GemHausNew report

Fort Collins, CO 80525 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 80525

Total Properties Analyzed
217
Active Listings
105
Sold Properties
112

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$567,500
Median Sold Price
$550,000
Median Price per Sqft
$293/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,895

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.59%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
299

Key Findings

  1. $550,000 median sold price is the primary indicator of recent market value and suggests transactions are settling slightly below seller expectations given the $567,500 median listing price, which may indicate modest pricing friction between ask and realized sale prices.

  2. The market shows a slower sales velocity as reflected by the 299 median days on market, which suggests longer time-to-contract compared with historically faster periods and may indicate more negotiation room for buyers.

  3. Overall price direction at the ZIP level is characterized as down year-over-year for prices, while the local market temperature is neutral, meaning conditions appear balanced rather than strongly favoring buyers or sellers and may support more deliberate pricing strategies.

  4. Rental indicators are weakening: the $1,895 median market rent combined with a down rent year-over-year trend and moderate interest rate pressure signal caution for buy-to-rent expectations and suggest landlords should avoid assuming upward rent momentum.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1030 Harbor Walk Ct, Fort Collins, CO 80525
Top Sale

5 beds
4 baths
5,680 sqft
$2,200,000
Mar 1, 2026
$387/sqft/sqft
555 days on market
2401 Brookwood Dr, Fort Collins, CO 80525
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
6 baths
3,828 sqft
$1,900,000
Apr 1, 2026
$496/sqft/sqft
30 days on market
3482 Se Frontage Rd, Fort Collins, CO 80525
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
5 baths
2,256 sqft
$1,650,000
Feb 1, 2026
$731/sqft/sqft
256 days on market
530 Holyoke Ct, Fort Collins, CO 80525
Market Benchmark

2 beds
3 baths
2,066 sqft
$625,000
Mar 1, 2026
$303/sqft/sqft
266 days on market
1621 Alcott St, Fort Collins, CO 80525
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
1,918 sqft
$624,000
Mar 1, 2026
$325/sqft/sqft
1501 days on market
615 Jansen Dr, Fort Collins, CO 80525
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
2,280 sqft
$619,500
Apr 1, 2026
$272/sqft/sqft
60 days on market
6803 Antigua Dr Unit 70, Fort Collins, CO 80525
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,158 sqft
$300,000
Mar 1, 2026
$259/sqft/sqft
2212 Stonegate Dr, Fort Collins, CO 80525
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,788 sqft
$252,000
Feb 1, 2026
$141/sqft/sqft

Fort Collins, CO 80525 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 80525

Total Properties Analyzed
143
Active Listings
31
Sold Properties
112

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$299,000
Median Sold Price
$300,000
Median Price per Sqft
$301/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,650

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.67%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
378

Key Findings

  1. The primary market value signal is the $300,000 median sold price, which serves as the most reliable indicator of recent transaction activity in this ZIP code and, in the current context, points to a market that appears neutral in temperature.

  2. Liquidity is slower than typical market turnover: the 378 median days on market suggests extended listing lifecycles and slower sales velocity, which may increase negotiation leverage for cautious buyers and require more realistic pricing strategies from sellers.

  3. Pricing context shows a $299,000 median listing price alongside a 301 median price per square foot, signaling that asking prices are broadly representative of recent per-square-foot valuation and creating pricing friction that market participants should monitor when positioning offers.

  4. Broader trend and cost pressures are softening upside: the year-over-year price trend is down while rent year-over-year trend is down and interest rate pressure is characterized as moderate, all of which may constrain appreciation and make timing and financing assumptions more cautious for investors and owner-occupiers.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

4751 Pleasant Oak Dr Unit C71, Fort Collins, CO 80525
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,616 sqft
$648,000
Mar 1, 2026
$401/sqft/sqft
87 days on market
2715 Iowa Dr Apt 307, Fort Collins, CO 80525
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,231 sqft
$472,500
Apr 1, 2026
$384/sqft/sqft
3535 days on market
2521 Des Moines Dr Unit 104, Fort Collins, CO 80525
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
4 baths
1,301 sqft
$464,650
Feb 1, 2026
$357/sqft/sqft
4105 days on market
2751 Iowa Dr Apt 102, Fort Collins, CO 80525
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
938 sqft
$342,000
Apr 1, 2026
$365/sqft/sqft
156 days on market
1424 Front Nine Dr Apt B, Fort Collins, CO 80525
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
882 sqft
$340,000
Apr 1, 2026
$385/sqft/sqft
71 days on market
2701 Stover St # C10, Fort Collins, CO 80525
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
983 sqft
$329,500
Apr 1, 2026
$335/sqft/sqft
925 Columbia Rd Apt 124, Fort Collins, CO 80525
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
660 sqft
$169,900
Mar 1, 2026
$257/sqft/sqft
5150 days on market
3400 Stanford Rd Unit B238, Fort Collins, CO 80525
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
813 sqft
$105,000
Mar 1, 2026
$129/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,315/mo
80525 Avg Rent
80525 Cost to Own
Rent$1,895
Own$3,210

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.6% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

80525 Avg nightly rate
80525 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$143/night
Occupancy133 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Fort Collins, CO with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports