GemHausNew report

Aurora, CO 80012 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 80012

Total Properties Analyzed
211
Active Listings
130
Sold Properties
81

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$359,900
Median Sold Price
$438,652
Median Price per Sqft
$258/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,600

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.59%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
235

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Aurora, CO are 6.69% compared to the 5.87% average seen in early 2026, indicating that property owners who secured loans earlier this year hold a more favorable rate.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator is the median sold price of $438,652, which represents the most reliable signal of recent transaction value and suggests current market value is tracking below asking benchmarks.

  2. There is a meaningful gap between the median listing price of $359,900 and the median sold price, which may indicate pricing friction or seller expectations that differ from completed transactions; given the long median days on market of 235, this appears consistent with slower sales velocity.

  3. Market trend signals show prices year-over-year are down and rent year-over-year is down, while the market temperature is neutral, implying a balanced but softening market where buyers and sellers may need to negotiate; treat these as cautionary indicators rather than decisive momentum shifts.

  4. Interest rate context is a headwind: interest rate pressure is elevated, and current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Aurora are 6.69% versus a 5.87% average earlier in 2026, which may reduce buyer purchasing power and support longer listing times and downward price pressure.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1468 S Kenton St, Aurora, CO 80012
Top Sale

4 beds
3 baths
2,326 sqft
$635,000
Mar 1, 2026
$273/sqft/sqft
225 days on market
1758 S Tucson St, Aurora, CO 80012
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

5 beds
3 baths
2,457 sqft
$618,500
Feb 1, 2026
$252/sqft/sqft
1161 days on market
12835 E Nevada Ave, Aurora, CO 80012
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,724 sqft
$597,000
Apr 1, 2026
$346/sqft/sqft
1080 days on market
339 S Ursula Way, Aurora, CO 80012
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,288 sqft
$433,000
Apr 1, 2026
$189/sqft/sqft
43 days on market
12457 E Virginia Pl, Aurora, CO 80012
Market Benchmark

2 beds
3 baths
2,154 sqft
$430,000
Mar 1, 2026
$200/sqft/sqft
134 days on market
14903 E Arkansas Dr, Aurora, CO 80012
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,915 sqft
$430,000
Feb 1, 2026
$225/sqft/sqft
90 days on market
14272 E Hawaii Cir Unit B, Aurora, CO 80012
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,036 sqft
$195,000
Feb 1, 2026
$188/sqft/sqft
136 days on market
11680 E Cedar Ave, Aurora, CO 80012
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,135 sqft
$185,000
Feb 1, 2026
$163/sqft/sqft

Aurora, CO 80012 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 80012

Total Properties Analyzed
148
Active Listings
67
Sold Properties
81

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$194,500
Median Sold Price
$189,900
Median Price per Sqft
$230/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,450

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.60%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
303

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary indicator, the $189,900 median sold price, shows recent transaction values below asking levels as the $194,500 median listing price sits above realized sales — this gap suggests seller expectations exceed recent transactions and may indicate pricing friction. down

  2. The 303 median days on market points to slower sales velocity and reduced liquidity; extended market time appears to be a characteristic of recent transactions rather than rapid turnover, which may require sellers to adjust pricing or concessions to accelerate deals. moderate

  3. The $230 median price per square foot in combination with a $1,450 median market rent provides valuation context for both owner-occupiers and investors; with the rent year-over-year trend reported as down, rental income expectations may be weakening relative to recent pricing. neutral

  4. The market is described as neutral market temperature while interest dynamics are notable: interest rate pressure is elevated interest rate pressure, and current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Aurora are 6.69% compared to a 5.87% average seen in early 2026, which may constrain buyer affordability and slow transaction activity. elevated

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

12172 E Kepner Pl, Aurora, CO 80012
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,269 sqft
$314,000
Apr 1, 2026
$247/sqft/sqft
414 days on market
12327 E Tennessee Dr, Aurora, CO 80012
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,424 sqft
$304,000
Mar 1, 2026
$213/sqft/sqft
11103 E Alameda Ave Unit 201, Aurora, CO 80012
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,352 sqft
$290,000
Apr 1, 2026
$214/sqft/sqft
371 days on market
14444 E Colorado Dr Unit 204, Aurora, CO 80012
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
945 sqft
$175,000
Apr 1, 2026
$185/sqft/sqft
981 days on market
980 S Dawson Way Apt 11, Aurora, CO 80012
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
739 sqft
$174,000
Feb 1, 2026
$235/sqft/sqft
147 days on market
14454 E Colorado Dr Unit 102, Aurora, CO 80012
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
708 sqft
$165,000
Apr 1, 2026
$233/sqft/sqft
440 days on market
10792 E Exposition Ave Apt 155, Aurora, CO 80012
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
581 sqft
$88,000
Apr 1, 2026
$151/sqft/sqft
114 days on market
10742 E Exposition Ave Apt 223, Aurora, CO 80012
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
444 sqft
$70,000
Apr 1, 2026
$158/sqft/sqft
189 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$916/mo
80012 Avg Rent
80012 Cost to Own
Rent$1,600
Own$2,516

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.6% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

80012 Avg nightly rate
80012 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$138/night
Occupancy127 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Aurora, CO get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports