GemHausNew report

Winnetka, CA 91306 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 91306

Total Properties Analyzed
71
Active Listings
24
Sold Properties
47

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$894,999
Median Sold Price
$832,000
Median Price per Sqft
$515/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,598

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.79%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
305

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Winnetka, CA are averaging 6.33%, which is higher than the sub-6% rates observed earlier in 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary value indicator, the median sold price, is $832,000, which, alongside a down year-over-year price trend, suggests recent transaction values are softening.

  2. The median listing price is $894,999, noticeably above the median sold price, which may indicate pricing friction and could slow closings as seller expectations adjust to realized market values.

  3. Median days on market is 305, signaling slower transaction velocity and, combined with elevated inventory levels, suggests more time for price discovery and negotiation in listings.

  4. Median market rent is 2,598, and with rents rising year-over-year, rental demand appears resilient even as mortgage costs (30-year averaging 6.33%) and moderate interest rate pressure may temper purchase activity.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

20231 Elkwood St, Winnetka, CA 91306
Top Sale

4 beds
4 baths
3,229 sqft
$1,255,000
Feb 1, 2026
$389/sqft/sqft
184 days on market
20308 Mobile St, Winnetka, CA 91306
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
4 baths
2,253 sqft
$1,200,000
Apr 1, 2026
$533/sqft/sqft
307 days on market
20109 Archwood St, Winnetka, CA 91306
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,255 sqft
$1,200,000
Apr 1, 2026
$956/sqft/sqft
305 days on market
20017 Hemmingway St, Winnetka, CA 91306
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,837 sqft
$880,000
Apr 1, 2026
$479/sqft/sqft
85 days on market
20116 Archwood St, Winnetka, CA 91306
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
1,344 sqft
$880,000
Mar 1, 2026
$655/sqft/sqft
142 days on market
20243 Valerio St, Winnetka, CA 91306
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,440 sqft
$870,000
Mar 1, 2026
$604/sqft/sqft
500 days on market
7629 Corbin Ave, Winnetka, CA 91306
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,017 sqft
$620,000
Mar 1, 2026
$610/sqft/sqft
7457 Mason Ave, Winnetka, CA 91306
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,061 sqft
$507,756
Apr 1, 2026
$246/sqft/sqft

Winnetka, CA 91306 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 91306

Total Properties Analyzed
55
Active Listings
8
Sold Properties
47

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$399,950
Median Sold Price
$499,000
Median Price per Sqft
$432/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,624

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.94%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
308

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator is the median sold price, reported at $499,000, which represents the most reliable recent transaction signal and appears consistent with the reported down price year-over-year trend.

  2. Liquidity appears slow: the median days on market is 308, which suggests slower sales velocity and pricing friction rather than rapid turnover; this aligns with a market temperature assessed as neutral.

  3. There is a noteworthy divergence between asking and transaction levels—median listing price is $399,950 versus the median sold price of $499,000—which may indicate mismatched seller expectations or selective successful transactions rather than broad market support for higher asking levels.

  4. Rental and financing context supports multifaceted demand: median market rent is $1,624 with rent year-over-year trend up, while interest rate pressure is assessed as moderate and current 30-year fixed mortgage rates are averaging 6.33%, a rate environment that may temper buyer activity and reinforce the slower transaction pace.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

20807 Roscoe Blvd Apt 1, Winnetka, CA 91306
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
1,264 sqft
$545,000
Feb 1, 2026
$431/sqft/sqft
2983 days on market
20159 Cohasset St Unit 3, Winnetka, CA 91306
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,370 sqft
$540,000
Mar 1, 2026
$394/sqft/sqft
337 days on market
20155 Keswick St Unit 219, Winnetka, CA 91306
Market Benchmark

2 beds
3 baths
1,078 sqft
$525,000
Mar 1, 2026
$487/sqft/sqft
87 days on market
20158 Cohasset St Unit 10, Winnetka, CA 91306
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,340 sqft
$515,000
Feb 1, 2026
$384/sqft/sqft
255 days on market
20155 Keswick St Unit 112, Winnetka, CA 91306
Market Benchmark

2 beds
3 baths
1,066 sqft
$510,000
Mar 1, 2026
$478/sqft/sqft
91 days on market
20134 Leadwell St Unit 218, Winnetka, CA 91306
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,084 sqft
$500,000
Apr 1, 2026
$461/sqft/sqft
90 days on market
20134 Leadwell St Unit 218, Winnetka, CA 91306
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,084 sqft
$500,000
Apr 1, 2026
$461/sqft/sqft
90 days on market
20159 Cohasset St Unit 9, Winnetka, CA 91306
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
890 sqft
$420,000
Mar 1, 2026
$472/sqft/sqft
329 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$2,311/mo
91306 Avg Rent
91306 Cost to Own
Rent$2,598
Own$4,909

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.8% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

91306 Avg nightly rate
91306 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$186/night
Occupancy114 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Winnetka, CA with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports