GemHausNew report

Stanford, CA 94305 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 94305

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
4
Active Listings
1
Sold Properties
3

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$0
Median Sold Price
$3,248,500
Median Price per Sqft
$1,219/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,900

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.52%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
424

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 94305 area are averaging approximately 6.37%, which reflects the volatility seen throughout early 2026 compared to the sub-6% rates available during the February 2026 market window.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary indicator, the median sold price, is $3,248,500, which—when viewed alongside a median days on market of 424—points to a representative recent sale price combined with slower sales velocity that may indicate buyer selectivity rather than rapid turnover.

  2. The price year-over-year trend is up, and with a median price per square foot of $1,219, this suggests continued pricing strength and continued price appreciation for SFR and condominium stock in the area.

  3. Rental benchmarks show a median market rent of $3,900, while rent year-over-year trend is down; this divergence indicates mixed signals between for-sale transaction strength and softer near-term rental momentum.

  4. Market context shows a neutral market temperature and moderate interest rate pressure; locally, 30-year fixed mortgage rates are averaging 6.37%, which may temper some buyer urgency despite the area's price resilience.

Notable Properties

The following 3 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

622 Cabrillo Ave, Stanford, CA 94305
Top Sale

7 beds
4.5 baths
4,180 sqft
$3,550,000
Mar 1, 2026
$849/sqft/sqft
782 Esplanada Way, Stanford, CA 94305
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,840 sqft
$3,400,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,848/sqft/sqft
823 Sonoma Ter, Stanford, CA 94305
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
2,378 sqft
$3,298,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,387/sqft/sqft
90 days on market

Stanford, CA 94305 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 94305

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
4
Active Listings
1
Sold Properties
3

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$788,000
Median Sold Price
$994,382
Median Price per Sqft
$628/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,900

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.29%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
402

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator is the median sold price: 994,382, which signals recent transaction-level strength in Stanford and supports the broader observation that prices are appreciating; up price momentum is reflected in transaction-level data.

  2. Liquidity appears slower despite firm prices: the median days on market: 402 suggests extended marketing times and pricing friction, which may indicate cautious buyer pacing even as sellers achieve elevated outcomes.

  3. Spatial value intensity remains high: the median price per square foot: 628 underscores strong per-unit valuation for SFR and condominium stock, which, combined with the median sold price, suggests premium pricing relative to many Bay Area submarkets.

  4. Macro and rental context adds constraint and caution: median market rent: 3,900 is reported while rent year-over-year trend is down, and interest rate conditions show Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 94305 area are averaging approximately 6.37%, with moderate interest rate pressure—these factors may temper buyer urgency and contribute to the observed slower sales velocity.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

28 Peter Coutts Cir, Stanford, CA 94305
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
1,962 sqft
$1,450,000
Jul 1, 2025
$739/sqft/sqft
30 Peter Coutts Cir, Stanford, CA 94305
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,422 sqft
$1,150,000
Jun 1, 2025
$809/sqft/sqft
65 Peter Coutts Cir, Stanford, CA 94305
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,609 sqft
$1,125,000
Aug 1, 2025
$699/sqft/sqft
266 days on market
68 Peter Coutts Cir, Stanford, CA 94305
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,422 sqft
$1,093,000
Jul 1, 2025
$769/sqft/sqft
41 Peter Coutts Cir, Stanford, CA 94305
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,305 sqft
$840,000
Sep 1, 2025
$644/sqft/sqft
64 Pearce Mitchell Pl, Stanford, CA 94305
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,010 sqft
$510,000
Jul 1, 2025
$505/sqft/sqft
584 days on market
7 Pearce Mitchell Pl, Stanford, CA 94305
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,010 sqft
$500,000
Jun 1, 2025
$495/sqft/sqft
78 Pearce Mitchell Pl, Stanford, CA 94305
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
925 sqft
$390,000
Feb 1, 2026
$422/sqft/sqft
138 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$14,530/mo
94305 Avg Rent
94305 Cost to Own
Rent$3,900
Own$18,430

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.5% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

94305 Avg nightly rate
94305 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$360/night
Occupancy127 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Stanford, CA with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports