GemHausNew report

Glendora, CA 91740 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 91740
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: NEUTRAL
Scope: This ZIP code analysis focuses on single-family residential (SFR) properties. Metrics are calculated from recent sales and active listings within the past 90 days.


Market Overview

This analysis is based on a sample of properties from this ZIP code (up to 200 sold properties and up to 100 active properties). The median prices below are calculated from all available properties in the sample, while trend analysis uses properties from the selected analysis window.

Analysis Window
90 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
23
Active Listings
4
Sold Properties
19

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,074,950
Median Sold Price
$827,500
Median Price per Sqft
$566/sqft

Note: The property counts shown above represent only the properties analyzed in this report sample, not the total inventory for this ZIP code. Median prices are calculated from all available properties in the sample, while trend analysis uses properties from the selected analysis window.


Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,699

Note: The relationship between property values and rental rates reflects different market dynamics. Higher-priced properties may have lower rental yields due to factors such as luxury market positioning, owner-occupancy preferences, or long-term appreciation strategies rather than immediate rental income maximization.


Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.59%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
284
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Note: A Sale-to-List Ratio near 100% can occur when properties sell at or near their final listing price after price adjustments during the listing period, even when initial listing prices differ significantly from sale prices.


Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Neutral market indicates balanced conditions where neither buyers nor sellers have a strong advantage, typically characterized by flat price trends, extended but stable days on market, and moderate inventory relative to sales.

Price YoY Trend
down
Market Temperature
neutral
Rent YoY Trend
up
Interest Rate Pressure
moderate

Current Mortgage Rate Context

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Glendora, CA, are approximately 6.37%, which is 0.5% higher than the 5.87% average observed for typical loans in this area during February 2026.

Note: Interest rate comparisons provide market context. The existing "Interest Rate Pressure" metric above shows the qualitative market impact.


Key Findings

  1. The median sold price is 827,500, which serves as the primary indicator of recent market value; paired with a long median days on market of 284, this suggests a slower sales velocity even though pricing appears to be stabilizing (neutral market temperature).

  2. Despite the stabilization in sold prices, the market shows a down price year-over-year trend, indicating that sellers may need to align expectations with recent transaction levels rather than historic asking prices.

  3. Liquidity appears balanced to subdued: relatively constrained active supply in the sample alongside a median price per square foot of 566 suggests pricing friction in certain segments and that properly priced SFR and condominium listings may take longer to transact (moderate interest rate pressure may be a contributing factor).

  4. Rental dynamics are a constructive offset for owners: the median market rent is 2,699 and rent year-over-year trend is up, which may support holding strategies or investor interest in the near term given the current 30‑year fixed mortgage context and local financing pressure.


Notable Properties

The following 8 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

911 Groveton Ave, Glendora, CA 91740
Top Sale

Highest sale in the past 90 days. Fully renovated with modern finishes and premium lot positioning.

4 beds
4 baths
2,100 sqft
$1,139,000
Apr 1, 2026
$542/sqft/sqft
191 days on market
1123 Claraday St, Glendora, CA 91740
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,572 sqft
$985,000
Apr 1, 2026
$627/sqft/sqft
1030 S Danehurst Ave, Glendora, CA 91740
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,684 sqft
$975,000
Feb 1, 2026
$579/sqft/sqft
192 days on market
1032 E Juanita Ave, Glendora, CA 91740
Market Benchmark

Representative market sale establishing baseline for properties in the core neighborhood.

4 beds
2 baths
1,464 sqft
$880,000
Apr 1, 2026
$601/sqft/sqft
640 days on market
704 Danecroft Ave, Glendora, CA 91740
Market Benchmark

Representative market sale establishing baseline for properties in the core neighborhood.

3 beds
1 baths
1,052 sqft
$870,000
Feb 1, 2026
$827/sqft/sqft
151 days on market
1219 S Concord Ln, Glendora, CA 91740
Market Benchmark

Representative market sale establishing baseline for properties in the core neighborhood.

3 beds
2 baths
1,658 sqft
$870,000
Apr 1, 2026
$525/sqft/sqft
239 days on market
1039 Brightview Dr, Glendora, CA 91740
Market Benchmark

Representative market sale establishing baseline for properties in the core neighborhood.

4 beds
1 baths
1,574 sqft
$723,000
Mar 1, 2026
$459/sqft/sqft
137 days on market
1100 Claraday St, Glendora, CA 91740
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,440 sqft
$350,000
Mar 1, 2026
$243/sqft/sqft

Glendora, CA 91740 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 91740
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: NEUTRAL
Scope: This ZIP code analysis focuses on condominium properties. Metrics are calculated from recent condo sales and active listings within the past 90 days.


Market Overview

This analysis is based on a sample of properties from this ZIP code (up to 200 sold properties and up to 100 active properties). The median prices below are calculated from all available properties in the sample, while trend analysis uses properties from the selected analysis window.

Analysis Window
90 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
19
Active Listings
0
Sold Properties
19

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$0
Median Sold Price
$730,000
Median Price per Sqft
$436/sqft

Note: The property counts shown above represent only the properties analyzed in this report sample, not the total inventory for this ZIP code. Median prices are calculated from all available properties in the sample, while trend analysis uses properties from the selected analysis window.


Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,699

Note: The relationship between property values and rental rates reflects different market dynamics. Higher-priced properties may have lower rental yields due to factors such as luxury market positioning, owner-occupancy preferences, or long-term appreciation strategies rather than immediate rental income maximization.


Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.97%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
345
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Neutral market indicates balanced conditions where neither buyers nor sellers have a strong advantage, typically characterized by flat price trends, extended but stable days on market, and moderate inventory relative to sales.

Price YoY Trend
down
Market Temperature
neutral
Rent YoY Trend
up
Interest Rate Pressure
moderate

Current Mortgage Rate Context

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Glendora, CA, are approximately 6.37%, which is 0.5% higher than the 5.87% average observed for typical loans in this area during February 2026.

Note: Interest rate comparisons provide market context. The existing "Interest Rate Pressure" metric above shows the qualitative market impact.


Key Findings

  1. The primary market anchor is the median sold price of $730,000, which frames recent transaction values while broader indicators show a price year-over-year trend of down, suggesting recent softness in realized prices.

  2. The median days on market at 345 days indicates materially slower sales velocity and may point to increased pricing friction or more extended negotiation windows rather than immediate turnover; this is consistent with a neutral market temperature and suggests sellers may need greater pricing discipline to convert listings.

  3. Pricing context is supported by a median price per square foot of $436, while rental momentum is positive—median market rent is $2,699 and rent year-over-year trend is up—which may support buy-and-hold strategies where acquisition pricing aligns with rental economics.

  4. Interest-rate conditions are a visible headwind: current mortgage pricing in the area shows 6.37% for a 30-year fixed, noted as 0.5% higher than the 5.87% average for typical loans in February 2026, and interest rate pressure is characterized as moderate; transactions may be sensitive to financing costs, so prioritize buyers with rate lock or cash capability.


Notable Properties

The following 6 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

1951 Cobblefield Way, Glendora, CA 91740
Top Sale

Highest sale in the past 90 days. Fully renovated with modern finishes and premium lot positioning.

3 beds
3 baths
1,697 sqft
$760,000
Apr 1, 2026
$448/sqft/sqft
113 days on market
2030 Cobblefield Way, Glendora, CA 91740
Market Benchmark

Representative market sale establishing baseline for properties in the core neighborhood.

3 beds
3 baths
1,783 sqft
$720,000
Mar 1, 2026
$404/sqft/sqft
105 days on market
1729 Sunflower Ave # B, Glendora, CA 91740
Market Benchmark

Representative market sale establishing baseline for properties in the core neighborhood.

4 beds
3 baths
1,499 sqft
$690,000
Mar 1, 2026
$460/sqft/sqft
158 days on market
422 W Route 66 Unit 87, Glendora, CA 91740
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
3 baths
1,260 sqft
$608,000
Mar 1, 2026
$483/sqft/sqft
965 Sandstone Dr, Glendora, CA 91740
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,553 sqft
$600,000
Mar 1, 2026
$386/sqft/sqft
965 Sandstone Dr, Glendora, CA 91740
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,553 sqft
$600,000
Mar 1, 2026
$386/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Compare rental income potential against ownership costs and benchmark against market averages.

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$2,048/mo
91740 Avg Rent
91740 Cost to Own
Rent$2,699
Own$4,747

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.6% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

91740 Avg nightly rate
91740 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$221/night
Occupancy144 of 365 days

Data Sources

Real estate market data & public records, and GemHaus® proprietary models.

Report generated: 5/1/2026

GemHaus

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Glendora, CA with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports