GemHausNew report

Sacramento, CA 95816 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 95816

Total Properties Analyzed
23
Active Listings
4
Sold Properties
19

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$489,000
Median Sold Price
$709,000
Median Price per Sqft
$509/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,695

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.02%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
322

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 95816 area are 6.49%, which is 0.39% lower than the 6.88% average observed in January 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market indicator, median sold price 709,000, anchors current market value and recent transaction activity; with a neutral market temperature (balanced), this points to modest, stable pricing rather than rapid appreciation or decline.

  2. Extended median days on market 322 indicates slower sales velocity, which—when paired with the analyzed sample's relatively constrained active supply—may indicate pricing friction and longer decision cycles for buyers and sellers.

  3. Price strength on a unit basis is reflected by median price per square foot 509, while median market rent 1,695 is flat year‑over‑year (flat), suggesting steady rental demand without material upward pressure on rents.

  4. Interest rate context shows local 30‑year fixed rates at 6.49%, 0.39% lower than the 6.88% average observed in January 2026; with interest rate pressure described as moderate, modest easing in affordability may support incremental transaction activity if the rate trend continues.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2611 S St, Sacramento, CA 95816
Top Sale

3 beds
4 baths
3,078 sqft
$1,855,000
Mar 1, 2026
$603/sqft/sqft
190 days on market
401 35th St, Sacramento, CA 95816
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,899 sqft
$1,850,000
Mar 1, 2026
$638/sqft/sqft
337 days on market
717 33rd St, Sacramento, CA 95816
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2.5 baths
2,314 sqft
$1,750,000
Apr 1, 2026
$756/sqft/sqft
3717 M St, Sacramento, CA 95816
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,565 sqft
$755,000
Apr 1, 2026
$482/sqft/sqft
3279 D St, Sacramento, CA 95816
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,620 sqft
$738,000
Feb 1, 2026
$456/sqft/sqft
322 days on market
3240 Dullanty Way, Sacramento, CA 95816
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3.5 baths
1,527 sqft
$719,500
Apr 1, 2026
$471/sqft/sqft
1301 36th St, Sacramento, CA 95816
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
984 sqft
$475,000
Mar 1, 2026
$483/sqft/sqft
327 22nd St, Sacramento, CA 95816
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,240 sqft
$475,000
Mar 1, 2026
$383/sqft/sqft
216 days on market

Sacramento, CA 95816 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 95816

Total Properties Analyzed
20
Active Listings
1
Sold Properties
19

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$357,000
Median Sold Price
$520,849
Median Price per Sqft
$520/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,750

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.18%

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, the median sold price of 520,849, signals modest appreciation and represents the most reliable snapshot of realized value for SFR and condo transactions in 95816; sellers should price near recent comparable solds to avoid pricing friction, and buyers should focus on deals that align with this representative recent sale. neutral

  2. The area’s median price per square foot is 520, which supports a stable per-unit valuation framework across the sample and suggests appraisers and investors should use price-per-square-foot comps when underwriting; consider prioritizing accuracy in square-foot measurements to reduce valuation variance. flat

  3. Rental fundamentals show a median market rent of 1,750 with rent year-over-year trend reported as flat, indicating steady rental demand; investors evaluating buy-to-rent opportunities should model conservative income growth assumptions and factor in current rent stability. neutral

  4. Financing conditions are supportive: current 30-year fixed mortgage rates are 6.49%, which is 0.39% lower than the January 2026 average of 6.88%; combined with reported moderate interest rate pressure, this may modestly improve buyer affordability and transaction prospects, so timely rate locks and lender coordination are actionable priorities. moderate

Notable Properties

The following 7 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

3201 S St, Sacramento, CA 95816
Top Sale

- beds
- baths
94,538 sqft
$265,000,000
Dec 1, 2025
$2,803/sqft/sqft
3335 Mckinley Village Way, Sacramento, CA 95816
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2.5 baths
2,299 sqft
$1,120,500
Mar 1, 2026
$487/sqft/sqft
287 days on market
3335 Mckinley Village Way, Sacramento, CA 95816
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2.5 baths
2,299 sqft
$1,120,500
Mar 1, 2026
$487/sqft/sqft
287 days on market
2117 S St # 5-207, Sacramento, CA 95816
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
546 sqft
$410,000
Apr 1, 2026
$751/sqft/sqft
2117 S St # 5-207, Sacramento, CA 95816
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
546 sqft
$410,000
Apr 1, 2026
$751/sqft/sqft
2410 G St Apt C, Sacramento, CA 95816
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
535 sqft
$375,000
Feb 1, 2026
$701/sqft/sqft
2410 G St Apt C, Sacramento, CA 95816
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
535 sqft
$375,000
Feb 1, 2026
$701/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$2,628/mo
95816 Avg Rent
95816 Cost to Own
Rent$1,695
Own$4,323

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.0% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

95816 Avg nightly rate
95816 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$232/night
Occupancy115 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Sacramento, CA get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports