GemHausNew report

Auburn, CA 95602 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 95602

Total Properties Analyzed
38
Active Listings
2
Sold Properties
36

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$3,398,500
Median Sold Price
$670,500
Median Price per Sqft
$332/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,899

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.01%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
326

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Auburn, CA are averaging 6.3%, which is 0.9% higher than the 5.4% rates observed for typical loans in this area earlier in 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of local market value is the median sold price of $670,500, which represents the best current signal of realized transaction prices and should guide valuation and underwriting decisions; price is trending up year‑over‑year.

  2. Liquidity appears muted with slower sales velocity as evidenced by a median days on market of 326 days, which suggests longer marketing periods and potential pricing friction rather than rapid turnover; neutral market temperature implies a balanced negotiation environment.

  3. Price efficiency remains relatively high on a per-unit basis with a median price per square foot of $332/sqft, indicating that comparables priced at or near this level are representative recent sale benchmarks for SFR and condominium valuations; use this for unit-level appraisal alignment.

  4. Financing and holding-cost risk is elevated: current average 30‑year fixed mortgage rates of 6.3% are noted alongside elevated interest rate pressure, which may dampen some buyer purchasing power even as rents rise; elevated interest rate pressure calls for conservative underwriting and sensitivity testing on rate shocks.

  5. Rents are moving upward with a median market rent of $1,899 and a rent year‑over‑year trend listed as up, supporting short‑term income stability for investors but not replacing the need to monitor sales liquidity and financing conditions.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

13535 Lakeview Pl, Auburn, CA 95602
Top Sale

4 beds
3 baths
3,072 sqft
$3,600,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,172/sqft/sqft
23461 Alexis Dr, Auburn, CA 95602
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
3,095 sqft
$1,280,000
Mar 1, 2026
$414/sqft/sqft
359 days on market
23616 Landon Evan Ln, Auburn, CA 95602
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
3,140 sqft
$1,270,000
Mar 1, 2026
$404/sqft/sqft
1449 days on market
11411 Madrone Ct, Auburn, CA 95602
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,086 sqft
$617,000
Feb 1, 2026
$296/sqft/sqft
203 days on market
23484 Saint Andrews Ct, Auburn, CA 95602
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,236 sqft
$605,000
Mar 1, 2026
$271/sqft/sqft
11290 Dry Creek Rd, Auburn, CA 95602
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
875 sqft
$585,000
Feb 1, 2026
$669/sqft/sqft
322 days on market
11389 Torrey Pines Dr, Auburn, CA 95602
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,110 sqft
$424,000
Apr 1, 2026
$382/sqft/sqft
23288 Lone Pine Dr, Auburn, CA 95602
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,279 sqft
$350,000
Apr 1, 2026
$274/sqft/sqft

Auburn, CA 95602 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 95602

Total Properties Analyzed
36
Active Listings
0
Sold Properties
36

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$0
Median Sold Price
$205,500
Median Price per Sqft
$242/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,899

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.03%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
280

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's median sold price is 205,500, which serves as the primary indicator of recent market value and—when considered alongside a median days on market of 280—suggests a slower sales velocity and pronounced pricing friction that may extend negotiation windows.

  2. The market shows modest upward momentum: year-over-year price direction is up and the median price per square foot is 242, while the median market rent of 1,899 supports continued, though moderate, demand for SFR and condo rentals.

  3. Market conditions appear balanced overall with a market temperature described as neutral, indicating neither strong seller dominance nor severe buyer advantage and suggesting opportunities for targeted pricing strategies rather than aggressive price reductions or markups.

  4. Financing conditions are a headwind: interest rate pressure is labeled elevated, and current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Auburn, CA are averaging 6.3%, which is 0.9% higher than the 5.4% observed earlier in 2026, a dynamic that may constrain buyer purchasing power and elongate time-to-contract.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

11473 Quartz Dr Unit 4, Auburn, CA 95602
Top Sale

2 beds
1 baths
844 sqft
$235,000
Mar 1, 2026
$278/sqft/sqft
679 days on market
3693 Park Dr Unit 4, Auburn, CA 95602
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
840 sqft
$235,000
Mar 1, 2026
$280/sqft/sqft
3743 Park Dr Unit 3, Auburn, CA 95602
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
922 sqft
$220,000
Mar 1, 2026
$239/sqft/sqft
3582 Opal Dr Unit 1, Auburn, CA 95602
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
803 sqft
$215,000
Feb 1, 2026
$268/sqft/sqft
3644 Sapphire Dr Unit 1, Auburn, CA 95602
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
803 sqft
$205,000
Apr 1, 2026
$255/sqft/sqft
3623 Park Dr Unit 2, Auburn, CA 95602
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
922 sqft
$202,000
Mar 1, 2026
$219/sqft/sqft
3637 Galena Dr Unit 1, Auburn, CA 95602
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
803 sqft
$175,000
Mar 1, 2026
$218/sqft/sqft
11632 Quartz Dr Unit 4, Auburn, CA 95602
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
840 sqft
$160,000
Feb 1, 2026
$190/sqft/sqft
269 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$2,179/mo
95602 Avg Rent
95602 Cost to Own
Rent$1,899
Own$4,078

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.0% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

95602 Avg nightly rate
95602 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$201/night
Occupancy169 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Auburn, CA get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports