GemHausNew report

San Francisco, CA 94112 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 94112
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
81
Active Listings
26
Sold Properties
55

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,049,000
Median Sold Price
$998,000
Median Price per Sqft
$824/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,981

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.43%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
261
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in San Francisco are averaging 6.37%, which is 0.29% higher than the 6.08% average observed earlier in 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of market value and recent transactions is the median sold price: $998,000, which should be treated as the representative recent sale benchmark for valuation and comps in this neighborhood. representative recent sale

  2. There is a noticeable gap between the median listing price ($1,049,000) and the median sold price ($998,000), which appears to indicate pricing friction where seller expectations exceed recent transaction-level pricing. pricing gap

  3. Liquidity appears muted on a velocity basis: the median days on market is 261, which suggests slower sales velocity and that transactions may require longer marketing periods despite the broader market strength.

  4. Market context is mixed but supportive: the market temperature is hot and price year-over-year trend is up, while interest rate pressure is elevated—current 30-year fixed mortgage rates are averaging 6.37%, which is 0.29% higher than the 6.08% average observed earlier in 2026—and the rent year-over-year trend is down with median market rent $2,981, all of which may temper buyer affordability even as sale prices remain strong.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

126 Staples Ave, San Francisco, CA 94112
Top Sale

- beds
1 baths
1,080 sqft
$2,350,000
Mar 1, 2026
$2,176/sqft/sqft
598 Miramar Ave, San Francisco, CA 94112
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,745 sqft
$2,280,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,307/sqft/sqft
78 days on market
418 College Ave, San Francisco, CA 94112
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,485 sqft
$2,275,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,532/sqft/sqft
63 days on market
335 Chicago Way, San Francisco, CA 94112
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,198 sqft
$1,285,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,073/sqft/sqft
933 days on market
11 Lyell St, San Francisco, CA 94112
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,193 sqft
$1,283,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,075/sqft/sqft
116 days on market
719 Lakeview Ave, San Francisco, CA 94112
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,050 sqft
$1,265,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,205/sqft/sqft
98 days on market
282 Trumbull St, San Francisco, CA 94112
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
1 baths
1,342 sqft
$460,000
Mar 1, 2026
$343/sqft/sqft
35 Eastwood Dr, San Francisco, CA 94112
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
1 baths
1,699 sqft
$400,000
Feb 1, 2026
$235/sqft/sqft

San Francisco, CA 94112 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 94112
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
58
Active Listings
3
Sold Properties
55

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$599,000
Median Sold Price
$852,000
Median Price per Sqft
$690/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$4,500

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.91%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
384

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, the median sold price, is $852,000, which represents the most reliable signal of recent transaction activity in 94112 and should drive valuation and offer strategies for both SFR and condo assets.

  2. Despite the strong median sold price, the median days on market of 384 suggests slower sales velocity; this combination may indicate pricing friction where sellers are achieving high price outcomes but transactions are taking longer to close (slower sales velocity).

  3. Price momentum remains positive with an observed price year-over-year trend of up, and the overall market temperature is hot, implying continued seller-side strength—however, elevated interest rate conditions (reported as Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in San Francisco are averaging 6.37%, which is 0.29% higher than the 6.08% average observed earlier in 2026) introduce caution for financing-dependent buyers (elevated interest rate pressure).

  4. Local rent dynamics show a median market rent of 4,500 with a rent year-over-year trend of down, signaling softer rental demands that may improve affordability for renters but could compress rental income expectations for investors (down).

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

567 Edna St, San Francisco, CA 94112
Top Sale

3 beds
4 baths
2,087 sqft
$1,400,000
Mar 1, 2026
$671/sqft/sqft
105 days on market
135 Dorado Ter, San Francisco, CA 94112
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,403 sqft
$1,100,000
Sep 1, 2025
$784/sqft/sqft
268 days on market
4471 Mission St Apt 2, San Francisco, CA 94112
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,493 sqft
$865,000
Oct 1, 2025
$579/sqft/sqft
4768 days on market
384 Faxon Ave # 10, San Francisco, CA 94112
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,263 sqft
$820,000
May 1, 2025
$649/sqft/sqft
499 days on market
3034 Alemany Blvd, San Francisco, CA 94112
Market Benchmark

- beds
- baths
789 sqft
$750,000
May 1, 2025
$951/sqft/sqft
4851 Mission St # 1, San Francisco, CA 94112
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,040 sqft
$718,000
Nov 1, 2025
$690/sqft/sqft
245 days on market
4851 Mission St # 1, San Francisco, CA 94112
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,040 sqft
$718,000
Nov 1, 2025
$690/sqft/sqft
245 days on market
5853 Mission St Apt 2, San Francisco, CA 94112
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
708 sqft
$485,000
May 1, 2025
$685/sqft/sqft
707 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$2,611/mo
94112 Avg Rent
94112 Cost to Own
Rent$2,981
Own$5,592

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.4% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

94112 Avg nightly rate
94112 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$309/night
Occupancy152 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in San Francisco, CA valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports