GemHausNew report

San Jose, CA 95123 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 95123

Total Properties Analyzed
113
Active Listings
43
Sold Properties
70

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,395,000
Median Sold Price
$1,399,000
Median Price per Sqft
$852/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,990

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.64%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
232

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in San Jose 95123 are 6.52% compared to the 5.99% average observed in January 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market indicator, median sold price, is 1,399,000, which reflects recent transaction activity and should be treated as the most reliable price signal for valuations in 95123; use sold prices over asking prices for comp analysis.

  2. The median listing price is 1,395,000 while the market shows a year-over-year price trend of down; this alignment of listing and sold price near the same level, coupled with a neutral market temperature, suggests pricing friction but not a sharp market-wide repricing event.

  3. Liquidity appears muted: median days on market is 232, which indicates slower sales velocity and may signal that homes are taking longer to reach contract than in faster markets; this slower turnover appears to increase negotiating leverage for buyers relative to rapid-sale conditions.

  4. Value and yield context: median price per square foot is 852 and median market rent is 2,990, while rent year-over-year trend is up and interest rate pressure is moderate; combined with current 30-year rates at 6.52% versus the January 2026 average of 5.99%, financing costs remain a headwind for price recovery and should be factored into deal structuring.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

6212 Glendora Ct, San Jose, CA 95123
Top Sale

4 beds
3 baths
3,019 sqft
$3,025,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,002/sqft/sqft
765 days on market
6216 Glendora Ct, San Jose, CA 95123
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
3 baths
3,097 sqft
$2,850,000
Apr 1, 2026
$920/sqft/sqft
113 days on market
488 Tuscarora Dr, San Jose, CA 95123
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,495 sqft
$1,561,500
Apr 1, 2026
$1,044/sqft/sqft
5316 Entrada Olmos, San Jose, CA 95123
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,371 sqft
$1,550,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,131/sqft/sqft
73 days on market
559 Yurok Cir, San Jose, CA 95123
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,544 sqft
$1,540,000
Apr 1, 2026
$997/sqft/sqft
5830 Zileman Ct, San Jose, CA 95123
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,675 sqft
$1,520,000
Apr 1, 2026
$907/sqft/sqft
28 days on market
134 Herlong Ave, San Jose, CA 95123
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2.5 baths
2,442 sqft
$1,317,000
Apr 1, 2026
$539/sqft/sqft
29 days on market
5933 Chesbro Ave, San Jose, CA 95123
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2.5 baths
1,893 sqft
$550,000
Mar 1, 2026
$291/sqft/sqft

San Jose, CA 95123 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 95123

Total Properties Analyzed
98
Active Listings
28
Sold Properties
70

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$659,444
Median Sold Price
$604,000
Median Price per Sqft
$616/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,695

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.25%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
272

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's recent market value is best represented by the median sold price of $604,000, which anchors pricing expectations amid a local down price year-over-year trend and suggests realized transaction values are weaker than prior periods.

  2. Liquidity appears muted: the median days on market is 272, indicating slower sales velocity relative to fast-turn markets; this longer time to contract may signal increased negotiation leverage for buyers and greater holding costs for sellers.

  3. There is a notable spread between seller expectations and realized transactions where the median listing price of $659,444 sits above the median sold price, creating pricing friction that may prolong time on market and require pricing adjustments to accelerate closings.

  4. Rent and financing context is mixed: the median market rent is $2,695 and rent is up, which supports rental demand, while interest rate dynamics show moderate pressure—current local 30-year fixed rates at 6.52% versus a 5.99% January 2026 average—which may restrain buyer purchasing power and keep buyer urgency subdued.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

675 Tigerseye Loop, San Jose, CA 95123
Top Sale

4 beds
3.5 baths
2,205 sqft
$1,250,000
Apr 1, 2026
$567/sqft/sqft
51 days on market
5965 Woodspring Loop, San Jose, CA 95123
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
3.5 baths
2,205 sqft
$1,235,000
Apr 1, 2026
$560/sqft/sqft
79 days on market
6063 Raleigh Rd, San Jose, CA 95123
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
3.5 baths
1,793 sqft
$1,145,000
Mar 1, 2026
$639/sqft/sqft
1357 days on market
293 Tradewinds Dr Apt 1, San Jose, CA 95123
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,252 sqft
$570,000
Apr 1, 2026
$455/sqft/sqft
64 days on market
5951 Sunstone Dr Unit 311, San Jose, CA 95123
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
800 sqft
$569,000
Apr 1, 2026
$711/sqft/sqft
64 days on market
312 Tradewinds Dr Apt 3, San Jose, CA 95123
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
992 sqft
$535,000
Feb 1, 2026
$539/sqft/sqft
148 days on market
5715 Calmor Ave Apt 3, San Jose, CA 95123
Value

Below-market acquisition. Investor purchase with value-add potential through renovation.

2 beds
1 baths
903 sqft
$445,000
Apr 1, 2026
$493/sqft/sqft
26 days on market
281 Tradewinds Dr Apt 7, San Jose, CA 95123
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
722 sqft
$393,000
Mar 1, 2026
$544/sqft/sqft
70 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$5,094/mo
95123 Avg Rent
95123 Cost to Own
Rent$2,990
Own$8,084

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.6% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

95123 Avg nightly rate
95123 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$166/night
Occupancy179 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in San Jose, CA with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports