GemHausNew report

Sacramento, CA 95826 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 95826

Total Properties Analyzed
44
Active Listings
2
Sold Properties
42

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$515,000
Median Sold Price
$475,500
Median Price per Sqft
$332/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,799

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.83%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
295

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 95826 area are approximately 6.35%, which is 0.6% higher than the 5.75% rates observed in early 2026.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price $475,500 is the primary indicator of recent market value in 95826; this level, combined with a median days on market of 295, suggests a slower sales velocity and extended time-to-contract, so sellers should consider price sensitivity and buyers can expect more negotiation room.

  2. The market shows a price year-over-year trend: down, indicating softening transaction prices; down price momentum may present targeted buying opportunities for investors and owner-occupiers who can tolerate longer closing timelines.

  3. Pricing density is centered on a median price per square foot of 332 while rental context shows a median market rent of $1,799; given the rent year-over-year trend: down, rental growth is cooling, so investors should be cautious about near-term rent upside assumptions.

  4. Market-level signals are broadly balanced: the market temperature: neutral and interest rate pressure: moderate (current local 30-year fixed mortgage rates ~6.35%, ~0.6% higher than early 2026), so stakeholders may see stable listing behavior but higher financing costs; neutral balance suggests paced decision-making rather than accelerated transactions.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

8328 Caribbean Way, Sacramento, CA 95826
Top Sale

4 beds
3 baths
1,877 sqft
$720,000
Apr 1, 2026
$384/sqft/sqft
2345 Rogue River Dr, Sacramento, CA 95826
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,820 sqft
$655,000
Apr 1, 2026
$360/sqft/sqft
8310 Reed Ct, Sacramento, CA 95826
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,448 sqft
$625,000
Apr 1, 2026
$432/sqft/sqft
938 days on market
8944 Sutters Gold Dr, Sacramento, CA 95826
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,249 sqft
$475,000
Mar 1, 2026
$380/sqft/sqft
3511 Duet Ct, Sacramento, CA 95826
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,493 sqft
$469,000
Feb 1, 2026
$314/sqft/sqft
8625 Midfield Way, Sacramento, CA 95826
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,408 sqft
$455,000
Mar 1, 2026
$323/sqft/sqft
8940 Sawtelle Way, Sacramento, CA 95826
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,820 sqft
$250,000
Feb 1, 2026
$137/sqft/sqft
3918 Wildrose Way, Sacramento, CA 95826
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
959 sqft
$220,000
Mar 1, 2026
$229/sqft/sqft

Sacramento, CA 95826 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 95826

Total Properties Analyzed
43
Active Listings
1
Sold Properties
42

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$259,999
Median Sold Price
$220,000
Median Price per Sqft
$259/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,650

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.72%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
329

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood’s primary market indicator, the median sold price, is 220,000; recent price direction is down, which suggests sellers may need to align expectations with realized transaction values rather than earlier asking-price levels.

  2. The median days on market is 329, indicating slower sales velocity and extended marketing periods; this pace may indicate greater negotiation leverage for buyers and suggests sellers should consider targeted price or condition adjustments to reduce friction.

  3. Pricing density shows a median price per square foot of 259 while the median market rent is 1,650; with rent year-over-year trend down, investors should be cautious about near-term rent growth assumptions and prioritize properties with clear cash-flow upside or forced appreciation potential.

  4. Interest-rate pressure is moderate and Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 95826 area are approximately 6.35%, which is 0.6% higher than the 5.75% rates observed in early 2026; this combination may moderate buyer urgency and supports a more balanced negotiation environment—price certainty on closed sales (median sold price) should guide pricing decisions.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

9131 Newhall Dr Apt 74, Sacramento, CA 95826
Top Sale

2 beds
1.5 baths
1,140 sqft
$257,500
Dec 1, 2025
$226/sqft/sqft
3715 Tallyho Dr Apt 116, Sacramento, CA 95826
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
825 sqft
$240,000
Nov 1, 2025
$291/sqft/sqft
286 days on market
9048 El Cajon Way Apt 1, Sacramento, CA 95826
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
795 sqft
$210,000
Jan 1, 2026
$264/sqft/sqft
9005 Montoya St Apt 2, Sacramento, CA 95826
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
840 sqft
$202,000
Dec 1, 2025
$240/sqft/sqft
3715 Tallyho Dr Apt 91, Sacramento, CA 95826
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
625 sqft
$199,000
Mar 1, 2026
$318/sqft/sqft
9101 Newhall Dr Apt 12, Sacramento, CA 95826
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
594 sqft
$195,000
Jan 1, 2026
$328/sqft/sqft
233 days on market
9059 Pinata Way Apt 2, Sacramento, CA 95826
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
840 sqft
$160,000
Dec 1, 2025
$190/sqft/sqft
9101 Newhall Dr Apt 29, Sacramento, CA 95826
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
594 sqft
$145,500
Dec 1, 2025
$245/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,022/mo
95826 Avg Rent
95826 Cost to Own
Rent$1,799
Own$2,821

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.8% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

95826 Avg nightly rate
95826 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$162/night
Occupancy141 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Sacramento, CA get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports