GemHausNew report

Tiburon, CA 94920 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 94920
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
119
Active Listings
21
Sold Properties
98

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$8,495,000
Median Sold Price
$3,845,000
Median Price per Sqft
$1,363/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$4,310

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.95%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
328

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of market value is the 3,845,000 median sold price, which positions recent transaction activity well above typical regional norms and signals a high-priced market segment; hot market dynamics appear to be sustaining elevated price levels.

  2. There is a notable spread between the 8,495,000 median listing price and the 3,845,000 median sold price, which may indicate seller price aspirations are materially higher than recent representative sales and could create pricing friction during negotiations.

  3. Liquidity shows slower sales velocity given the 328 median days on market, which suggests transactions are taking longer to close even as the market is described as hot; this combination may reflect high price points requiring more buyer qualification and time to transact.

  4. Market fundamentals include a 1,363 median price per square foot and a 4,310 median market rent alongside elevated interest rate pressure and rising rents, which suggests owner-occupier demand and rental demand remain supportive but financing headwinds are a caution for near-term turnover.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

34 Eucalyptus Rd, Belvedere Tiburon, CA 94920
Top Sale

3 beds
3.5 baths
3,212 sqft
$15,000,000
Mar 1, 2026
$4,670/sqft/sqft
343 days on market
9 W Shore Rd, Belvedere Tiburon, CA 94920
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
4.5 baths
3,100 sqft
$14,900,000
Mar 1, 2026
$4,806/sqft/sqft
1312 days on market
2215 Vistazo St E, Belvedere Tiburon, CA 94920
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
5 baths
5,375 sqft
$11,800,000
Mar 1, 2026
$2,195/sqft/sqft
402 days on market
91 Round Hill Rd, Belvedere Tiburon, CA 94920
Market Benchmark

5 beds
4.5 baths
4,006 sqft
$3,713,000
Mar 1, 2026
$927/sqft/sqft
353 days on market
34 Mercury Ave, Tiburon, CA 94920
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
2,239 sqft
$3,700,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,653/sqft/sqft
303 days on market
205 Martinique Ave, Tiburon, CA 94920
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2.5 baths
2,621 sqft
$3,675,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,402/sqft/sqft
1882 days on market
2307 Spanish Trail Rd, Belvedere Tiburon, CA 94920
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
948 sqft
$1,550,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,635/sqft/sqft
331 days on market
101 Round Hill Rd, Belvedere Tiburon, CA 94920
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1.5 baths
1,640 sqft
$1,499,000
Mar 1, 2026
$914/sqft/sqft
88 days on market

Tiburon, CA 94920 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 94920
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
100
Active Listings
2
Sold Properties
98

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$2,401,000
Median Sold Price
$1,050,000
Median Price per Sqft
$896/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$4,310

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.95%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
337

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's median sold price is 1,050,000, which establishes recent transaction-level market value and aligns with a generally strong pricing environment; the market is classified as hot, supporting continued price appreciation.

  2. Liquidity appears slow based on a median days on market of 337, which suggests slower sales velocity despite demand — combined with a relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed sample, this may create greater price sensitivity for sellers.

  3. Pricing intensity is elevated: the median price per square foot is 896 and the median market rent is 4,310, while both price and rent trends are up, indicating strong per-square-foot values and continued pressure on rental rates.

  4. Interest rate conditions show elevated pressure; elevated interest rate pressure may temper transaction volume and buyer affordability even as the market temperature remains hot, so sellers should expect potential negotiation around financing-sensitive buyers.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1910 Mar West St, Tiburon, CA 94920
Top Sale

3 beds
2.5 baths
2,205 sqft
$3,100,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,406/sqft/sqft
350 days on market
2334 Paradise Dr, Belvedere Tiburon, CA 94920
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,872 sqft
$2,600,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,389/sqft/sqft
224 days on market
82 Neds Way, Belvedere Tiburon, CA 94920
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,759 sqft
$1,695,000
Mar 1, 2026
$964/sqft/sqft
247 days on market
5 Corinthian Ct Apt 11, Belvedere Tiburon, CA 94920
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,420 sqft
$1,695,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,194/sqft/sqft
363 days on market
78 Marinero Cir, Tiburon, CA 94920
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2.5 baths
1,452 sqft
$1,255,000
Mar 1, 2026
$864/sqft/sqft
1507 days on market
4 Janet Way Apt 108, Belvedere Tiburon, CA 94920
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,036 sqft
$750,000
Mar 1, 2026
$724/sqft/sqft
413 days on market
80 Marinero Cir, Tiburon, CA 94920
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2.5 baths
1,472 sqft
$730,000
Feb 1, 2026
$496/sqft/sqft
123 days on market
11 Janet Way Apt 9, Belvedere Tiburon, CA 94920
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
672 sqft
$565,500
Mar 1, 2026
$842/sqft/sqft
262 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$19,291/mo
94920 Avg Rent
94920 Cost to Own
Rent$4,310
Own$23,601

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.9% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

94920 Avg nightly rate
94920 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$313/night
Occupancy173 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Tiburon, CA: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports