GemHausNew report

San Francisco, CA 94123 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 94123
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
19
Active Listings
7
Sold Properties
12

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$10,950,000
Median Sold Price
$4,500,000
Median Price per Sqft
$1,584/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$4,195

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.00%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
644

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, the median sold price, is 4,500,000, which establishes current realized market value for recent transactions and supports pricing strategies tied to closed deals rather than list optimism; price momentum is up year‑over‑year.

  2. Liquidity appears muted despite strong prices: the median days on market is 644, which suggests slower sales velocity and pricing friction that may require sellers to allow for longer marketing windows or more targeted buyer outreach.

  3. Location-level price density remains high with a median price per square foot of 1,584, while the median market rent is 4,195, indicating a high-cost ownership environment where rent growth and price per square foot both reflect elevated valuation.

  4. Macro and demand signals are mixed for near-term timing: the market temperature is reported as hot and rent year‑over‑year trend is up, but interest rate pressure is elevated—together these factors imply continued buyer competition for well‑priced inventory but potential sensitivity to financing costs; elevated interest rate pressure may temper transaction volume despite a hot market.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2619 Laguna St, San Francisco, CA 94123
Top Sale

6 beds
6 baths
4,489 sqft
$8,000,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,782/sqft/sqft
1414 days on market
3340 Baker St, San Francisco, CA 94123
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
4 baths
2,930 sqft
$6,285,000
Apr 1, 2026
$2,145/sqft/sqft
644 days on market
2457 Bay St, San Francisco, CA 94123
Value

Sold below market average

5 beds
3 baths
5,080 sqft
$6,200,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,220/sqft/sqft
100 days on market
301 Marina Blvd, San Francisco, CA 94123
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
5 baths
3,664 sqft
$5,300,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,447/sqft/sqft
577 days on market
172 Cervantes Blvd, San Francisco, CA 94123
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,244 sqft
$5,250,000
Mar 1, 2026
$2,340/sqft/sqft
3863 days on market
3335-3337 Pierce St, San Francisco, CA 94123
Market Benchmark

- beds
2 baths
1,675 sqft
$4,900,000
Mar 1, 2026
$2,925/sqft/sqft
931 days on market
2022 Beach St, San Francisco, CA 94123
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
2 baths
1,375 sqft
$3,500,000
Feb 1, 2026
$2,545/sqft/sqft
2264 Beach St, San Francisco, CA 94123
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
1 baths
2,520 sqft
$3,500,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,389/sqft/sqft

San Francisco, CA 94123 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 94123
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
18
Active Listings
6
Sold Properties
12

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,249,000
Median Sold Price
$1,535,000
Median Price per Sqft
$1,197/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$4,700

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.14%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
429

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market signal is the median sold price of 1,535,000, which indicates realized transaction values are substantially above asking benchmarks and supports a hot market characterization.

  2. Despite strong prices, the median days on market of 429 suggests slower sales velocity and potential pricing friction—this longer time-to-contract may indicate buyers are selective and negotiations are elongated; treat recent sales as the most reliable market comparables. moderate liquidity concerns

  3. The gap between the median listing price of 1,249,000 and the median sold price of 1,535,000 points to a meaningful premium achieved at sale versus ask, which may reflect off-market negotiations, strong buyer competition, or selective inventory composition—use sold prices as the primary valuation input. pricing strength

  4. Market context supports continued upward pressure: the price year-over-year trend is up, the market temperature is hot, and rent year-over-year trend is up, while interest rate pressure is elevated—this combination suggests sustained demand (including rental demand) but with financing headwinds that may temper transaction cadence.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1662 Union St, San Francisco, CA 94123
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
2,219 sqft
$4,425,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,994/sqft/sqft
129 days on market
3307 Broderick St, San Francisco, CA 94123
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,835 sqft
$4,300,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,517/sqft/sqft
3603 days on market
2269 Francisco St, San Francisco, CA 94123
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,729 sqft
$3,625,000
Mar 1, 2026
$2,097/sqft/sqft
2938 days on market
1568 Union St Apt 201, San Francisco, CA 94123
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,163 sqft
$1,525,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,311/sqft/sqft
78 days on market
2341 Franklin St Apt 4, San Francisco, CA 94123
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
1,306 sqft
$1,450,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,110/sqft/sqft
100 days on market
1242 Francisco St Apt 1, San Francisco, CA 94123
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
900 sqft
$1,360,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,511/sqft/sqft
2202 days on market
2367a Bay St # A, San Francisco, CA 94123
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
1 baths
418 sqft
$695,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,663/sqft/sqft
2550 Gough St Apt 6, San Francisco, CA 94123
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
1 baths
1,009 sqft
$520,000
Feb 1, 2026
$515/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$23,620/mo
94123 Avg Rent
94123 Cost to Own
Rent$4,195
Own$27,815

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.0% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

94123 Avg nightly rate
94123 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$316/night
Occupancy84 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in San Francisco, CA valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports