GemHausNew report

Fairfield, CA 94534 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 94534
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
199
Active Listings
38
Sold Properties
161

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$999,000
Median Sold Price
$699,999
Median Price per Sqft
$343/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,645

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.91%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
268

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Fairfield, CA are 6.37%, which is 0.5% higher than the 5.87% market average seen in February 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market signal is the 699,999 median sold price, which represents the most reliable indicator of recent transaction value in Fairfield and supports the characterization of a hot market.

  2. The 999,000 median listing price compared with the 699,999 median sold price suggests notable pricing friction where seller expectations appear to exceed recent transaction levels; this gap may indicate pricing mismatch rather than realized appreciation.

  3. The 268 median days on market points to slower sales velocity for closed transactions and may indicate that, despite a hot market temperature, some listings require extended marketing time to reach agreement.

  4. The market is marked hot by temperature metrics while interest rate dynamics are a moderating factor: interest rate pressure is moderate, and Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Fairfield, CA are 6.37%, which is 0.5% higher than the 5.87% market average seen in February 2026; concurrently, rent year-over-year trend is down, which may temper investor demand.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

4755 Valley End Ln, Fairfield, CA 94534
Top Sale

4 beds
4 baths
8,998 sqft
$4,000,000
Mar 1, 2026
$445/sqft/sqft
588 days on market
1745 Durbin Ln, Fairfield, CA 94534
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
3,251 sqft
$2,250,000
Mar 1, 2026
$692/sqft/sqft
334 days on market
715 Bridle Ridge Dr, Fairfield, CA 94534
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
5 baths
5,119 sqft
$2,100,000
Mar 1, 2026
$410/sqft/sqft
287 days on market
4676 Contralto Dr, Fairfield, CA 94534
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
2,394 sqft
$690,000
Mar 1, 2026
$288/sqft/sqft
1057 days on market
3273 Torrey Pines Dr, Fairfield, CA 94534
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
3,042 sqft
$690,000
Mar 1, 2026
$227/sqft/sqft
402 days on market
3817 Rollingwood Dr, Fairfield, CA 94534
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
2,287 sqft
$690,000
Mar 1, 2026
$302/sqft/sqft
337 days on market
4901 Jennings Ct, Fairfield, CA 94534
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
986 sqft
$291,000
Mar 1, 2026
$295/sqft/sqft
745 Oakbrook Dr, Fairfield, CA 94534
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
985 sqft
$264,000
Feb 1, 2026
$268/sqft/sqft

Fairfield, CA 94534 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 94534
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
162
Active Listings
1
Sold Properties
161

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$650,000
Median Sold Price
$573,000
Median Price per Sqft
$345/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,995

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.98%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
291

Key Findings

  1. The primary market value indicator is the 573,000 median sold price, which, alongside a up price year-over-year trend and a hot market temperature, signals continued upward pressure on transaction prices for SFR and condo inventory in this ZIP.

  2. The 291 median days on market is unusually long and suggests slower sales velocity despite a hot pricing environment; this combination may indicate pricing friction or selective buying, and sellers should be cautious about aggressive pricing expectations. moderate transaction volume appears to coexist with pricing strength.

  3. Valuation context shows a 345 median price per square foot while the median market rent is 1,995; with rent year-over-year trending down, affordability pressures persist for typical households and investor yield expectations may be weaker than headline price gains suggest.

  4. Interest rate conditions show 6.37% current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Fairfield, CA, which is 0.5% higher than the 5.87% market average seen in February 2026; combined with officially reported moderate interest rate pressure, this may temper buyer urgency and contribute to the longer median days on market.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

15 Fairway Pl, Fairfield, CA 94534
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,921 sqft
$710,000
Mar 1, 2026
$370/sqft/sqft
1305 days on market
2820 Calle De Cordoba, Fairfield, CA 94534
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,750 sqft
$640,000
Mar 1, 2026
$366/sqft/sqft
273 days on market
8 Knoll Dr, Fairfield, CA 94534
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,755 sqft
$600,000
Mar 1, 2026
$342/sqft/sqft
883 days on market
2900 Calle De Cordoba, Fairfield, CA 94534
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,750 sqft
$590,000
Mar 1, 2026
$337/sqft/sqft
252 days on market
11 Fairway Pl, Fairfield, CA 94534
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,934 sqft
$575,000
Mar 1, 2026
$297/sqft/sqft
338 days on market
25 Knoll Dr, Fairfield, CA 94534
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,055 sqft
$472,863
Mar 1, 2026
$230/sqft/sqft
308 days on market
136 Southbridge Ln, Fairfield, CA 94534
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,300 sqft
$425,000
Mar 1, 2026
$327/sqft/sqft
181 days on market
160 Sutherlin Ln, Fairfield, CA 94534
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,183 sqft
$415,000
Feb 1, 2026
$351/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,554/mo
94534 Avg Rent
94534 Cost to Own
Rent$2,645
Own$4,199

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.9% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

94534 Avg nightly rate
94534 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$89/night
Occupancy110 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Fairfield, CA valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports