GemHausNew report

Temple City, CA 91780 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 91780
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
44
Active Listings
16
Sold Properties
28

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,616,500
Median Sold Price
$1,080,000
Median Price per Sqft
$707/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,300

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.76%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
294

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, the median sold price, is $1,080,000, which represents the most reliable recent transaction-based signal of market value and suggests asking prices are currently meaningfully above realized sales given the $1,616,500 median listing price and the resulting pricing gap, which may indicate pricing friction between seller expectations and closed transactions.

  2. Despite the market being characterized as hot by trend indexes, the median days on market of 294 days points to slower sales velocity and suggests that transactions may require more time to negotiate to closing, which may indicate moderate liquidity constraints relative to asking-price levels.

  3. The neighborhood shows a $707 median price per square foot alongside a $3,300 median market rent; with rent year-over-year trend reported as up, rental demand appears supportive of pricing, though investors should weigh the high price per square foot against actual rent levels.

  4. Interest rate pressure is assessed as moderate, which combined with a up price year-over-year trend and a hot market temperature suggests continued price appreciation potential, but participants should plan for moderate rate sensitivity when timing transactions.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

5305 Glickman Ave, Temple City, CA 91780
Top Sale

4 beds
4 baths
3,679 sqft
$2,450,000
Feb 1, 2026
$666/sqft/sqft
341 days on market
5020 Camellia Ave, Temple City, CA 91780
Value

Sold below market average

5 beds
6 baths
3,730 sqft
$2,320,000
Mar 1, 2026
$622/sqft/sqft
112 days on market
4935 Doreen Ave, Temple City, CA 91780
Value

Sold below market average

5 beds
4 baths
3,662 sqft
$2,050,000
Mar 1, 2026
$560/sqft/sqft
325 days on market
9426 Emperor Ave, Temple City, CA 91780
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,828 sqft
$1,275,000
Mar 1, 2026
$697/sqft/sqft
5156 Arden Dr, Temple City, CA 91780
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,412 sqft
$1,205,000
Feb 1, 2026
$853/sqft/sqft
109 days on market
9662 Garibaldi Ave, Temple City, CA 91780
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,092 sqft
$1,204,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,103/sqft/sqft
79 days on market
4921 Mcclintock Ave, Temple City, CA 91780
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,180 sqft
$785,000
Mar 1, 2026
$665/sqft/sqft
70 days on market
4930 Robinhood Ave, Temple City, CA 91780
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,504 sqft
$400,000
Mar 1, 2026
$266/sqft/sqft

Temple City, CA 91780 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 91780
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
32
Active Listings
4
Sold Properties
28

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$531,894
Median Sold Price
$886,666
Median Price per Sqft
$604/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,300

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.93%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
311

Key Findings

  1. The primary market-value signal is the median sold price 886,666, which should be treated as the representative recent sale benchmark for valuation and comps in Temple City; given the market temperature is hot, recent transactions are supporting firm pricing.

  2. Liquidity appears mixed: the median days on market 311 points to extended listing durations that suggest slower sales velocity despite robust price levels, so sellers should expect a longer marketing period to achieve asking expectations.

  3. Pricing density remains high with a median price per square foot 604, indicating strong per-unit area valuation pressure that underpins appraisal and pricing decisions for both SFR and condominiums in the area.

  4. Rental context shows a median market rent 3,300 alongside a rent year-over-year trend of up, implying upward pressure on rents; combined with moderate interest rate pressure, this supports continued investor interest but also advises caution on financing sensitivity.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

12 Linden Ln, Temple City, CA 91780
Top Sale

5 beds
3 baths
2,086 sqft
$1,000,000
Mar 1, 2026
$479/sqft/sqft
4249 days on market
50 Linden Ln, Temple City, CA 91780
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
1,700 sqft
$961,500
Feb 1, 2026
$566/sqft/sqft
110 days on market
4439 Ellis Ln, Temple City, CA 91780
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
1,726 sqft
$800,000
Apr 1, 2026
$463/sqft/sqft
284 days on market
5615 Sultana Ave Apt A, Temple City, CA 91780
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,098 sqft
$758,000
Apr 1, 2026
$690/sqft/sqft
289 days on market
5556 Temple City Blvd, Temple City, CA 91780
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
975 sqft
$595,000
Apr 1, 2026
$610/sqft/sqft
71 days on market
5556 Temple City Blvd, Temple City, CA 91780
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
975 sqft
$595,000
Apr 1, 2026
$610/sqft/sqft
71 days on market
5821 Oak Ave Apt B, Temple City, CA 91780
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
958 sqft
$480,000
Apr 1, 2026
$501/sqft/sqft
5821 Oak Ave Apt B, Temple City, CA 91780
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
958 sqft
$480,000
Apr 1, 2026
$501/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$3,164/mo
91780 Avg Rent
91780 Cost to Own
Rent$3,300
Own$6,464

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.8% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

91780 Avg nightly rate
91780 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$194/night
Occupancy132 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Temple City, CA: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports