GemHausNew report

Hayward, CA 94544 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 94544
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
61
Active Listings
37
Sold Properties
24

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$858,888
Median Sold Price
$799,000
Median Price per Sqft
$599/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,450

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.64%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
306
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Hayward CA are averaging 6.37%, reflecting a volatile market environment that has seen rates fluctuate significantly throughout early 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator, median sold price is 799,000, which anchors recent transaction values and suggests the local market value is softer than asking levels; price is down year-over-year and sold transactions should guide pricing and offer strategy.

  2. There is a meaningful gap between the median listing price (858,888) and the median sold price (799,000), which may indicate pricing friction between seller expectations and realized sale values and suggests sellers may need to adjust list prices or be prepared for negotiation to achieve timely sales.

  3. Median days on market at 306 indicates slower sales velocity relative to a fast-turn market; combined with a characterization of relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed sample, this appears to reflect tempered liquidity despite ongoing demand and implies longer marketing windows for listings.

  4. Interest rate pressure is noted as elevated with property rate comparison showing 30-year fixed mortgage rates averaging 6.37%, and rent year-over-year trend is down; together these signals suggest financing cost sensitivity for buyers and weaker rent growth, so price expectations and holding-cost analysis should factor higher borrowing costs.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

327 Brookview Way, Hayward, CA 94544
Top Sale

4 beds
2 baths
2,245 sqft
$1,675,000
Mar 1, 2026
$746/sqft/sqft
77 days on market
675 Alquire Pkwy, Hayward, CA 94544
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,785 sqft
$1,245,000
Mar 1, 2026
$697/sqft/sqft
3910 days on market
30951 Faircliff St, Hayward, CA 94544
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,556 sqft
$1,150,000
Mar 1, 2026
$739/sqft/sqft
73 days on market
246 Stanislaus Way, Hayward, CA 94544
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,192 sqft
$940,000
Mar 1, 2026
$429/sqft/sqft
387 days on market
24825 Santa Clara St, Hayward, CA 94544
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,186 sqft
$875,000
Mar 1, 2026
$738/sqft/sqft
80 days on market
24675 Joanne St, Hayward, CA 94544
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,407 sqft
$865,000
Mar 1, 2026
$615/sqft/sqft
469 days on market
27911 Mandarin Ave, Hayward, CA 94544
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,180 sqft
$625,000
Mar 1, 2026
$530/sqft/sqft
162 days on market
361 Tippecanoe Ave, Hayward, CA 94544
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
1 baths
927 sqft
$588,750
Feb 1, 2026
$635/sqft/sqft

Hayward, CA 94544 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 94544
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
38
Active Listings
14
Sold Properties
24

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$402,500
Median Sold Price
$699,000
Median Price per Sqft
$470/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,298

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.21%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
279

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market indicator, median sold price, is 699,000, serving as the representative recent sale that anchors local valuation and short-term pricing expectations; use sold-price comps over asking prices when setting offers or listing strategies. representative recent sale

  2. Price year-over-year trend is down, signaling localized softening versus broader Bay Area projections and suggesting sellers may need to calibrate expectations to reflect realized transaction levels.

  3. Median days on market is 279, which indicates slower sales velocity and suggests pricing friction and elongated negotiation windows; coupled with relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed sample, this may result in cautious listing strategies and extended time-to-close. slower sales velocity

  4. Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates are averaging 6.37% and interest rate pressure is described as elevated, which may weigh on buyer purchasing power and delay a sustained price recovery despite a market temperature characterized as hot; agents should highlight affordability scenarios and rate-lock options when advising buyers and sellers.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

Mission Blvd, Hayward, CA 94544
Top Sale

4 beds
3 baths
2,001 sqft
$989,000
Mar 1, 2026
$494/sqft/sqft
229 Spring Harvest Rd, Hayward, CA 94544
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,828 sqft
$870,000
Mar 1, 2026
$476/sqft/sqft
85 days on market
29322 Hub Ln, Hayward, CA 94544
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
1,494 sqft
$800,000
Mar 1, 2026
$535/sqft/sqft
99 days on market
73 Fernridge Ct, Hayward, CA 94544
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,585 sqft
$715,000
Mar 1, 2026
$451/sqft/sqft
138 days on market
1021 Cheryl Ann Cir Apt 62, Hayward, CA 94544
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,245 sqft
$509,000
Feb 1, 2026
$409/sqft/sqft
296 days on market
58 Trestle Dr, Hayward, CA 94544
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
870 sqft
$500,000
Mar 1, 2026
$575/sqft/sqft
93 days on market
58 Trestle Dr, Hayward, CA 94544
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
870 sqft
$500,000
Mar 1, 2026
$575/sqft/sqft
93 days on market
945 Fletcher Ln # A223, Hayward, CA 94544
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
946 sqft
$435,000
Feb 1, 2026
$460/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$2,165/mo
94544 Avg Rent
94544 Cost to Own
Rent$2,450
Own$4,615

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.6% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

94544 Avg nightly rate
94544 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$170/night
Occupancy108 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Hayward, CA: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports