GemHausNew report

Torrance, CA 90505 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 90505
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
57
Active Listings
19
Sold Properties
38

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,737,000
Median Sold Price
$1,451,500
Median Price per Sqft
$809/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,830

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.70%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
316

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood’s primary market value indicator is the median sold price of $1,451,500, which reflects recent transaction activity and supports the view of a firm pricing baseline in this market (hot market).

  2. There is a meaningful gap between the median listing price of $1,737,000 and the median sold price of $1,451,500, which may indicate pricing friction or seller aspiration above realized transaction levels and suggests careful pricing strategy is required to achieve sales.

  3. Market liquidity appears mixed: the median days on market of 316 points to slower sales velocity despite a generally hot market temperature, so sellers should expect longer time-to-close and buyers may have room to negotiate on individual deals (moderate interest rate environment may be a contributing factor).

  4. Rental market strength is supportive of investor demand with a median market rent of $3,830 and an upward rent year-over-year trend, which combined with a rising price trend may sustain purchase interest from buy-to-rent buyers (up price and rent trends).

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

4317 Paseo De Las Tortugas, Torrance, CA 90505
Top Sale

4 beds
4 baths
4,369 sqft
$2,795,000
Feb 1, 2026
$640/sqft/sqft
284 days on market
26314 Delos Dr, Torrance, CA 90505
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,046 sqft
$2,300,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,124/sqft/sqft
465 days on market
5506 Calle De Ricardo, Torrance, CA 90505
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,468 sqft
$1,975,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,345/sqft/sqft
175 days on market
23315 Ocean Ave, Torrance, CA 90505
Market Benchmark

5 beds
2 baths
1,947 sqft
$1,560,000
Mar 1, 2026
$801/sqft/sqft
100 days on market
2715 Grand Summit Rd, Torrance, CA 90505
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,644 sqft
$1,520,000
Apr 1, 2026
$925/sqft/sqft
1331 days on market
2621 W 226th St, Torrance, CA 90505
Market Benchmark

5 beds
3 baths
2,349 sqft
$1,520,000
Feb 1, 2026
$647/sqft/sqft
116 days on market
22509 Redbeam Ave, Torrance, CA 90505
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
936 sqft
$1,150,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,229/sqft/sqft
2761 W 225th St, Torrance, CA 90505
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,567 sqft
$1,105,000
Mar 1, 2026
$705/sqft/sqft

Torrance, CA 90505 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 90505
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
45
Active Listings
7
Sold Properties
38

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$555,000
Median Sold Price
$610,000
Median Price per Sqft
$549/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,830

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.92%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
266

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, the median sold price of $610,000, shows realized transaction values that underpin current neighborhood valuation and suggest sellers are achieving prices above asking in some cases given reported trends; market prices are trending up (price year-over-year trend: up, market temperature: hot).

  2. The median listing price of $555,000 sits below the median sold price, which may indicate pricing friction between seller expectations and final sale prices and suggests active listings are being competed for against recent closed transactions; representative recent sale prices appear to set market comps.

  3. The median days on market of 266 points to slower transaction velocity relative to typical hot-market expectations and may indicate longer time-to-close despite a hot market temperature; slower sales velocity could require sellers to be more patient or to price more aggressively to accelerate offers.

  4. Market fundamentals show supportive demand drivers: median price per square foot is $549 and median market rent is $3,830 while rent and price trends are both listed as up; with interest rate pressure labeled moderate, this suggests continued buyer participation but with some caution on financing costs and an environment of relatively constrained active supply.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

24454 Ward St, Torrance, CA 90505
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,370 sqft
$885,000
Feb 1, 2026
$646/sqft/sqft
3985 days on market
3708 Newton St, Torrance, CA 90505
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
3 baths
1,160 sqft
$850,000
Mar 1, 2026
$733/sqft/sqft
92 days on market
24001 Neece Ave Unit 7, Torrance, CA 90505
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,173 sqft
$659,000
Apr 1, 2026
$562/sqft/sqft
103 days on market
24516 Park St, Torrance, CA 90505
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
683 sqft
$534,000
Apr 1, 2026
$782/sqft/sqft
567 days on market
22900 Nadine Cir Unit A, Torrance, CA 90505
Market Benchmark

1 beds
2 baths
950 sqft
$525,000
Feb 1, 2026
$553/sqft/sqft
118 days on market
22934 Nadine Cir Unit B, Torrance, CA 90505
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
950 sqft
$519,500
Apr 1, 2026
$547/sqft/sqft
91 days on market
3120 Sepulveda Blvd Unit 412, Torrance, CA 90505
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
806 sqft
$475,000
Apr 1, 2026
$589/sqft/sqft
3909 days on market
24410 Crenshaw Blvd Unit 111, Torrance, CA 90505
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
743 sqft
$389,000
Apr 1, 2026
$524/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$4,778/mo
90505 Avg Rent
90505 Cost to Own
Rent$3,830
Own$8,608

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.7% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

90505 Avg nightly rate
90505 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$199/night
Occupancy130 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Torrance, CA with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports