GemHausNew report

San Jose, CA 95134 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 95134

Analysis Window
12 Months
Total Properties Analyzed
7
Active Listings
2
Sold Properties
5

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$0
Median Sold Price
$1,788,000
Median Price per Sqft
$1,080/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,331

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.96%

Key Findings

  1. The primary market-value indicator is the $1,788,000 median sold price, which represents the most recent transaction-driven signal of neighborhood value and should be used ahead of asking prices when setting expectations (representative recent sale).

  2. Relative pricing context shows a 1,080 median price per square foot alongside a 3,331 median market rent; combined with a up price year-over-year trend, this suggests ongoing price appreciation that buyers and appraisers should expect to factor into valuation models.

  3. Liquidity and market balance appear measured: the market temperature is neutral, and observed conditions—longer selling deliberation coupled with increasing active inventory—may indicate balanced negotiation leverage rather than a pronounced advantage to buyers or sellers (balanced conditions).

  4. Interest rate conditions present a moderation factor: interest rate pressure is moderate, which may temper buyer urgency and support slightly slower sales velocity even as rents and prices trend upward (moderate interest rate pressure).

Notable Properties

The following 4 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

4261 Verdigris Cir, San Jose, CA 95134
Top Sale

3 beds
2.5 baths
1,616 sqft
$1,881,000
Oct 1, 2025
$1,164/sqft/sqft
233 days on market
4266 Verdigris Cir, San Jose, CA 95134
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2.5 baths
1,616 sqft
$1,870,000
Aug 1, 2025
$1,157/sqft/sqft
1956 days on market
4216 Verdigris Cir, San Jose, CA 95134
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2.5 baths
1,828 sqft
$1,865,000
Jul 1, 2025
$1,020/sqft/sqft
344 days on market
4324 Verdigris Cir, San Jose, CA 95134
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2.5 baths
1,417 sqft
$1,803,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,272/sqft/sqft
1409 days on market

San Jose, CA 95134 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 95134

Analysis Window
12 Months
Total Properties Analyzed
7
Active Listings
2
Sold Properties
5

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,253,500
Median Sold Price
$886,275
Median Price per Sqft
$803/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,000

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.05%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
279

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator is the median sold price of 886,275, which reflects recent transaction levels and should be used as the baseline for valuation and comparables when pricing or underwriting deals. use sold price

  2. The relatively long median days on market of 279 signals slower sales velocity; combined with the analyzed sample showing constrained supply, this suggests pricing friction and that sellers may need stronger pricing or concessions to maintain momentum.

  3. The market shows a high median price per square foot of 803 alongside a median market rent of 3,000, and with rents trending up, investors should weigh rental income prospects when assessing purchase pricing and breakeven periods.

  4. Market conditions are overall neutral with interest rate pressure described as moderate; expect balanced negotiation leverage between buyers and sellers and plan for moderate financing cost sensitivity when structuring offers. moderate

Notable Properties

The following 7 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

415 Camille Cir Unit 16, San Jose, CA 95134
Top Sale

3 beds
2.5 baths
1,710 sqft
$1,401,000
Apr 1, 2026
$819/sqft/sqft
92 days on market
425 Navaro Way Unit 108, San Jose, CA 95134
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2.5 baths
1,637 sqft
$1,310,000
Mar 1, 2026
$800/sqft/sqft
91 days on market
4197 Sophia Way, San Jose, CA 95134
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,325 sqft
$1,210,000
Apr 1, 2026
$913/sqft/sqft
49 days on market
455 Navaro Way Unit 203, San Jose, CA 95134
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,254 sqft
$965,000
Mar 1, 2026
$770/sqft/sqft
78 days on market
455 Navaro Way Unit 203, San Jose, CA 95134
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,254 sqft
$965,000
Mar 1, 2026
$770/sqft/sqft
78 days on market
611 Maestro Ct, San Jose, CA 95134
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
925 sqft
$830,000
Mar 1, 2026
$897/sqft/sqft
98 days on market
611 Maestro Ct, San Jose, CA 95134
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
925 sqft
$830,000
Mar 1, 2026
$897/sqft/sqft
98 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$7,665/mo
95134 Avg Rent
95134 Cost to Own
Rent$3,331
Own$10,996

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.0% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

95134 Avg nightly rate
95134 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$165/night
Occupancy83 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in San Jose, CA with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports