GemHausNew report

Simi Valley, CA 93065 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 93065

Total Properties Analyzed
144
Active Listings
50
Sold Properties
94

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,189,999
Median Sold Price
$829,500
Median Price per Sqft
$467/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,841

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.85%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
225

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Simi Valley are averaging approximately 6.35%, which is higher than the sub-6% rates observed in early 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, the median sold price of $829,500, represents recent transaction-level value in 93065 and—given the median listing price of $1,189,999—there is a notable pricing gap that may indicate seller expectations exceed recent sale levels.

  2. The median days on market of 225 points to slower sales velocity and suggests reduced transaction liquidity; this extended market time may indicate pricing friction rather than outright market weakness.

  3. Pricing momentum is positive with price year-over-year trend up while the market temperature remains neutral, and the median price per square foot of 467 provides a consistent per-unit pricing benchmark for valuation and comps; together these metrics suggest a balanced market with modest upward pressure on values (up / neutral).

  4. Rental fundamentals remain supportive with rent year-over-year trend up, but elevated financing costs—current 30-year fixed mortgage rates averaging approximately 6.35% versus sub-6% earlier in 2026—mean interest rate pressure is elevated, which may constrain buyer purchasing power even as investor interest persists.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

457 Vineyard Dr, Simi Valley, CA 93065
Top Sale

4 beds
5 baths
5,100 sqft
$2,220,000
Apr 1, 2026
$435/sqft/sqft
3678 days on market
3447 Sentinel Ct, Simi Valley, CA 93065
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

5 beds
4 baths
4,360 sqft
$1,842,000
Mar 1, 2026
$422/sqft/sqft
196 days on market
759 Twillin Ct, Simi Valley, CA 93065
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
4 baths
3,404 sqft
$1,800,000
Mar 1, 2026
$529/sqft/sqft
2796 days on market
2820 Rock St, Simi Valley, CA 93065
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,879 sqft
$875,000
Apr 1, 2026
$466/sqft/sqft
94 days on market
1558 Ysrella Ave, Simi Valley, CA 93065
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,725 sqft
$865,000
Mar 1, 2026
$501/sqft/sqft
64 days on market
2405 Lee St, Simi Valley, CA 93065
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,711 sqft
$855,000
Apr 1, 2026
$500/sqft/sqft
255 days on market
619 Watson Ave, Simi Valley, CA 93065
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,760 sqft
$501,000
Feb 1, 2026
$285/sqft/sqft
2599 days on market
1676 Alexander St, Simi Valley, CA 93065
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,227 sqft
$439,000
Feb 1, 2026
$358/sqft/sqft
165 days on market

Simi Valley, CA 93065 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 93065

Total Properties Analyzed
115
Active Listings
21
Sold Properties
94

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$479,000
Median Sold Price
$599,950
Median Price per Sqft
$429/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,900

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.99%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
360

Key Findings

  1. The primary market-value signal is the median sold price of $599,950, which represents the most reliable indicator of recent transaction activity and suggests current market value is centered near that figure; representative recent sale.

  2. There is a notable gap between the median listing price ($479,000) and the median sold price ($599,950), which may indicate pricing friction where seller expectations diverge from recent transaction levels; pricing gap.

  3. Market velocity is slow relative to typical turnover, as shown by a median days on market of 360 days, pointing to prolonged listing periods that may reflect cautious buyer behavior or selectivity rather than rapid churn; moderate transaction volume.

  4. Fundamentals show mixed signals: price year-over-year trend is up while rent year-over-year trend is up, the market temperature is neutral, and interest rate pressure is elevated with current 30-year fixed mortgage rates averaging 6.35%, which may temper buyer leverage and extend negotiation timelines.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1708 Starpine Way, Simi Valley, CA 93065
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,831 sqft
$810,000
Feb 1, 2026
$442/sqft/sqft
126 days on market
2579 Little Rock Ln, Simi Valley, CA 93065
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
3 baths
1,819 sqft
$795,000
Apr 1, 2026
$437/sqft/sqft
84 days on market
596 Fenwick Way Apt C, Simi Valley, CA 93065
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,507 sqft
$780,000
Feb 1, 2026
$518/sqft/sqft
1800 days on market
1760 Millpark Ln, Simi Valley, CA 93065
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,184 sqft
$650,000
Mar 1, 2026
$549/sqft/sqft
3817 days on market
264 Ridgeton Ln Unit D, Simi Valley, CA 93065
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,280 sqft
$636,500
Mar 1, 2026
$497/sqft/sqft
65 days on market
2445 Chandler Ave Unit 2, Simi Valley, CA 93065
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,376 sqft
$585,000
Apr 1, 2026
$425/sqft/sqft
82 days on market
1246 Patricia Ave Unit 21, Simi Valley, CA 93065
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
657 sqft
$399,000
Mar 1, 2026
$607/sqft/sqft
79 days on market
1766 Sinaloa Rd Apt 282, Simi Valley, CA 93065
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
770 sqft
$325,000
Mar 1, 2026
$422/sqft/sqft
4079 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$2,093/mo
93065 Avg Rent
93065 Cost to Own
Rent$2,841
Own$4,934

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.8% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

93065 Avg nightly rate
93065 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$216/night
Occupancy162 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Simi Valley, CA: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports