GemHausNew report

Rancho Santa Fe, CA 92067 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 92067

Total Properties Analyzed
87
Active Listings
51
Sold Properties
36

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$6,399,000
Median Sold Price
$4,672,500
Median Price per Sqft
$933/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$8,250

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.76%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
291

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates for properties in 92067 are averaging 6.4%, which is 0.5% higher than the 5.9% average observed earlier in 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market-value signal is the median sold price of 4,672,500, which represents the best available indicator of recent transaction activity and suggests pricing for closed SFR and condo deals in Rancho Santa Fe; given the median days on market of 291, this representative recent sale pattern points to slower sales velocity and pricing friction for sellers.

  2. There is a notable gap between the median listing price of 6,399,000 and the median sold price of 4,672,500, which may indicate elevated seller expectations relative to transaction-level outcomes and suggests listing-to-sale price negotiation will be important when positioning properties.

  3. Market context signals are mixed: price year-over-year trend is down while market temperature is neutral, implying a balanced market that is leaning toward softness — pricing should be set conservatively and marketing plans should emphasize differentiation to maintain liquidity.

  4. Financial and rental conditions add nuance: median market rent is 8,250 with rent year-over-year trend up, yet interest rate pressure is elevated (30-year fixed rates averaging 6.4%, which is 0.5% higher than earlier in 2026), so investor buyers face higher financing costs even as rental demand strengthens; prioritize financing-ready buyers and highlight rental upside in investor marketing.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

6673 Lago Lindo, Rancho Santa Fe, CA 92067
Top Sale

5 beds
11 baths
11,865 sqft
$22,000,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,854/sqft/sqft
4724 El Aspecto, Rancho Santa Fe, CA 92067
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
6 baths
9,290 sqft
$7,750,000
Apr 1, 2026
$834/sqft/sqft
109 days on market
17309 Via De Fortuna, Rancho Santa Fe, CA 92067
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

5 beds
5 baths
7,717 sqft
$6,900,000
Mar 1, 2026
$894/sqft/sqft
228 days on market
6160 Avenida Del Duque, Rancho Santa Fe, CA 92067
Market Benchmark

5 beds
5 baths
5,028 sqft
$4,300,000
Apr 1, 2026
$855/sqft/sqft
95 days on market
18320 Via Ambiente, Rancho Santa Fe, CA 92067
Market Benchmark

5 beds
6 baths
5,383 sqft
$4,000,000
Mar 1, 2026
$743/sqft/sqft
210 days on market
6141 Lago Lindo, Rancho Santa Fe, CA 92067
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
2,644 sqft
$4,000,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,513/sqft/sqft
94 days on market
16574 Zumaque, Rancho Santa Fe, CA 92067
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
3 baths
2,965 sqft
$3,050,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,029/sqft/sqft
263 days on market
18238 Avenida Apice, Rancho Santa Fe, CA 92067
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
4 baths
3,930 sqft
$3,000,000
Mar 1, 2026
$763/sqft/sqft
248 days on market

Rancho Santa Fe, CA 92067 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 92067

Total Properties Analyzed
37
Active Listings
1
Sold Properties
36

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$3,200,000
Median Sold Price
$2,195,000
Median Price per Sqft
$1,050/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$8,250

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.84%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
479

Key Findings

  1. The median sold price is not reported in the provided metrics; this absence may reflect reporting lag or limited transaction-level disclosure in the analyzed sample rather than a definitive market valuation, so rely on other transaction signals for near-term pricing guidance.

  2. The price year-over-year trend is down while the market temperature is neutral, which suggests downward pressure on sold prices but overall market balance rather than a one-sided market.

  3. The median days on market: 479 indicates materially slower sales velocity, and combined with a relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed sample, this may signal pricing friction and longer marketing periods for SFR and condominium listings.

  4. The median market rent: 8,250 is paired with a rent year-over-year trend that is up, even as interest rate pressure is elevated; additionally, Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates for properties in 92067 are averaging 6.4%, which is 0.5% higher than the 5.9% average observed earlier in 2026, a dynamic that may sustain buyer caution while supporting rental demand.

Notable Properties

The following 3 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

5302 Caminito Providencia, Rancho Santa Fe, CA 92067
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
2,576 sqft
$2,000,000
May 1, 2025
$776/sqft/sqft
347 days on market
6157 Paseo Delicias, Rancho Santa Fe, CA 92067
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,762 sqft
$1,650,000
Jun 1, 2025
$936/sqft/sqft
1117 days on market
6159 Paseo Delicias, Rancho Santa Fe, CA 92067
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,754 sqft
$1,600,000
Jun 1, 2025
$912/sqft/sqft
569 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$19,229/mo
92067 Avg Rent
92067 Cost to Own
Rent$8,250
Own$27,479

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.8% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

92067 Avg nightly rate
92067 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$207/night
Occupancy133 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Rancho Santa Fe, CA: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports