GemHausNew report

Bakersfield, CA 93305 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 93305

Total Properties Analyzed
50
Active Listings
9
Sold Properties
41

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$294,999
Median Sold Price
$281,000
Median Price per Sqft
$226/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,150

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.93%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
398

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Bakersfield CA are averaging 6.3%, which is higher than the 5.87% average observed in February 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market indicator is the median sold price 281,000, which points to current transactional value and suggests recent buyer consensus around that price level.

  2. There is a gap between the median listing price 294,999 and the median sold price that may indicate seller price aspirations above realized transaction levels and could create pricing friction in negotiations.

  3. Extended time-to-sale is evident with a median days on market 398, which suggests slower sales velocity and that listings may require longer marketing or price adjustments to reach contract terms.

  4. Market context shows up trends in both price and rent (price year-over-year trend: up; rent year-over-year trend: up) alongside interest rate pressure elevated, a combination that may support sustained price resilience but increase buyer financing sensitivity and negotiation leverage.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

200 El Cielo Dr, Bakersfield, CA 93305
Top Sale

4 beds
3 baths
3,629 sqft
$585,000
Feb 1, 2026
$161/sqft/sqft
617 Irene St, Bakersfield, CA 93305
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
958 sqft
$448,000
Apr 1, 2026
$468/sqft/sqft
3003 Alta Vista Dr, Bakersfield, CA 93305
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

5 beds
2 baths
1,944 sqft
$436,500
Apr 1, 2026
$225/sqft/sqft
231 Bernard St, Bakersfield, CA 93305
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
999 sqft
$275,000
Feb 1, 2026
$275/sqft/sqft
1204 days on market
3017 River Blvd, Bakersfield, CA 93305
Market Benchmark

4 beds
1 baths
1,472 sqft
$273,000
Feb 1, 2026
$185/sqft/sqft
3204 Hollins St, Bakersfield, CA 93305
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,211 sqft
$270,000
Mar 1, 2026
$223/sqft/sqft
718 E 19th St, Bakersfield, CA 93305
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,440 sqft
$110,000
Apr 1, 2026
$76/sqft/sqft
1414 Quincy St, Bakersfield, CA 93305
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
1 baths
1,288 sqft
$90,000
Mar 1, 2026
$70/sqft/sqft

Bakersfield, CA 93305 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 93305

Total Properties Analyzed
41
Active Listings
0
Sold Properties
41

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$0
Median Sold Price
$210,000
Median Price per Sqft
$149/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,150

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.38%

Key Findings

  1. 210,000 is the median sold price and should be treated as the primary indicator of market value and recent transaction activity; the market shows a balanced pace with neutral market temperature, suggesting neither extreme seller nor buyer advantage.

  2. 149 is the median price per square foot while the median market rent is 1,150, and with rent year-over-year trend up, these figures suggest rent-supported pricing pressure but do not by themselves confirm strong investor yields.

  3. The sample includes 41 total sold properties analyzed, consistent with moderate transaction volume; this, combined with qualitative signs of relatively constrained active supply, may indicate pricing friction and cautious buyer negotiation rather than rapid turnover.

  4. Interest-sensitive conditions are material: interest rate pressure is elevated, and the property rate comparison notes that "Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Bakersfield CA are averaging 6.3%, which is higher than the 5.87% average observed in February 2026" — sellers should account for reduced buyer affordability and consider realistic pricing or concession strategies to maintain velocity.

Notable Properties

The following 5 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

3901 Union Ave Unit 15, Bakersfield, CA 93305
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,522 sqft
$250,000
Dec 1, 2025
$164/sqft/sqft
941 Panorama Dr, Bakersfield, CA 93305
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,656 sqft
$230,000
Dec 1, 2025
$139/sqft/sqft
1344 days on market
3901 Union Ave, Bakersfield, CA 93305
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,522 sqft
$172,500
Jan 1, 2026
$113/sqft/sqft
1085 days on market
3901 Union Ave, Bakersfield, CA 93305
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
1,153 sqft
$125,000
Apr 1, 2026
$108/sqft/sqft
3901 Union Ave, Bakersfield, CA 93305
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
1,153 sqft
$125,000
Apr 1, 2026
$108/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$542/mo
93305 Avg Rent
93305 Cost to Own
Rent$1,150
Own$1,692

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.9% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

93305 Avg nightly rate
93305 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$131/night
Occupancy175 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Bakersfield, CA: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports