GemHausNew report

Solana Beach, CA 92075 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 92075
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
42
Active Listings
27
Sold Properties
15

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$2,945,000
Median Sold Price
$2,892,500
Median Price per Sqft
$1,205/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$5,850

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.61%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
323
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of recent market value and transaction activity is the median sold price, which stands at 2,892,500, signaling strong realized pricing in a market characterized as hot and with price momentum up.

  2. The median listing price is 2,945,000, which is slightly above the median sold price and may indicate modest seller premium expectations; given the market temperature and price trend, this gap appears to reflect active seller pricing rather than severe mispricing.

  3. Liquidity shows mixed signals: the median days on market at 323 suggests slower sales velocity for listed properties despite strong pricing, which may indicate transactional pacing or selective buyer activity rather than broad demand weakness; interest rate pressure is moderate, which could be contributing to extended marketing times.

  4. Market fundamentals for both occupancy and investment use appear supportive: the median price per square foot is 1,205 and the median market rent is 5,850, with rent year-over-year trend reported as up, suggesting rental demand is strengthening alongside price appreciation.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

308 Corto St, Solana Beach, CA 92075
Top Sale

5 beds
3 baths
2,704 sqft
$5,850,000
Apr 1, 2026
$2,163/sqft/sqft
284 days on market
612 Barbara Ave, Solana Beach, CA 92075
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,685 sqft
$4,360,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,624/sqft/sqft
72 days on market
773 E Solana Cir, Solana Beach, CA 92075
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,972 sqft
$4,175,000
Feb 1, 2026
$2,117/sqft/sqft
389 days on market
343 Santa Helena, Solana Beach, CA 92075
Market Benchmark

5 beds
3 baths
2,548 sqft
$2,890,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,134/sqft/sqft
365 days on market
323 Glencrest Dr, Solana Beach, CA 92075
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,395 sqft
$2,877,000
Apr 1, 2026
$2,062/sqft/sqft
66 days on market
510 Santa Alicia, Solana Beach, CA 92075
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,412 sqft
$2,858,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,185/sqft/sqft
87 days on market
602 Fresca St, Solana Beach, CA 92075
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,553 sqft
$1,965,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,265/sqft/sqft
193 days on market
406 Santa Bartola, Solana Beach, CA 92075
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,771 sqft
$1,583,200
Feb 1, 2026
$894/sqft/sqft

Solana Beach, CA 92075 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 92075
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
29
Active Listings
14
Sold Properties
15

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,622,000
Median Sold Price
$1,449,000
Median Price per Sqft
$1,018/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$7,495

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.80%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
377

Key Findings

  1. 1,449,000 median sold price is the primary indicator of market value and recent transaction activity, signaling strong realized pricing in Solana Beach while noting this represents completed sales rather than asking prices; hot market conditions support upward price momentum.

  2. The gap between the 1,622,000 median listing price and the 1,449,000 median sold price suggests pricing friction where seller expectations may be above recent transaction levels and may indicate selective negotiation dynamics rather than uniform premium capture.

  3. A 377 median days on market points to slower sales velocity for the analyzed sample and may reflect a combination of high price points and selective buyer demand; this longer time-to-sale should be treated as a cooling friction on transaction speed even as prices remain elevated.

  4. Given the market temperature is reported as hot, price year-over-year trend is up, rent year-over-year trend is up, and interest rate pressure is moderate, the market appears to sustain appreciation and strong rental demand but with caution needed around financing sensitivity and time-to-sale risk.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

205 S Helix Ave # B65, Solana Beach, CA 92075
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,425 sqft
$3,515,000
Apr 1, 2026
$2,467/sqft/sqft
325 S Sierra Ave Unit 8, Solana Beach, CA 92075
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,230 sqft
$2,475,000
Mar 1, 2026
$2,012/sqft/sqft
135 S Sierra Ave Unit 6, Solana Beach, CA 92075
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,852 sqft
$2,350,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,269/sqft/sqft
69 days on market
241 S Sierra Ave, Solana Beach, CA 92075
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,710 sqft
$1,700,000
Mar 1, 2026
$994/sqft/sqft
111 days on market
746 Ocean Surf Dr, Solana Beach, CA 92075
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,564 sqft
$1,410,000
Feb 1, 2026
$902/sqft/sqft
325 S Sierra Ave Unit 20, Solana Beach, CA 92075
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,230 sqft
$1,405,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,142/sqft/sqft
215 days on market
234 Turf View Dr, Solana Beach, CA 92075
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,218 sqft
$1,300,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,067/sqft/sqft
2045 days on market
930 Via Mil Cumbres Unit 175, Solana Beach, CA 92075
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
762 sqft
$725,000
Mar 1, 2026
$951/sqft/sqft
485 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$11,082/mo
92075 Avg Rent
92075 Cost to Own
Rent$5,850
Own$16,932

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.6% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

92075 Avg nightly rate
92075 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$397/night
Occupancy154 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Solana Beach, CA with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports