GemHausNew report

Ontario, CA 91764 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 91764

Total Properties Analyzed
45
Active Listings
25
Sold Properties
20

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$639,500
Median Sold Price
$650,000
Median Price per Sqft
$480/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,494

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.58%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
309

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, $650,000 median sold price, signals current realized value for recent SFR and condominium transactions and suggests pricing strength relative to asking levels given the $639,500 median listing price; up price momentum supports cautious seller confidence.

  2. Despite a high median days on market of 309, the market reads as balanced rather than distressed — the extended time to contract may indicate moderate pricing friction and slower sales velocity rather than a collapse in demand.

  3. Inventory in the analyzed sample presents as relatively constrained active supply versus sales, which, combined with the $650,000 median sold price and a neutral market temperature, suggests the market is balanced with a slight lean toward sellers and selective competition among buyers.

  4. Rental conditions and financing context reinforce market resilience: the $2,494 median market rent is rising (up rent year-over-year trend) while interest rate pressure is moderate, which may sustain demand from owner-occupiers and investors but keeps underwriting cautious.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1432 E Fresno St, Ontario, CA 91764
Top Sale

4 beds
2 baths
1,200 sqft
$815,000
Mar 1, 2026
$679/sqft/sqft
93 days on market
1571 E Olive St, Ontario, CA 91764
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,304 sqft
$810,000
Feb 1, 2026
$621/sqft/sqft
345 days on market
405 E Harvard Pl, Ontario, CA 91764
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,755 sqft
$804,000
Mar 1, 2026
$458/sqft/sqft
72 days on market
1388 E La Deney Dr, Ontario, CA 91764
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,032 sqft
$630,000
Apr 1, 2026
$610/sqft/sqft
95 days on market
914 N Placer Ave, Ontario, CA 91764
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,316 sqft
$630,000
Apr 1, 2026
$479/sqft/sqft
270 days on market
502 N Glenn Pl, Ontario, CA 91764
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,189 sqft
$615,000
Mar 1, 2026
$517/sqft/sqft
980 days on market
1334 N Sultana Ave, Ontario, CA 91764
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
830 sqft
$515,000
Feb 1, 2026
$620/sqft/sqft
100 days on market
845 Plaza Serena, Ontario, CA 91764
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
780 sqft
$400,000
Mar 1, 2026
$513/sqft/sqft

Ontario, CA 91764 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 91764

Total Properties Analyzed
27
Active Listings
7
Sold Properties
20

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$599,999
Median Sold Price
$617,000
Median Price per Sqft
$435/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,800

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.56%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
290

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, the median sold price, is 617,000, and because the median sold price exceeds the median listing price of 599,999, this relationship suggests recent transactions are clearing at or above seller expectations (up) rather than at steep discounts.

  2. The median days on market is 290, which points to slower sales velocity and pricing friction; despite a generally balanced market temperature, the analyzed sample shows relatively constrained active supply that may be supporting price stability (moderate/neutral).

  3. Pricing density remains elevated with a median price per square foot of 435, while rental context shows a median market rent of 1,800 and rents are trending up—together these signals suggest both resale and rental demand are contributing to price support (up).

  4. Interest rate pressure is reported as moderate, and with the broader market temperature labeled as neutral, this combination may keep buyer activity steady but cautious, implying transaction pacing could remain subdued until financing conditions change (moderate).

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

964 N Divino Privado Unit 52, Ontario, CA 91764
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,390 sqft
$635,000
Nov 1, 2025
$457/sqft/sqft
417 days on market
438 N Placer Privado, Ontario, CA 91764
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,900 sqft
$601,000
Feb 1, 2026
$316/sqft/sqft
314 N Placer Privado, Ontario, CA 91764
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,900 sqft
$600,000
Nov 1, 2025
$316/sqft/sqft
263 days on market
952 N Turner Ave Apt 297, Ontario, CA 91764
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,554 sqft
$555,000
Feb 1, 2026
$357/sqft/sqft
114 days on market
948 N Turner Ave Apt 4, Ontario, CA 91764
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,435 sqft
$540,000
Jan 1, 2026
$376/sqft/sqft
197 days on market
1931 E Yale St, Ontario, CA 91764
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,345 sqft
$540,000
Nov 1, 2025
$401/sqft/sqft
254 days on market
508 N Imperial Ave # 11, Ontario, CA 91764
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,238 sqft
$435,000
Dec 1, 2025
$351/sqft/sqft
1360 N Placer Ave, Ontario, CA 91764
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
816 sqft
$410,000
Dec 1, 2025
$502/sqft/sqft
246 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,294/mo
91764 Avg Rent
91764 Cost to Own
Rent$2,494
Own$3,788

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.6% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

91764 Avg nightly rate
91764 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$188/night
Occupancy167 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Ontario, CA: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports