GemHausNew report

Pacific Palisades, CA 90272 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 90272

Total Properties Analyzed
219
Active Listings
120
Sold Properties
99

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$2,997,000
Median Sold Price
$2,151,500
Median Price per Sqft
$957/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$5,500

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.49%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
311

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Pacific Palisades, CA, are 6.30%, which is 0.43% higher than the 5.87% average observed in February 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The most reliable indicator of recent market value is the median sold price of $2,151,500, which points to realized transaction levels below asking expectations and should be treated as the representative recent sale benchmark for underwriting and comps. neutral market temperature suggests these sales reflect completed trades rather than aggressive mark-to-market resets.

  2. There is a meaningful spread between the median listing price ($2,997,000) and the median sold price ($2,151,500), which may indicate pricing friction and seller expectation gaps; lenders and buyers should expect negotiations rather than immediate full-price offers given current conditions. down price trend year-over-year reinforces caution on list-to-sale conversions.

  3. Market liquidity appears slow based on the median days on market of 311, which signals extended marketing periods and slower transaction velocity; this suggests sellers should budget for longer marketing timelines and buyers may have increased leverage on terms. moderate interest rate pressure (current 30-year fixed at 6.30%, which is 0.43% higher than the February 2026 average) may further elongate timelines.

  4. Valuation context: the median price per square foot is $957 while median market rent is $5,500, and rents are also reported down; investors should treat rental income expectations conservatively and prioritize deals with clear upside or capital improvement plans, as both prices and rents are under downward pressure.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1220 Corsica Dr, Pacific Palisades, CA 90272
Top Sale

5 beds
5 baths
4,466 sqft
$17,800,000
Mar 1, 2026
$3,986/sqft/sqft
1285 days on market
1026 Corsica Dr, Pacific Palisades, CA 90272
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
8 baths
7,848 sqft
$13,855,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,765/sqft/sqft
3461 days on market
1141 Maroney Ln, Pacific Palisades, CA 90272
Premium

Sold above market average

9 beds
6 baths
7,122 sqft
$10,321,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,449/sqft/sqft
93 days on market
1347 Avenida De Cortez, Pacific Palisades, CA 90272
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
2,409 sqft
$1,873,000
Mar 1, 2026
$778/sqft/sqft
223 days on market
545 Muskingum Pl, Pacific Palisades, CA 90272
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,162 sqft
$1,850,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,592/sqft/sqft
360 days on market
17181 Avenida De La Herradura, Pacific Palisades, CA 90272
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,908 sqft
$1,850,000
Mar 1, 2026
$970/sqft/sqft
330 days on market
815 Hartzell St, Pacific Palisades, CA 90272
Value

Below-market acquisition. Investor purchase with value-add potential through renovation.

4 beds
4 baths
2,742 sqft
$1,525,000
Apr 1, 2026
$556/sqft/sqft
22 days on market
535 N Las Casas Ave, Pacific Palisades, CA 90272
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,868 sqft
$750,000
Mar 1, 2026
$401/sqft/sqft
388 days on market

Pacific Palisades, CA 90272 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 90272

Total Properties Analyzed
121
Active Listings
22
Sold Properties
99

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,349,000
Median Sold Price
$1,450,000
Median Price per Sqft
$641/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$4,917

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.03%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
306

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market indicator, the median sold price, is 1,450,000, which reflects recent transaction value while the price year-over-year trend is down.

  2. The median listing price is 1,349,000 versus the median sold price of 1,450,000, a spread that suggests seller expectations may exceed recent transaction levels and may create pricing friction that appears to slow conversions.

  3. Sales velocity is slow with a median days on market of 306, and the analyzed sample shows relatively constrained active supply, which together suggest measured liquidity and a neutral market temperature.

  4. The median price per square foot is 641 and median market rent is 4,917; rent is trending down while interest rate pressure is moderate, and current mortgage conditions (30-year fixed at 6.30%) imply affordability relief may be gradual rather than immediate.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1506 Paseo De Oro, Pacific Palisades, CA 90272
Top Sale

4 beds
4 baths
3,183 sqft
$2,780,000
Mar 1, 2026
$873/sqft/sqft
16754 Calle De Catalina, Pacific Palisades, CA 90272
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
4 baths
3,117 sqft
$2,515,000
Mar 1, 2026
$807/sqft/sqft
382 days on market
16750 Calle De Catalina, Pacific Palisades, CA 90272
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
4 baths
3,117 sqft
$2,510,000
Mar 1, 2026
$805/sqft/sqft
268 days on market
1624 Michael Ln, Pacific Palisades, CA 90272
Market Benchmark

3 beds
4 baths
2,435 sqft
$1,400,000
Mar 1, 2026
$575/sqft/sqft
112 days on market
1602 Michael Ln, Pacific Palisades, CA 90272
Market Benchmark

3 beds
4 baths
2,435 sqft
$1,400,000
Mar 1, 2026
$575/sqft/sqft
167 days on market
1553 Michael Ln, Pacific Palisades, CA 90272
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,852 sqft
$1,200,000
Mar 1, 2026
$648/sqft/sqft
3635 days on market
515 Palisades Dr, Pacific Palisades, CA 90272
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,018 sqft
$748,000
Apr 1, 2026
$735/sqft/sqft
17352 W Sunset Blvd Apt 103, Pacific Palisades, CA 90272
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
684 sqft
$505,000
Apr 1, 2026
$738/sqft/sqft
575 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$6,657/mo
90272 Avg Rent
90272 Cost to Own
Rent$5,500
Own$12,157

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.5% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

90272 Avg nightly rate
90272 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$365/night
Occupancy110 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Pacific Palisades, CA valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports