GemHausNew report

Loomis, CA 95650 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 95650

Total Properties Analyzed
41
Active Listings
5
Sold Properties
36

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,250,000
Median Sold Price
$831,000
Median Price per Sqft
$461/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,950

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.81%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
330

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current market rates for 30-year fixed loans in Loomis, CA are approximately 6.30%, which is 0.43% higher than the 5.87% average observed in February 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The market's primary indicator, median sold price: $831,000, signals the current transaction-level value for Loomis and anchors pricing expectations for both SFR and condominium segments; this suggests recent sales support a price point materially below the median listing price and should be treated as the representative recent sale benchmark. primary market signal

  2. There is a notable spread between median listing price: $1,250,000 and the median sold price, which may indicate pricing friction where seller expectations exceed realized transaction prices; combined with the sample showing relatively constrained active supply, this gap appears to be a key negotiation lever for buyers and sellers. pricing gap

  3. Market velocity is slow: median days on market: 330 points to prolonged time-to-sale and suggests reduced liquidity or longer selling timelines versus faster markets; sellers should plan for extended holding periods and buyers may use timing as leverage. slow sales velocity

  4. Supply-demand and finance context: median price per square foot: $461 and median market rent: $1,950 sit alongside rising rents (rent year-over-year trend: up) and a price trend (price year-over-year trend: up), while interest rate pressure is moderate; note current mortgage pricing at 6.30%, which is 0.43% higher than the 5.87% average observed in February 2026, and may temper transaction activity for rate-sensitive buyers. moderate rate pressure

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

4970 Lexington Cir, Loomis, CA 95650
Top Sale

4 beds
3 baths
4,968 sqft
$3,090,000
Apr 1, 2026
$622/sqft/sqft
9709 Rim Rock Cir, Loomis, CA 95650
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
4 baths
5,493 sqft
$2,275,000
Apr 1, 2026
$414/sqft/sqft
314 days on market
5521 Monte Claire Ln, Loomis, CA 95650
Value

Sold below market average

5 beds
6 baths
5,654 sqft
$2,050,000
Mar 1, 2026
$363/sqft/sqft
239 days on market
3695 Frost Ln, Loomis, CA 95650
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,590 sqft
$876,000
Feb 1, 2026
$551/sqft/sqft
3515 Auburn Folsom Rd, Loomis, CA 95650
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,416 sqft
$825,000
Mar 1, 2026
$583/sqft/sqft
3293 Stone Field Way, Loomis, CA 95650
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
2,645 sqft
$815,000
Mar 1, 2026
$308/sqft/sqft
6046 Thornwood Dr, Loomis, CA 95650
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,019 sqft
$490,000
Feb 1, 2026
$481/sqft/sqft
5605 Arcadia Ave, Loomis, CA 95650
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
903 sqft
$475,000
Mar 1, 2026
$526/sqft/sqft

Loomis, CA 95650 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 95650

Total Properties Analyzed
36
Active Listings
0
Sold Properties
36

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$0
Median Sold Price
$409,999
Median Price per Sqft
$329/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,950

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.05%

Liquidity & Velocity

Liquidity metrics unavailable due to insufficient data quality.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price is currently unavailable in the provided metrics, so representative market value must be interpreted from transaction trends and sample characteristics rather than a single reported sale price; the absence of a median sold price limits precise valuation benchmarks and suggests reliance on recent comparable sales analysis for pricing decisions.

  2. price year-over-year trend: up — recent transaction data indicates modest appreciation while the broader market temperature is neutral, which suggests sellers may capture small premiums but the market remains relatively balanced; this pattern may indicate moderate pricing friction rather than a strong one-sided market.

  3. median market rent: $1,950 with rent year-over-year trend up — rising rents support buy-and-hold economics and may justify modest rent-supported valuation assumptions for investors, but underwriters should reference actual recent sold transactions (sample size noted) to align purchase pricing with realized sale values.

  4. interest rate pressure: moderate — current market rates in Loomis are 6.30%, which is exactly 0.43% higher than the 5.87% average observed in February 2026, indicating a measurable financing cost premium that may constrain buyer purchasing power; factor this rate differential into affordability stress tests and sensitivity analyses.

Notable Properties

The following 3 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

4013 Quarry Ct, Loomis, CA 95650
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,465 sqft
$479,000
Aug 1, 2025
$327/sqft/sqft
289 days on market
5770 Tudor Way, Loomis, CA 95650
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,217 sqft
$395,000
Oct 1, 2025
$325/sqft/sqft
246 days on market
4042 Quarry Ct, Loomis, CA 95650
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,217 sqft
$367,500
Nov 1, 2025
$302/sqft/sqft
355 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$2,965/mo
95650 Avg Rent
95650 Cost to Own
Rent$1,950
Own$4,915

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.8% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

95650 Avg nightly rate
95650 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$199/night
Occupancy139 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Loomis, CA get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports