GemHausNew report

Cupertino, CA 95014 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 95014
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
91
Active Listings
33
Sold Properties
58

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$2,989,000
Median Sold Price
$2,999,000
Median Price per Sqft
$1,581/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,780

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.52%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
247
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Cupertino are 6.37%, which is 0.50% higher than the 5.87% rates available to property owners in this market during February 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The most reliable recent market signal is the median sold price of $2,999,000, which represents the primary indicator of realized market value and should be used as the anchor for pricing decisions in this ZIP code.

  2. Listing expectations are close to transaction outcomes: the median listing price of $2,989,000 sits near the median sold price, which may indicate limited pricing gap between asking and achieved values; sellers should still plan for negotiation and proof points to justify offers above this level. up

  3. Market velocity appears muted based on a median days on market of 247, which suggests slower sales cadence and potential pricing friction; sellers may need staged marketing and buyers can expect longer decision windows even though the market is labeled hot.

  4. Broader market context supports continued price strength: the market temperature is hot, price year-over-year trend is up, and rent year-over-year trend is up; however, interest rate pressure is moderate (current property rate comparison shows 30-year fixed mortgage rates at 6.37%, versus 5.87% earlier), so financing costs could temper some buyer urgency—use targeted pricing and financing-sensitive terms to maintain competitiveness.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

10080 S Tantau Ave, Cupertino, CA 95014
Top Sale

5 beds
3 baths
3,784 sqft
$6,000,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,586/sqft/sqft
79 days on market
10334 S Tantau Ave, Cupertino, CA 95014
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

5 beds
4.5 baths
3,727 sqft
$5,500,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,476/sqft/sqft
3340 days on market
10175 Orange Ave, Cupertino, CA 95014
Value

Sold below market average

7 beds
5 baths
3,930 sqft
$5,400,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,374/sqft/sqft
64 days on market
7451 Prospect Rd, Cupertino, CA 95014
Market Benchmark

5 beds
2.5 baths
2,397 sqft
$3,410,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,423/sqft/sqft
163 days on market
10390 Pineville Ave, Cupertino, CA 95014
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
2,018 sqft
$3,400,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,685/sqft/sqft
63 days on market
10299 Colby Ave, Cupertino, CA 95014
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,696 sqft
$3,375,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,990/sqft/sqft
59 days on market
10444 Moretti Dr, Cupertino, CA 95014
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,305 sqft
$2,160,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,655/sqft/sqft
326 days on market
11512 Murano Cir, Cupertino, CA 95014
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2.5 baths
1,788 sqft
$2,100,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,174/sqft/sqft
52 days on market

Cupertino, CA 95014 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 95014
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
71
Active Listings
13
Sold Properties
58

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,158,000
Median Sold Price
$1,298,000
Median Price per Sqft
$1,007/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,250

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.11%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
354

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood’s primary market signal is the median sold price of 1,298,000, which represents the most reliable indicator of realized value in recent transactions; note the median listing price of 1,158,000 may reflect seller expectations that are not fully aligned with completed sales, so adjust pricing strategy to comparable solds rather than askings.

  2. Liquidity appears mixed: the median days on market of 354 suggests slower sales velocity even as the marketTemperature is hot, and the sample’s composition points to relatively constrained active supply—this combination may indicate pricing friction where motivated buyers face limited choice but sales take longer to close.

  3. Price positioning is elevated: the median price per square foot is 1,007, which together with a median market rent of 3,250 signals premium per-square-foot valuation; sellers should lean on per‑sqft comps when justifying list prices, and buyers should benchmark offers to the 1,007 per‑sqft metric.

  4. Financing conditions exert a measurable headwind: the current local 30‑year fixed rate of 6.37% and reported interest rate pressure described as moderate suggest affordability sensitivity—agents should prepare buyer-side scenarios at 6.37% and emphasize rate-shopping tactics to preserve buyer pool and transaction certainty.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

10900 Lucky Oak St, Cupertino, CA 95014
Top Sale

3 beds
3.5 baths
2,082 sqft
$2,200,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,057/sqft/sqft
4000 days on market
22851 Stonebridge, Cupertino, CA 95014
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
2,202 sqft
$2,038,000
Feb 1, 2026
$926/sqft/sqft
21686 Olive Ave, Cupertino, CA 95014
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2.5 baths
1,473 sqft
$1,930,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,310/sqft/sqft
182 days on market
11093 Firethorne Dr, Cupertino, CA 95014
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2.5 baths
1,385 sqft
$1,355,000
Apr 1, 2026
$978/sqft/sqft
58 days on market
10969 Northshore Sq, Cupertino, CA 95014
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,487 sqft
$1,350,000
Mar 1, 2026
$908/sqft/sqft
161 days on market
21053 Red Fir Ct, Cupertino, CA 95014
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1.5 baths
1,265 sqft
$1,255,000
Apr 1, 2026
$992/sqft/sqft
21091 Red Fir Ct, Cupertino, CA 95014
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,265 sqft
$1,160,000
Mar 1, 2026
$917/sqft/sqft
260 days on market
10259 Nile Dr, Cupertino, CA 95014
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,154 sqft
$1,055,000
Mar 1, 2026
$914/sqft/sqft
50 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$13,257/mo
95014 Avg Rent
95014 Cost to Own
Rent$3,780
Own$17,037

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.5% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

95014 Avg nightly rate
95014 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$221/night
Occupancy120 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Cupertino, CA valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports