GemHausNew report

Los Angeles, CA 90066 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 90066

Total Properties Analyzed
107
Active Listings
33
Sold Properties
74

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$2,845,000
Median Sold Price
$1,895,000
Median Price per Sqft
$1,154/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,750

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.54%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
296

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Los Angeles are 6.4% compared to the 6.0% average seen when loans originated in early 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of recent market value is the median sold price of $1,895,000, which represents the neighborhood's most reliable transaction signal and suggests pricing remains elevated relative to many buyers' budgets; balanced market conditions appear to persist given neutral market temperature.

  2. There is a notable gap between the median listing price of $2,845,000 and the median sold price of $1,895,000, which may indicate seller pricing expectations exceeding recent transaction levels and could create pricing friction that slows deal execution.

  3. Long selling timelines are evident from the median days on market of 296, which should be interpreted as slower sales velocity rather than definitive weak demand; this pace, combined with neutral market temperature, suggests transactions may take longer to negotiate and close.

  4. Market fundamentals show modest upward momentum: the median price per square foot is $1,154 and the broader price trend is up, while interest rate pressure is elevated—a combination that supports careful underwriting and price sensitivity for buyers and lenders.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

3267 Colby Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90066
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,830 sqft
$5,300,000
Mar 1, 2026
$2,896/sqft/sqft
316 days on market
3430 Mountain View Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90066
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,151 sqft
$5,295,000
Mar 1, 2026
$4,600/sqft/sqft
39 days on market
12609 Westminster Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90066
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

5 beds
6 baths
4,130 sqft
$5,200,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,259/sqft/sqft
1817 days on market
4048 Tivoli Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90066
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
1,599 sqft
$2,200,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,376/sqft/sqft
82 days on market
4080 Alla Rd, Los Angeles, CA 90066
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
1,437 sqft
$2,150,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,496/sqft/sqft
1533 days on market
3512 Inglewood Blvd, Los Angeles, CA 90066
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
2,454 sqft
$2,140,000
Mar 1, 2026
$872/sqft/sqft
334 days on market
12630 Bonaparte Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90066
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,056 sqft
$1,325,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,255/sqft/sqft
295 days on market
12445 Greene Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90066
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
957 sqft
$1,277,500
Feb 1, 2026
$1,335/sqft/sqft
259 days on market

Los Angeles, CA 90066 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 90066

Total Properties Analyzed
81
Active Listings
7
Sold Properties
74

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$599,000
Median Sold Price
$750,000
Median Price per Sqft
$648/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,500

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.20%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
300

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market value indicator is the median sold price of $750,000, which should be treated as the definitive recent-transaction benchmark when setting offers and appraisals; representative recent sale may better reflect realized value than asking prices.

  2. There is a noticeable gap between the median listing price of $599,000 and the median sold price of $750,000, which suggests pricing friction between seller expectations and market-clearing transaction levels and may require adjusted pricing strategies or stronger negotiation positions.

  3. The median days on market at 300 points to slower sales velocity, which, combined with a neutral market temperature, appears to create a balanced market that may lean toward buyers in timing and concessions rather than outright price declines.

  4. Market drivers indicate price year-over-year trend: up and rent year-over-year trend: up while interest rate pressure: elevated (current 30-year fixed mortgage rate 6.4% compared to 6.0% earlier in 2026), a combination that supports modest price appreciation but increases financing headwinds for marginal buyers.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

3981 Moore St Apt 101, Los Angeles, CA 90066
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,334 sqft
$1,110,000
Apr 1, 2026
$832/sqft/sqft
136 days on market
12602 Pacific Ave Apt 5, Los Angeles, CA 90066
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
3 baths
1,417 sqft
$1,040,000
Mar 1, 2026
$734/sqft/sqft
313 days on market
3981 Moore St Apt 302, Los Angeles, CA 90066
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,090 sqft
$990,000
Apr 1, 2026
$908/sqft/sqft
1143 days on market
12773 Caswell Ave Apt 103, Los Angeles, CA 90066
Market Benchmark

2 beds
3 baths
1,436 sqft
$770,000
Feb 1, 2026
$536/sqft/sqft
196 days on market
3460 S Centinela Ave Apt 505, Los Angeles, CA 90066
Market Benchmark

2 beds
3 baths
1,470 sqft
$765,500
Mar 1, 2026
$521/sqft/sqft
179 days on market
11722 Avon Way Apt 204, Los Angeles, CA 90066
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,170 sqft
$763,000
Mar 1, 2026
$652/sqft/sqft
350 days on market
3544 S Centinela Ave Apt 305, Los Angeles, CA 90066
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
737 sqft
$549,000
Mar 1, 2026
$745/sqft/sqft
241 days on market
4361 Berryman Ave Apt 11, Los Angeles, CA 90066
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
483 sqft
$429,000
Feb 1, 2026
$888/sqft/sqft
149 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$8,038/mo
90066 Avg Rent
90066 Cost to Own
Rent$2,750
Own$10,788

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.5% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

90066 Avg nightly rate
90066 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$337/night
Occupancy166 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Los Angeles, CA: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports