GemHausNew report

Dublin, CA 94568 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 94568

Total Properties Analyzed
109
Active Listings
89
Sold Properties
20

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,449,000
Median Sold Price
$1,350,000
Median Price per Sqft
$737/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,200

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.78%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
303

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates for properties in Dublin, CA are 6.52% compared to the 6.06% average seen in January 2026, indicating that recent loans in this area were secured at more favorable rates.

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of recent market value is the $1,350,000 median sold price, which represents the most reliable signal of realized transaction levels in the market and should be foregrounded when setting offers or comps. representative recent sale

  2. There is a meaningful spread between the $1,449,000 median listing price and the $1,350,000 median sold price, combined with a 303 median days on market, which suggests pricing friction and slower sales velocity that may indicate sellers need to be more price-competitive to convert listings. down

  3. Market temperature is neutral, while the price year-over-year trend is down and interest rate pressure is elevated; this combination suggests a cautious, balanced market where buyers have negotiating leverage but no clear one-sided dynamic.

  4. Rental fundamentals show a $3,200 median market rent and a rent year-over-year trend that is up, which may partially support investor demand or offsetholding strategies even as sales prices cool. up

  5. The $737 median price per square foot reflects a premium local pricing tier; given the neutral market temperature and slower transaction pace, underwriters and investors should apply conservative assumptions when modeling near-term appreciation. stable context

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

5875 Annandale Way, Dublin, CA 94568
Top Sale

5 beds
5 baths
5,038 sqft
$3,800,000
Feb 1, 2026
$754/sqft/sqft
5803 Turnberry Dr, Dublin, CA 94568
Value

Sold below market average

5 beds
5 baths
5,302 sqft
$3,300,000
Mar 1, 2026
$622/sqft/sqft
142 days on market
6013 Kingsmill Ter, Dublin, CA 94568
Value

Sold below market average

5 beds
5 baths
4,921 sqft
$3,000,000
Mar 1, 2026
$610/sqft/sqft
291 days on market
7724 Turquoise St, Dublin, CA 94568
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,616 sqft
$1,465,000
Mar 1, 2026
$907/sqft/sqft
99 days on market
7109 Elba Way, Dublin, CA 94568
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,708 sqft
$1,460,000
Mar 1, 2026
$855/sqft/sqft
106 days on market
11733 Casa Linda Ct, Dublin, CA 94568
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,774 sqft
$1,450,000
Feb 1, 2026
$817/sqft/sqft
192 days on market
7751 Tamarack Dr, Dublin, CA 94568
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,424 sqft
$700,000
Feb 1, 2026
$492/sqft/sqft
7546 Rolling Hills Cir, Dublin, CA 94568
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,598 sqft
$456,254
Mar 1, 2026
$286/sqft/sqft
105 days on market

Dublin, CA 94568 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 94568

Total Properties Analyzed
84
Active Listings
64
Sold Properties
20

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$939,475
Median Sold Price
$888,000
Median Price per Sqft
$573/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,250

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.31%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
288

Key Findings

  1. median sold price: $888,000 is the primary indicator of current market value; recent transaction evidence suggests downward price pressure (price year-over-year trend: down), so sellers should expect offers closer to recent sale levels than to asking price.

  2. The gap between median listing price: $939,475 and the median sold price indicates pricing friction and may suggest seller aspirations exceed realized sale prices; sellers may need targeted concessions or staged pricing to align expectations with buyers.

  3. Extended selling timelines (median days on market: 288) point to slower sales velocity rather than acute illiquidity; combined with a neutral market temperature, this suggests a transition toward a balanced market where negotiated terms and marketing strategy will materially affect outcomes.

  4. Rising rental trends (median market rent: $3,250; rent year-over-year trend: up) and a high median price per square foot (median price per square foot: $573) create potential appeal for investor buyers, but elevated interest rate pressure (elevated) may constrain financing-sensitive demand—investors and owners should model carry costs against current rent levels before committing.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

5519 Holly Bay Ave, Dublin, CA 94568
Top Sale

4 beds
3 baths
2,430 sqft
$1,299,000
Mar 1, 2026
$535/sqft/sqft
115 days on market
3231 Central Pkwy, Dublin, CA 94568
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,568 sqft
$1,270,000
Mar 1, 2026
$495/sqft/sqft
177 days on market
5394 Arnold Rd, Dublin, CA 94568
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,745 sqft
$1,215,000
Mar 1, 2026
$443/sqft/sqft
176 days on market
10630 Roys Hill Ln, Dublin, CA 94568
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,387 sqft
$910,000
Mar 1, 2026
$656/sqft/sqft
1430 days on market
4363 Fitzwilliam St, Dublin, CA 94568
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
2,025 sqft
$889,000
Mar 1, 2026
$439/sqft/sqft
107 days on market
8831 Oliver Pl, Dublin, CA 94568
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,701 sqft
$825,000
Mar 1, 2026
$485/sqft/sqft
114 days on market
3290 Maguire Way Apt 208, Dublin, CA 94568
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
840 sqft
$369,000
Mar 1, 2026
$439/sqft/sqft
3705 days on market
8917 San Ramon Rd, Dublin, CA 94568
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,599 sqft
$331,000
Mar 1, 2026
$207/sqft/sqft
302 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$4,753/mo
94568 Avg Rent
94568 Cost to Own
Rent$3,200
Own$7,953

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.8% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

94568 Avg nightly rate
94568 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$84/night
Occupancy130 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Dublin, CA get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports