GemHausNew report

San Jose, CA 95117 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 95117

Total Properties Analyzed
33
Active Listings
12
Sold Properties
21

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,849,000
Median Sold Price
$1,793,000
Median Price per Sqft
$1,137/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,600

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.56%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
287

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator is the median sold price of 1,793,000, which points to recent transaction-level value in the neighborhood and should be treated as the representative recent sale benchmark for pricing and appraisal decisions; given the median listing price of 1,849,000, there appears to be observable pricing friction between asking and achieved prices that may indicate seller expectations above transaction reality. flat

  2. Liquidity appears slow based on the long median days on market of 287, which suggests extended marketing times and a moderate pace of closings despite the neutral market temperature; this may require sellers to price more competitively or provide concessions to accelerate transactions.

  3. Market unit economics show a median price per square foot of 1,137 and a median market rent of 2,600, which provide current valuation context for both owner-occupiers and investors evaluating relative cash flow and replacement cost considerations; rent is trending up year-over-year, supporting rental demand.

  4. Broader market signals are mixed: price year-over-year trend is flat, market temperature is neutral, and interest rate pressure is moderate; taken together, this suggests a stable but careful market where targeted pricing and realistic time-to-close expectations will be decisive for sellers and agents.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

416 Ardis Ave, San Jose, CA 95117
Top Sale

3 beds
1 baths
1,095 sqft
$4,380,000
Mar 1, 2026
$4,000/sqft/sqft
875 days on market
480 Rosewood Ave, San Jose, CA 95117
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
4 baths
2,703 sqft
$3,100,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,147/sqft/sqft
3846 days on market
1412 Antonio Ln, San Jose, CA 95117
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,558 sqft
$2,680,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,720/sqft/sqft
49 days on market
992 Hibiscus Ln, San Jose, CA 95117
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,220 sqft
$2,050,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,680/sqft/sqft
59 days on market
441 S Henry Ave, San Jose, CA 95117
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,931 sqft
$1,980,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,025/sqft/sqft
42 days on market
4067 Olga Dr, San Jose, CA 95117
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,220 sqft
$1,975,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,619/sqft/sqft
904 Del Monte Pl, San Jose, CA 95117
Market Benchmark

6 beds
3 baths
2,705 sqft
$1,900,000
Apr 1, 2026
$702/sqft/sqft
26 days on market
902 Camellia Way, San Jose, CA 95117
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,437 sqft
$1,465,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,019/sqft/sqft

San Jose, CA 95117 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 95117

Total Properties Analyzed
28
Active Listings
7
Sold Properties
21

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$990,000
Median Sold Price
$1,181,000
Median Price per Sqft
$773/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,825

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.78%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
288

Key Findings

  1. The primary market benchmark is the median sold price of 1,181,000, which represents the most reliable indicator of recent transaction value in 95117; given the neutral market temperature, this suggests transaction prices are functioning as the main reference for valuation rather than listing price expectations (neutral market).

  2. There is a meaningful gap between the median listing price of 990,000 and the median sold price of 1,181,000, which may indicate listing-level pricing dispersion and pricing friction where seller expectations and final transaction outcomes diverge.

  3. Market velocity is slow: the median days on market is 288, a signal of prolonged listing duration that appears to reflect slower sales velocity rather than acute distress; this longer time-to-contract may require pricing or marketing concessions to accelerate deals (slower transaction velocity).

  4. Broader trend context is mixed: price year-over-year trend is flat while rent year-over-year trend is up and interest rate pressure is moderate—together these suggest stable sale prices with rising rental demand, so investors should weigh stronger rental-side momentum against a balanced for-sale market when underwriting opportunities.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

532 Oakdale Way, San Jose, CA 95117
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
2,179 sqft
$1,790,000
Apr 1, 2026
$821/sqft/sqft
516 Yale Way, San Jose, CA 95117
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2.5 baths
1,964 sqft
$1,671,500
Mar 1, 2026
$851/sqft/sqft
540 Oakdale Way, San Jose, CA 95117
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,763 sqft
$1,576,000
Apr 1, 2026
$894/sqft/sqft
3281 Eagle Ct Unit 204, San Jose, CA 95117
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,345 sqft
$1,240,000
Feb 1, 2026
$922/sqft/sqft
4272 Payne Ave, San Jose, CA 95117
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2.5 baths
1,494 sqft
$1,228,000
Feb 1, 2026
$822/sqft/sqft
100 days on market
3281 Eagle Ct Unit 201, San Jose, CA 95117
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,313 sqft
$1,150,000
Mar 1, 2026
$876/sqft/sqft
93 days on market
535 Boxleaf Ct, San Jose, CA 95117
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2.5 baths
1,117 sqft
$923,000
Feb 1, 2026
$826/sqft/sqft
4027 days on market
3871 Panda Ct, San Jose, CA 95117
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,255 sqft
$780,000
Mar 1, 2026
$622/sqft/sqft
111 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$7,833/mo
95117 Avg Rent
95117 Cost to Own
Rent$2,600
Own$10,433

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.6% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

95117 Avg nightly rate
95117 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$230/night
Occupancy153 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in San Jose, CA with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports