GemHausNew report

El Monte, CA 91731 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 91731
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
21
Active Listings
10
Sold Properties
11

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$799,999
Median Sold Price
$701,000
Median Price per Sqft
$673/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,450

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.76%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
297

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in El Monte are approximately 6.37%, which is 0.5% higher than the 5.87% average observed in February 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood’s primary market signal is the median sold price of 701,000, which indicates realized market value from recent transactions and supports the assessment that pricing is showing modest strength; up year-over-year price trend and a hot market temperature together suggest continued seller leverage in negotiations.

  2. There is a notable gap between the median listing price of 799,999 and the median sold price, which may indicate pricing friction where seller expectations exceed transaction prices and suggests caution when pricing new listings; this gap appears alongside a moderate level of interest rate pressure (~6.37% current 30‑year fixed versus a 5.87% Feb 2026 average).

  3. The median days on market of 297 is unusually long and points to slower sales velocity relative to typical hot markets; this extended time to contract may reflect condition- or price-related resistance and suggests sellers should be prepared for longer listing periods or consider more competitive pricing or concessions.

  4. Rental signals are mixed: the median market rent of 2,450 and a down rent year-over-year trend imply softening rental income growth, which could temper investor demand even as the sales market shows strength.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

10531 Mulhall St, El Monte, CA 91731
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,308 sqft
$795,000
Apr 1, 2026
$608/sqft/sqft
112 days on market
10679 Elmcrest St, El Monte, CA 91731
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,024 sqft
$780,000
Mar 1, 2026
$762/sqft/sqft
3813 Lincoln Ave, El Monte, CA 91731
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
792 sqft
$779,000
Apr 1, 2026
$984/sqft/sqft
79 days on market
3852 Cypress Ave, El Monte, CA 91731
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,369 sqft
$737,500
Feb 1, 2026
$539/sqft/sqft
11211 Mcgirk Ave, El Monte, CA 91731
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,408 sqft
$713,500
Apr 1, 2026
$507/sqft/sqft
111 days on market
3829 Clark Ave, El Monte, CA 91731
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
1,032 sqft
$680,000
Mar 1, 2026
$659/sqft/sqft
10627 Bodger St, El Monte, CA 91731
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
972 sqft
$540,000
Mar 1, 2026
$556/sqft/sqft
3606 Beuville Ave, El Monte, CA 91731
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
932 sqft
$350,000
Feb 1, 2026
$376/sqft/sqft
252 days on market

El Monte, CA 91731 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 91731
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
14
Active Listings
3
Sold Properties
11

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$718,000
Median Sold Price
$607,500
Median Price per Sqft
$450/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,526

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.22%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
119

Key Findings

  1. The median sold price is the primary indicator of market value and recent transaction activity in this report; however, a specific median sold price value is not provided in the available metrics, which may indicate limited recent closed-sale reporting or that the sampled dataset focuses on partial transaction coverage rather than a full ZIP-level aggregation.

  2. Recent transaction velocity appears slower given a median days on market of 119, which suggests extended listing-to-sale timelines and moderate sales liquidity that may require pricing discipline or targeted marketing to accelerate closings.

  3. Pricing fundamentals show a median price per square foot of 450, aligned with a market that is trending up (up) year-over-year for prices and described as hot in market temperature; this combination supports modest appreciation but also implies competitive pricing expectations for well-positioned SFR and condo listings.

  4. Macro/financing context includes Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in El Monte are approximately 6.37%, about 0.5% higher than the February 2026 average, and interest rate pressure is characterized as moderate—a condition that warrants cautious underwriting and sensitivity to buyer purchasing power while noting that rents show a median market rent of 2,526 even as rent trends are down, which may temper investor yield assumptions.

Notable Properties

The following 4 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

11120 Legion Loop Unit 103, El Monte, CA 91731
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
1,552 sqft
$710,000
Oct 1, 2025
$457/sqft/sqft
268 days on market
11173 Mcgirk Ave, El Monte, CA 91731
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,453 sqft
$599,000
Aug 1, 2025
$412/sqft/sqft
417 days on market
11123 Legion Loop Unit 101, El Monte, CA 91731
Market Benchmark

2 beds
3 baths
1,328 sqft
$595,000
Mar 1, 2026
$448/sqft/sqft
119 days on market
10451 Mulhall St Unit 25, El Monte, CA 91731
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
1,206 sqft
$570,000
Feb 1, 2026
$473/sqft/sqft
171 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,667/mo
91731 Avg Rent
91731 Cost to Own
Rent$2,450
Own$4,117

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.8% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

91731 Avg nightly rate
91731 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$178/night
Occupancy163 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in El Monte, CA with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports