GemHausNew report

San Francisco, CA 94133 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 94133
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Market Overview

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
11
Active Listings
6
Sold Properties
5

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$0
Median Sold Price
$3,812,500
Median Price per Sqft
$1,447/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,530

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.97%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
399
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, median sold price of $3,812,500, confirms strong realized values in ZIP 94133 and aligns with a up price trajectory and a hot market temperature, suggesting sellers continue to capture elevated transaction prices.

  2. The median days on market of 399 points to slower sales velocity despite strong pricing; combined with elevated inventory relative to sales activity, this may indicate pricing friction where some listings take longer to reach contract.

  3. The median price per square foot of $1,447 together with a median market rent of $3,530—plus a up rent year-over-year trend—signals sustained rent-buyer demand pressure that supports near-term price resilience for SFR and condo stock.

  4. Elevated interest rate pressure is present and should be treated as a headwind to affordability and transaction activity; while the market is currently hot, the elevated interest-rate environment may moderate future pace of appreciation and buyer urgency.

Notable Properties

The following 6 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

364 Lombard St, San Francisco, CA 94133
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
3,719 sqft
$5,101,500
Feb 1, 2026
$1,372/sqft/sqft
341 Lombard St, San Francisco, CA 94133
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
2,400 sqft
$4,300,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,792/sqft/sqft
2341 Leavenworth St, San Francisco, CA 94133
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
3,110 sqft
$4,100,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,318/sqft/sqft
328 days on market
2260 Leavenworth St, San Francisco, CA 94133
Market Benchmark

5 beds
3 baths
3,792 sqft
$3,700,000
Nov 1, 2025
$976/sqft/sqft
658 days on market
221 Filbert St, San Francisco, CA 94133
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
1,082 sqft
$1,400,000
Nov 1, 2025
$1,294/sqft/sqft
399 days on market
221 Filbert St, San Francisco, CA 94133
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
1,082 sqft
$1,400,000
Nov 1, 2025
$1,294/sqft/sqft
399 days on market

San Francisco, CA 94133 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 94133
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Market Overview

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
11
Active Listings
6
Sold Properties
5

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,674,940
Median Sold Price
$1,250,000
Median Price per Sqft
$1,104/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$5,000

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.13%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
358

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of market value is the median sold price of $1,250,000, which represents the most reliable signal of recent transaction activity and suggests strong realized pricing in this ZIP code given the broader context.

  2. Listing vs. sale gap: the median listing price of $1,674,940 sits notably above the median sold price, which may indicate pricing friction between seller expectations and completed transactions and suggests some upward negotiating required to achieve asking prices.

  3. Market temperature and momentum: market temperature is hot with a price year-over-year trend of up and a rent year-over-year trend of up, which together suggest continued demand pressure—up—particularly for SFRs and condos in transit-accessible or tech-proximate micro-markets.

  4. Liquidity and velocity: the median days on market of 358 days signals slower sales velocity relative to typical hot-market expectations; combined with the analyzed sample showing relatively constrained active supply, this appears to reflect selective buying and higher price sensitivity rather than broad market stagnation—exercise caution on time-to-contract assumptions.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

999 Green St Apt 3001, San Francisco, CA 94133
Top Sale

- beds
2 baths
1,409 sqft
$4,995,000
Mar 1, 2026
$3,545/sqft/sqft
1917 Stockton St, San Francisco, CA 94133
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,814 sqft
$2,375,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,309/sqft/sqft
420c Bay St # C, San Francisco, CA 94133
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,381 sqft
$2,005,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,452/sqft/sqft
333 Greenwich St Apt 3, San Francisco, CA 94133
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,224 sqft
$1,750,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,430/sqft/sqft
86 days on market
745 Chestnut St Apt 201, San Francisco, CA 94133
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,114 sqft
$1,650,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,481/sqft/sqft
513 days on market
600 Chestnut St Apt 210, San Francisco, CA 94133
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,279 sqft
$1,410,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,102/sqft/sqft
382 Green St Apt 2, San Francisco, CA 94133
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
2 baths
762 sqft
$667,000
Mar 1, 2026
$875/sqft/sqft
113 days on market
2 Fallon Pl Apt 13, San Francisco, CA 94133
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
539 sqft
$647,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,200/sqft/sqft
72 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$19,957/mo
94133 Avg Rent
94133 Cost to Own
Rent$3,530
Own$23,487

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.0% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

94133 Avg nightly rate
94133 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$307/night
Occupancy99 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in San Francisco, CA valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports