GemHausNew report

Pasadena, CA 91103 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 91103
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
41
Active Listings
12
Sold Properties
29

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,271,500
Median Sold Price
$1,449,000
Median Price per Sqft
$904/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,000

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.68%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
317

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates for properties in Pasadena, CA are 6.37% compared to 5.87% when typical loans in this area originated in early 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market signal is the $1,449,000 median sold price, which indicates recent transaction-level market value and should be prioritized over asking prices when advising pricing strategy; up price momentum and a hot market temperature support seller-side pricing power.

  2. There is a notable spread between the $1,271,500 median listing price and the $1,449,000 median sold price, which may indicate pricing friction or selective seller expectations versus final sale realizations and suggests listing strategies should be calibrated to recent sold comps rather than initial asks.

  3. Market liquidity shows slower velocity despite strong pricing: the median days on market of 317 points to elongated transaction timelines and may indicate extended negotiation or due-diligence periods even as prices trend higher; this should inform contingency timing and marketing windows for sellers and buyers.

  4. Macro and rental context: moderate interest rate pressure and a documented comparison of mortgage rates (current 30‑year fixed at 6.37% vs. 5.87% for early‑2026 originations) coexist with an $3,000 median market rent and an up rent year‑over‑year trend, which together suggest continued investor and renter interest but warrant caution around financing cost sensitivity.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

775 Linda Vista Ave, Pasadena, CA 91103
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
2,608 sqft
$3,300,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,265/sqft/sqft
273 days on market
546 W Claremont St, Pasadena, CA 91103
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,883 sqft
$2,988,500
Apr 1, 2026
$1,037/sqft/sqft
80 days on market
1897 Braemar Rd, Pasadena, CA 91103
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
3 baths
3,176 sqft
$2,950,000
Apr 1, 2026
$929/sqft/sqft
317 days on market
1329 Solita Rd, Pasadena, CA 91103
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,431 sqft
$1,455,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,017/sqft/sqft
109 days on market
1892 N Marengo Ave, Pasadena, CA 91103
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,352 sqft
$1,350,000
Apr 1, 2026
$999/sqft/sqft
3098 days on market
559 Macdonald St, Pasadena, CA 91103
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
911 sqft
$1,200,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,317/sqft/sqft
3180 days on market
46 E Montana St, Pasadena, CA 91103
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
600 sqft
$630,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,050/sqft/sqft
151 days on market
279 Palisade St, Pasadena, CA 91103
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
788 sqft
$445,000
Feb 1, 2026
$565/sqft/sqft

Pasadena, CA 91103 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 91103
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
31
Active Listings
2
Sold Properties
29

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$963,500
Median Sold Price
$849,000
Median Price per Sqft
$616/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,018

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.90%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
301

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood’s primary market signal is the 849,000 median sold price, which indicates current transaction-level value and should be the reference point for pricing decisions in 91103; given the hot market temperature and upward price trend, sellers can expect to set aggressive asking strategies but should validate offers against recent closed sales.

  2. The 301 median days on market suggests slower sales velocity than typical 'quick-turn' environments; this appears to reflect pricing friction and longer decision cycles rather than an absence of demand, so buyers and sellers should allow for extended marketing or negotiation windows.

  3. The 616 median price per square foot combined with a 3,018 median market rent signals relatively high price density and strong rental demand; investors and pricing strategists should use these values directly when benchmarking comparable rents and setting per-square-foot targets.

  4. Interest cost dynamics are a caution: moderate interest rate pressure is evident with current 30-year fixed mortgage rates shown at 6.37% versus 5.87% for typical originations earlier in 2026, which may temper buyer purchasing power and suggests underwriting sensitivity when evaluating offers and financing contingencies.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2055 Rosemont Ave Apt 1, Pasadena, CA 91103
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
1,989 sqft
$1,400,000
Mar 1, 2026
$704/sqft/sqft
35 N Raymond Ave Unit 412, Pasadena, CA 91103
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,330 sqft
$1,050,000
Apr 1, 2026
$789/sqft/sqft
58 days on market
1448 N Fair Oaks Ave Unit 108, Pasadena, CA 91103
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,900 sqft
$925,000
Apr 1, 2026
$487/sqft/sqft
365 days on market
242 N Orange Grove Blvd, Pasadena, CA 91103
Market Benchmark

2 beds
3 baths
1,318 sqft
$750,000
Mar 1, 2026
$569/sqft/sqft
283 days on market
1054 Seco St Apt 205, Pasadena, CA 91103
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
3 baths
1,121 sqft
$720,000
Apr 1, 2026
$642/sqft/sqft
3152 days on market
1054 Seco St Apt 206, Pasadena, CA 91103
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
3 baths
1,121 sqft
$690,000
Mar 1, 2026
$616/sqft/sqft
238 days on market
50 W Mountain St Apt 13, Pasadena, CA 91103
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,277 sqft
$625,000
Mar 1, 2026
$489/sqft/sqft
241 days on market
602 N Fair Oaks Ave Unit 120, Pasadena, CA 91103
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,290 sqft
$624,000
Apr 1, 2026
$484/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$5,423/mo
91103 Avg Rent
91103 Cost to Own
Rent$3,000
Own$8,423

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.7% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

91103 Avg nightly rate
91103 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$258/night
Occupancy127 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Pasadena, CA with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports