GemHausNew report

Santa Monica, CA 90401 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 90401

Analysis Window
12 Months
Total Properties Analyzed
6
Active Listings
5
Sold Properties
1

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$8,097,500
Median Sold Price
$1,799,000
Median Price per Sqft
$1,844/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,392

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.82%

Liquidity & Velocity

Liquidity metrics unavailable due to insufficient data quality.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Santa Monica are 6.37%, which is 0.5% higher than the 5.87% average observed for typical loans in this area during February 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The median sold price is not available in the provided dataset, so a representative recent transaction-level market value cannot be directly reported; this absence likely reflects an insufficient number of closed sales in the analyzed sample rather than a market omission.

  2. The price year-over-year trend is down, which, combined with a market temperature described as neutral, suggests pricing pressure with balanced-to-cooling market dynamics where sellers may need to be flexible on offers.

  3. The sample indicates elevated inventory relative to sales, which may indicate slower sales velocity and increased negotiation room for buyers; expect moderate transaction volume rather than rapid turnover.

  4. The median market rent is $3,392 and the rent year-over-year trend is down; concurrently, interest rate pressure is elevated with current 30-year fixed mortgage rates at 6.37% versus a 5.87% local average observed in February 2026, a dynamic that may further temper buyer demand and pricing receptivity.

Notable Properties

The following 1 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

1546 9th St, Santa Monica, CA 90401
Top Sale

2 beds
1 baths
1,008 sqft
$2,600,000
Dec 1, 2025
$2,579/sqft/sqft
2950 days on market

Santa Monica, CA 90401 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 90401

Analysis Window
12 Months
Total Properties Analyzed
4
Active Listings
3
Sold Properties
1

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$970,000
Median Sold Price
$1,050,000
Median Price per Sqft
$908/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,795

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.22%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
244

Key Findings

  1. The primary market-value signal is the median sold price: $1,050,000, which represents the most reliable indicator of recent transaction activity and suggests pricing is under mild downward pressure; price momentum is soft and sellers should be prepared for negotiated outcomes.

  2. Market velocity is slow based on the median days on market: 244, consistent with longer selling timelines and pricing friction; this slower turnover suggests liquidity is reduced and buyers can be more selective when offers are submitted.

  3. Price intensity remains high on a per-area basis with the median price per square foot: $908, indicating that while transaction frequency is lower, per-unit valuations remain elevated for local product; representative recent sale pricing should guide comparable selection rather than asking prices.

  4. External market forces are headwinds: interest rate pressure: elevated and current financing costs (Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Santa Monica are 6.37%, which is 0.5% higher than the 5.87% average observed for typical loans in this area during February 2026) are likely suppressing demand, while rent year-over-year trend: down and price year-over-year trend: down reinforce a neutral-to-cooling market tone; down

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1239 9th St Apt 4, Santa Monica, CA 90401
Top Sale

2 beds
3 baths
1,492 sqft
$1,558,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,044/sqft/sqft
686 days on market
1239 9th St Apt 2, Santa Monica, CA 90401
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
3 baths
1,492 sqft
$1,410,000
Dec 1, 2025
$945/sqft/sqft
295 days on market
1234 12th St Unit 5, Santa Monica, CA 90401
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
3 baths
1,265 sqft
$1,300,000
Jan 1, 2026
$1,028/sqft/sqft
1506 days on market
1242 9th St Unit 5, Santa Monica, CA 90401
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
3 baths
1,292 sqft
$1,258,000
Dec 1, 2025
$974/sqft/sqft
341 days on market
1218 9th St Apt 8, Santa Monica, CA 90401
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,260 sqft
$1,050,000
Feb 1, 2026
$833/sqft/sqft
150 days on market
1532 9th St Unit 2, Santa Monica, CA 90401
Market Benchmark

2 beds
3 baths
1,080 sqft
$949,000
Jan 1, 2026
$879/sqft/sqft
165 days on market
1532 9th St Unit 2, Santa Monica, CA 90401
Market Benchmark

2 beds
3 baths
1,080 sqft
$949,000
Jan 1, 2026
$879/sqft/sqft
165 days on market
1252 11th St Apt 101, Santa Monica, CA 90401
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,234 sqft
$935,000
Dec 1, 2025
$758/sqft/sqft
466 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$7,266/mo
90401 Avg Rent
90401 Cost to Own
Rent$3,392
Own$10,658

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.8% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

90401 Avg nightly rate
90401 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$395/night
Occupancy151 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Santa Monica, CA with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports