GemHausNew report

Novato, CA 94947 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 94947
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
125
Active Listings
22
Sold Properties
103

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,639,500
Median Sold Price
$1,095,000
Median Price per Sqft
$634/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,400

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.97%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
317

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Novato, CA are averaging 6.4% compared to the 5.9% typical for loans originated in early 2026, indicating property owners in this market have locked in more favorable rates.

Key Findings

  1. The most meaningful market signal is the median sold price of 1,095,000, which represents recent transaction-level value and suggests sustained high-priced closings in Novato even as listing expectations remain higher than sale outcomes.

  2. The median listing price of 1,639,500 combined with a long median days on market of 317 and a pronounced gap between asking and sale prices may indicate pricing friction and slower sales velocity despite a broadly hot market temperature.

  3. Market-level indicators show a hot market temperature and an upward price year-over-year trend (up), but rent is trending down and interest rate pressure is elevated, which may constrain affordability and buyer power even as prices remain high.

  4. Valuation context: the median price per square foot of 634 and median market rent of 3,400 suggest strong price points relative to rental cash flows; additionally, current 30-year fixed mortgage rates averaging 6.4% versus a 5.9% benchmark for early-2026 originations signals some owners have more favorable financing compared to new buyers, which may mute turnover and support relatively constrained active supply in the sample.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

10 Chamberlain Ave, Novato, CA 94947
Top Sale

5 beds
3.5 baths
4,013 sqft
$3,500,000
Mar 1, 2026
$872/sqft/sqft
185 days on market
3777 Vineyard Rd, Novato, CA 94947
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
3,308 sqft
$3,400,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,028/sqft/sqft
331 days on market
2170 Vineyard Rd, Novato, CA 94947
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
3,562 sqft
$3,320,000
Mar 1, 2026
$932/sqft/sqft
354 days on market
34 Los Alondras Ct, Novato, CA 94947
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
1,885 sqft
$1,165,000
Mar 1, 2026
$618/sqft/sqft
339 days on market
105 Cabro Ct, Novato, CA 94947
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,680 sqft
$1,165,000
Mar 1, 2026
$693/sqft/sqft
393 days on market
712 Sutro Ave, Novato, CA 94947
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,701 sqft
$1,162,000
Mar 1, 2026
$683/sqft/sqft
350 days on market
18 Grande Vis, Novato, CA 94947
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
1.5 baths
1,172 sqft
$700,000
Mar 1, 2026
$597/sqft/sqft
272 days on market
24 Los Alondras Ct, Novato, CA 94947
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,332 sqft
$680,000
Mar 1, 2026
$511/sqft/sqft
314 days on market

Novato, CA 94947 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 94947
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
109
Active Listings
6
Sold Properties
103

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$516,500
Median Sold Price
$559,000
Median Price per Sqft
$466/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,400

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.25%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
268

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market value indicator is the median sold price $559,000; price year-over-year trend is up and the market temperature is hot, pointing to continuing price momentum in recent transactions.

  2. The median listing price $516,500 sits below the median sold price $559,000, which may indicate strong buyer competition or bidding above initial asks; this coexists with a long median days on market 268, suggesting pricing friction and slower sales velocity on some listings.

  3. Sample data show relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed set, which combined with a hot market and rising prices suggests ongoing seller-side strength; however, interest rate pressure is elevated and current 30-year fixed mortgage rates are averaging 6.4% versus 5.9% for early‑2026 originations, which may dampen affordability for some buyers.

  4. Median market rent 3,400 and a rent year-over-year trend that is down indicate a mixed rental outlook despite home price appreciation, signaling caution for investors relying on near-term rent growth.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

9 Larkspur Ln, Novato, CA 94947
Top Sale

3 beds
2.5 baths
1,722 sqft
$875,000
Mar 1, 2026
$508/sqft/sqft
1508 days on market
2 Columbine Ln, Novato, CA 94947
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2.5 baths
1,777 sqft
$845,000
Mar 1, 2026
$476/sqft/sqft
244 days on market
1 Deerfield Ln, Novato, CA 94947
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,415 sqft
$805,000
Mar 1, 2026
$569/sqft/sqft
371 days on market
111 Cheda Ln, Novato, CA 94947
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
990 sqft
$535,000
Mar 1, 2026
$540/sqft/sqft
343 days on market
1587 S Novato Blvd Apt 307, Novato, CA 94947
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,175 sqft
$535,000
Mar 1, 2026
$455/sqft/sqft
365 days on market
925 Sunnybrae Ln, Novato, CA 94947
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1.5 baths
1,344 sqft
$530,000
Mar 1, 2026
$394/sqft/sqft
1540 Center Rd Apt 269, Novato, CA 94947
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
661 sqft
$319,500
Mar 1, 2026
$483/sqft/sqft
1684 days on market
52 Margarita Ter, Novato, CA 94947
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1.5 baths
1,118 sqft
$272,500
Mar 1, 2026
$244/sqft/sqft
336 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$3,230/mo
94947 Avg Rent
94947 Cost to Own
Rent$3,400
Own$6,630

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.0% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

94947 Avg nightly rate
94947 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$230/night
Occupancy187 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Novato, CA get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports