GemHausNew report

San Francisco, CA 94115 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 94115
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
26
Active Listings
12
Sold Properties
14

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$2,095,000
Median Sold Price
$4,565,500
Median Price per Sqft
$1,342/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,800

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.91%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
408

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price $4,565,500 is the primary indicator of market value and recent transactions in 94115; with the market temperature reported as hot, this level suggests continued strong price support for closed deals amid current conditions.

  2. median days on market 408 signals markedly slower sales velocity for the sample of recent transactions and may indicate elevated negotiation time or pricing friction despite a hot market; sellers should expect extended marketing timelines compared with typical fast-turn markets.

  3. median price per square foot $1,342 combined with the up price year-over-year trend suggests per-unit value appreciation is occurring, supporting pricing power for well-positioned SFR and condo listings in competitive submarkets.

  4. median market rent $3,800 and the up rent year-over-year trend point to strengthening rental demand, while moderate interest rate pressure may temper buyer affordability and transaction pace—position pricing and financing strategy accordingly.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2350 Broadway St, San Francisco, CA 94115
Top Sale

5 beds
8 baths
9,079 sqft
$29,954,000
Apr 1, 2026
$3,299/sqft/sqft
2546 Jackson St, San Francisco, CA 94115
Premium

Sold above market average

9 beds
6 baths
5,862 sqft
$12,000,000
Mar 1, 2026
$2,047/sqft/sqft
326 days on market
2800 Pacific Ave, San Francisco, CA 94115
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

5 beds
5 baths
8,120 sqft
$9,999,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,231/sqft/sqft
5062 days on market
3074 Pacific Ave, San Francisco, CA 94115
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
3,859 sqft
$9,950,000
Apr 1, 2026
$2,578/sqft/sqft
2829 Pacific Ave, San Francisco, CA 94115
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

- beds
4 baths
6,860 sqft
$9,850,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,436/sqft/sqft
1716 Baker St, San Francisco, CA 94115
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

- beds
1 baths
2,299 sqft
$3,050,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,327/sqft/sqft
2825 Pine St, San Francisco, CA 94115
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,335 sqft
$2,400,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,028/sqft/sqft
291 days on market
1319 Lyon St, San Francisco, CA 94115
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
1 baths
1,331 sqft
$2,010,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,510/sqft/sqft
879 days on market

San Francisco, CA 94115 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 94115
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
22
Active Listings
8
Sold Properties
14

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,322,500
Median Sold Price
$1,383,000
Median Price per Sqft
$1,052/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$4,200

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.12%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
425

Key Findings

  1. median sold price: 1,383,000 is the primary market-value signal for recent transactions in 94115; this level supports valuation for both SFR and condo comps and suggests sellers are achieving strong realized prices.

  2. median days on market: 425 indicates notably slower sales velocity in the sample and may signal pricing friction or selective buyer activity; monitor time-to-contract closely to identify when listing price adjustments are needed.

  3. median price per square foot: 1,052 remains elevated relative to many Bay Area submarkets, supporting premium pricing for well-located or upgraded units; prioritize quality comps when appraising or underwriting deals.

  4. market temperature: hot alongside a moderate level of interest rate pressure and rising rent trends (median market rent: 4,200; rent year-over-year trend: up) suggests continued demand pressure — evaluate financing sensitivity for buyers and underwriting stress tests for investors.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2190 Broadway St Apt 12w, San Francisco, CA 94115
Top Sale

- beds
5 baths
3,900 sqft
$8,000,000
Mar 1, 2026
$2,051/sqft/sqft
2121 Webster St Apt 111, San Francisco, CA 94115
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
4 baths
2,620 sqft
$4,995,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,906/sqft/sqft
3062 Jackson St, San Francisco, CA 94115
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
4 baths
3,247 sqft
$4,900,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,509/sqft/sqft
309 days on market
2401 Jackson St Apt 3, San Francisco, CA 94115
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,500 sqft
$1,425,000
Mar 1, 2026
$950/sqft/sqft
419 days on market
2315 Divisadero St Apt M, San Francisco, CA 94115
Market Benchmark

1 beds
2 baths
1,115 sqft
$1,375,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,233/sqft/sqft
3045 Jackson St Apt 504, San Francisco, CA 94115
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,361 sqft
$1,350,000
Mar 1, 2026
$992/sqft/sqft
91 days on market
2230 California St, San Francisco, CA 94115
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
744 sqft
$774,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,040/sqft/sqft
326 days on market
1310 Fillmore St Apt 507, San Francisco, CA 94115
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
744 sqft
$770,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,035/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$24,070/mo
94115 Avg Rent
94115 Cost to Own
Rent$3,800
Own$27,870

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.9% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

94115 Avg nightly rate
94115 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$317/night
Occupancy113 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in San Francisco, CA valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports