GemHausNew report

Irvine, CA 92602 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 92602
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
89
Active Listings
64
Sold Properties
25

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$3,544,000
Median Sold Price
$2,794,500
Median Price per Sqft
$986/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,180

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.81%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
274

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator—median sold price—is 2,794,500, which establishes recent transaction-level value and suggests continued premium pricing relative to many regional comparables (hot market context).

  2. There is a substantial spread between the median listing price (3,544,000) and the median sold price (2,794,500), which may indicate seller pricing optimism and pricing friction that could prolong negotiations or concessions in some transactions.

  3. Liquidity appears slower on a time-to-sale basis: the median days on market (274) points to extended listing durations, which, combined with the market temperature being hot, suggests transactions are occurring at higher prices but with measured velocity rather than rapid churn.

  4. Market fundamentals show strength: median price per square foot (986) and median market rent (3,180) are consistent with an appreciating price environment, supported by up year-over-year price and rent trends, while interest rate pressure is moderate, suggesting near-term financing costs may temper but not halt demand.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

162 Leafy Pass, Irvine, CA 92602
Top Sale

5 beds
5 baths
6,288 sqft
$9,250,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,471/sqft/sqft
242 days on market
212 Clear Fls Fl S, Irvine, CA 92602
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
5 baths
4,884 sqft
$6,430,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,317/sqft/sqft
226 days on market
101 Lustro, Irvine, CA 92602
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
4 baths
3,554 sqft
$4,650,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,308/sqft/sqft
558 days on market
103 Villa Rdg, Irvine, CA 92602
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
2,532 sqft
$2,790,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,102/sqft/sqft
69 days on market
54 Granite Knl, Irvine, CA 92602
Market Benchmark

4 beds
4 baths
2,766 sqft
$2,760,000
Feb 1, 2026
$998/sqft/sqft
176 days on market
343 Paradiso, Irvine, CA 92602
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
2,548 sqft
$2,710,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,064/sqft/sqft
85 days on market
59 Boulder Creek Way, Irvine, CA 92602
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

5 beds
2 baths
2,004 sqft
$1,950,000
Mar 1, 2026
$973/sqft/sqft
96 days on market
21 National Pl, Irvine, CA 92602
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,294 sqft
$1,850,000
Mar 1, 2026
$806/sqft/sqft
119 days on market

Irvine, CA 92602 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 92602
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
51
Active Listings
26
Sold Properties
25

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$2,024,000
Median Sold Price
$1,360,000
Median Price per Sqft
$847/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$5,100

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.81%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
234

Key Findings

  1. The primary market value signal is the $1,360,000 median sold price, which indicates recent transaction-level pricing and anchors valuation expectations in ZIP 92602; hot market conditions and an upward price trend support sellers but the gap between asking and sold prices suggests pricing friction may persist.

  2. Listing context shows a $2,024,000 median listing price, which, when compared qualitatively to the median sold price, may indicate seller ambition above observed transaction levels and could lengthen time-to-contract under current conditions; moderate pricing friction may be present.

  3. Liquidity signals point to slower sales velocity as reflected in the 234 median days on market, which appears long relative to a 'hot' market label and suggests that while demand and prices are rising, transactions are taking longer to close; moderate interest rate pressure may be contributing to this dynamic.

  4. Market fundamentals show strength in both sales and rental demand: the price year-over-year trend is up and the median market rent is $5,100, with rent year-over-year trend up, supporting investment fundamentals even as inventory appears relatively constrained; rising rents and prices strengthen the case for hold strategies where cashflow and appreciation align.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

103 Winnett, Irvine, CA 92602
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,921 sqft
$2,550,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,327/sqft/sqft
262 days on market
152 Toretta, Irvine, CA 92602
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,196 sqft
$2,175,000
Mar 1, 2026
$990/sqft/sqft
227 days on market
51 Painted Sky, Irvine, CA 92602
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
4 baths
2,570 sqft
$2,150,000
Apr 1, 2026
$837/sqft/sqft
273 days on market
257 Rodeo, Irvine, CA 92602
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,581 sqft
$1,593,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,008/sqft/sqft
61 days on market
104 Working Rnch, Irvine, CA 92602
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,581 sqft
$1,540,000
Mar 1, 2026
$974/sqft/sqft
546 days on market
118 Mighty Oak, Irvine, CA 92602
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
1,695 sqft
$1,450,000
Apr 1, 2026
$855/sqft/sqft
43 days on market
107 Sapphire # 34, Irvine, CA 92602
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,482 sqft
$1,150,000
Apr 1, 2026
$776/sqft/sqft
101 days on market
6 Idyllwild # 10, Irvine, CA 92602
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,486 sqft
$1,040,000
Feb 1, 2026
$700/sqft/sqft
113 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$13,659/mo
92602 Avg Rent
92602 Cost to Own
Rent$3,180
Own$16,839

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.8% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

92602 Avg nightly rate
92602 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$239/night
Occupancy116 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Irvine, CA get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports