GemHausNew report

Gardena, CA 90248 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 90248

Total Properties Analyzed
14
Active Listings
5
Sold Properties
9

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$785,000
Median Sold Price
$765,000
Median Price per Sqft
$562/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,450

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.76%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
308

Key Findings

  1. The primary market value indicator is the median sold price of $765,000, which reflects recent transaction-level pricing and should be treated as the representative recent sale benchmark for Gardena ZIP 90248.

  2. Liquidity appears slow based on a median days on market of 308, which suggests longer holding periods and pricing friction that may require sellers to set realistic expectations on time-to-close.

  3. Price momentum is positive with a year-over-year price trend labeled up, while market balance remains neutral—this combination suggests modest upward price pressure but a cautious, balanced market environment rather than an aggressive seller’s market (up; neutral).

  4. Rents are showing weakness with a median market rent of $2,450 and a year-over-year rent trend of down, while interest rate conditions are flagged as moderate pressure—together these signals may compress investor cash-flow assumptions and warrant closer underwriting of rental-supported purchases.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1101 W 185th St, Gardena, CA 90248
Top Sale

4 beds
2 baths
1,725 sqft
$1,060,000
Mar 1, 2026
$614/sqft/sqft
150 days on market
1338 W Cassidy St, Gardena, CA 90248
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,394 sqft
$910,000
Mar 1, 2026
$653/sqft/sqft
106 days on market
1436 W 187th Pl, Gardena, CA 90248
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,065 sqft
$855,000
Mar 1, 2026
$803/sqft/sqft
82 days on market
1419 W 185th St, Gardena, CA 90248
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
2,205 sqft
$800,000
Apr 1, 2026
$363/sqft/sqft
15709 S Ball Ave, Gardena, CA 90248
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,316 sqft
$752,000
Apr 1, 2026
$571/sqft/sqft
72 days on market
1652 W 182nd St, Gardena, CA 90248
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,204 sqft
$665,000
Mar 1, 2026
$552/sqft/sqft
65 days on market
1537 W 180th St, Gardena, CA 90248
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,153 sqft
$600,000
Apr 1, 2026
$520/sqft/sqft
15809 S Ball Ave, Gardena, CA 90248
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,226 sqft
$408,000
Mar 1, 2026
$333/sqft/sqft

Gardena, CA 90248 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 90248

Total Properties Analyzed
10
Active Listings
1
Sold Properties
9

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$759,000
Median Sold Price
$582,500
Median Price per Sqft
$471/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,195

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.16%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
248

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, the median sold price of $582,500, anchors local value and indicates recent transactions are supporting slightly higher price levels consistent with the observed up year-over-year price trend.

  2. The market shows slower transaction velocity as evidenced by a median days on market of 248, which suggests extended marketing periods and potential pricing friction despite sales occurring at realized prices.

  3. Pricing intensity is elevated at the unit level with a median price per square foot of $471, implying higher per‑unit area valuation that buyers and appraisers should reference when setting offers or underwriting deals.

  4. Rental context is softening: the median market rent is $3,195 while the rent year-over-year trend is down, which may limit upside for short-term buy-to-rent plays; additionally, interest rate pressure is characterized as moderate, a caution for financing-sensitive buyers.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

8126 Cooper Ln, Gardena, CA 90248
Top Sale

3 beds
4 baths
1,630 sqft
$880,000
Dec 1, 2025
$540/sqft/sqft
247 days on market
7556 Landon Ln, Gardena, CA 90248
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
4 baths
1,580 sqft
$835,000
Apr 1, 2026
$528/sqft/sqft
79 days on market
7556 Landon Ln, Gardena, CA 90248
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
4 baths
1,580 sqft
$835,000
Apr 1, 2026
$528/sqft/sqft
79 days on market
515 W Gardena Blvd Unit 83, Gardena, CA 90248
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,235 sqft
$580,000
Dec 1, 2025
$470/sqft/sqft
283 days on market
1419 W 179th St Unit 22, Gardena, CA 90248
Market Benchmark

2 beds
3 baths
1,167 sqft
$550,000
Nov 1, 2025
$471/sqft/sqft
248 days on market
1419 W 179th St Unit 3, Gardena, CA 90248
Market Benchmark

2 beds
3 baths
1,182 sqft
$550,000
Nov 1, 2025
$465/sqft/sqft
3651 days on market
1419 W 179th St Unit 9, Gardena, CA 90248
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,155 sqft
$500,000
Jan 1, 2026
$433/sqft/sqft
105 days on market
1419 W 179th St Unit 9, Gardena, CA 90248
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,155 sqft
$500,000
Jan 1, 2026
$433/sqft/sqft
105 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$2,125/mo
90248 Avg Rent
90248 Cost to Own
Rent$2,450
Own$4,575

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.8% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

90248 Avg nightly rate
90248 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$208/night
Occupancy155 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Gardena, CA: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports