GemHausNew report

Mill Valley, CA 94941 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 94941
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT
Scope: This ZIP code analysis focuses on single-family residential (SFR) properties. Metrics are calculated from recent sales and active listings within the past 90 days.


Market Overview

This analysis is based on a sample of properties from this ZIP code (up to 200 sold properties and up to 100 active properties). The median prices below are calculated from all available properties in the sample, while trend analysis uses properties from the selected analysis window.

Analysis Window
90 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
180
Active Listings
19
Sold Properties
161

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$2,695,000
Median Sold Price
$1,999,000
Median Price per Sqft
$1,065/sqft

Note: The property counts shown above represent only the properties analyzed in this report sample, not the total inventory for this ZIP code. Median prices are calculated from all available properties in the sample, while trend analysis uses properties from the selected analysis window.


Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,700

Note: The relationship between property values and rental rates reflects different market dynamics. Higher-priced properties may have lower rental yields due to factors such as luxury market positioning, owner-occupancy preferences, or long-term appreciation strategies rather than immediate rental income maximization.


Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.89%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
247
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Note: A Sale-to-List Ratio near 100% can occur when properties sell at or near their final listing price after price adjustments during the listing period, even when initial listing prices differ significantly from sale prices.


Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Price YoY Trend
up
Market Temperature
hot
Rent YoY Trend
up
Interest Rate Pressure
moderate

Current Mortgage Rate Context

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Mill Valley are averaging 6.30%, which is 0.43% higher than the 5.87% average observed in February 2026.

Note: Interest rate comparisons provide market context. The existing "Interest Rate Pressure" metric above shows the qualitative market impact.


Key Findings

  1. The primary market-value signal is the median sold price of $1,999,000, which represents the most reliable indicator of recent transaction activity in Mill Valley and should guide valuation and underwriting decisions.

  2. Pricing dynamics show a notable spread between median listing price of $2,695,000 and the median sold price, which may indicate pricing friction between seller expectations and closed transactions and suggests underwriters should prioritize comps from closed sales.

  3. Market velocity appears slower based on a median days on market of 247, which — despite a hot market temperature and rising prices — suggests longer listing lifecycles and that buyers may be selective or conditions are elongating time-to-contract.

  4. Macro and income signals: the market is classified as hot with prices trending up and rents also trending up, while interest rate pressure is moderate (current 30-year fixed averaging 6.30%, 0.43% higher than the February 2026 average), implying cost-of-capital headwinds that may temper some buyer segments despite strong price momentum.


Notable Properties

The following 8 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

431 E Strawberry Dr, Mill Valley, CA 94941
Top Sale

Highest sale in the past 90 days. Fully renovated with modern finishes and premium lot positioning.

5 beds
4.5 baths
5,765 sqft
$10,625,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,843/sqft/sqft
724 days on market
469 Molino Ave, Mill Valley, CA 94941
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
4 baths
4,554 sqft
$9,000,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,976/sqft/sqft
85 days on market
8 Laurel St, Mill Valley, CA 94941
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
3.5 baths
3,153 sqft
$7,265,000
Apr 1, 2026
$2,304/sqft/sqft
2 Marsh Dr, Mill Valley, CA 94941
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2.5 baths
2,512 sqft
$2,310,000
Mar 1, 2026
$920/sqft/sqft
212 days on market
154 Elm Ave, Mill Valley, CA 94941
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,071 sqft
$2,300,000
Mar 1, 2026
$2,148/sqft/sqft
230 days on market
129 Cascade Dr, Mill Valley, CA 94941
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,652 sqft
$2,300,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,392/sqft/sqft
420 days on market
545 Edgewood Ave, Mill Valley, CA 94941
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,844 sqft
$820,000
Mar 1, 2026
$445/sqft/sqft
339 days on market
425 Montford Ave, Mill Valley, CA 94941
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,682 sqft
$809,000
Mar 1, 2026
$481/sqft/sqft
200 days on market

Mill Valley, CA 94941 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 94941
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT
Scope: This ZIP code analysis focuses on condominium properties. Metrics are calculated from recent condo sales and active listings within the past 90 days.


Market Overview

This analysis is based on a sample of properties from this ZIP code (up to 200 sold properties and up to 100 active properties). The median prices below are calculated from all available properties in the sample, while trend analysis uses properties from the selected analysis window.

Analysis Window
90 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
171
Active Listings
10
Sold Properties
161

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,141,500
Median Sold Price
$1,088,500
Median Price per Sqft
$835/sqft

Note: The property counts shown above represent only the properties analyzed in this report sample, not the total inventory for this ZIP code. Median prices are calculated from all available properties in the sample, while trend analysis uses properties from the selected analysis window.


Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,975

Note: The relationship between property values and rental rates reflects different market dynamics. Higher-priced properties may have lower rental yields due to factors such as luxury market positioning, owner-occupancy preferences, or long-term appreciation strategies rather than immediate rental income maximization.


Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.21%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
256
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Price YoY Trend
up
Market Temperature
hot
Rent YoY Trend
up
Interest Rate Pressure
moderate

Current Mortgage Rate Context

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Mill Valley are averaging 6.30%, which is 0.43% higher than the 5.87% average observed in February 2026.

Note: Interest rate comparisons provide market context. The existing "Interest Rate Pressure" metric above shows the qualitative market impact.


Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, median sold price, is 1,088,500, signaling realized market value based on recent transactions and anchoring pricing decisions for sellers and appraisers.

  2. Current listing/sale dynamics show the median listing price is 1,141,500 while the market appears to have up price momentum and a hot market temperature; the gap between asking and realized sale levels suggests pricing friction where seller expectations may exceed recent transaction prices.

  3. Liquidity is slower on velocity measures: the median days on market is 256, which indicates extended marketing periods and suggests that while demand is strong, transaction pacing may require more realistic pricing or targeted marketing to convert listings.

  4. Market context: rent and prices are both trending higher (up for rent and price), interest rate pressure is moderate, and local mortgage conditions show 30-year fixed rates averaging 6.30% (about 0.43% higher than a recent February 2026 reference), so sellers can expect continued demand but buyers will still face affordability headwinds; position listings to highlight value and non-price incentives where possible.


Notable Properties

The following 8 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

62 De Silva Island Dr, Mill Valley, CA 94941
Top Sale

Highest sale in the past 90 days. Fully renovated with modern finishes and premium lot positioning.

2 beds
2.5 baths
2,066 sqft
$2,600,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,258/sqft/sqft
262 days on market
44 De Silva Island Dr, Mill Valley, CA 94941
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2.5 baths
2,034 sqft
$2,510,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,234/sqft/sqft
357 days on market
30 De Silva Island Dr, Mill Valley, CA 94941
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2.5 baths
2,422 sqft
$2,425,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,001/sqft/sqft
192 days on market
121 Eucalyptus Knoll St, Mill Valley, CA 94941
Market Benchmark

Representative market sale establishing baseline for properties in the core neighborhood.

2 beds
2 baths
1,309 sqft
$1,155,000
Mar 1, 2026
$882/sqft/sqft
1687 days on market
36 Eucalyptus Knoll St, Mill Valley, CA 94941
Market Benchmark

Representative market sale establishing baseline for properties in the core neighborhood.

2 beds
2.5 baths
1,745 sqft
$1,139,000
Mar 1, 2026
$653/sqft/sqft
324 days on market
93 Eucalyptus Knoll St, Mill Valley, CA 94941
Market Benchmark

Representative market sale establishing baseline for properties in the core neighborhood.

2 beds
2.5 baths
1,838 sqft
$1,125,000
Mar 1, 2026
$612/sqft/sqft
554 Seaver Dr, Mill Valley, CA 94941
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
696 sqft
$525,000
Mar 1, 2026
$754/sqft/sqft
204 days on market
31 Lovell Ave, Mill Valley, CA 94941
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
688 sqft
$384,500
Mar 1, 2026
$559/sqft/sqft
111 days on market

Investment Analysis

Compare rental income potential against ownership costs and benchmark against market averages.

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$8,265/mo
94941 Avg Rent
94941 Cost to Own
Rent$3,700
Own$11,965

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.9% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

94941 Avg nightly rate
94941 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$437/night
Occupancy203 of 365 days

Data Sources

Real estate market data & public records, and GemHaus® proprietary models.

Report generated: 5/1/2026

GemHaus

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Mill Valley, CA: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports