GemHausNew report

Los Angeles, CA 90094 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 90094

Total Properties Analyzed
43
Active Listings
10
Sold Properties
33

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,204,500
Median Sold Price
$1,149,000
Median Price per Sqft
$820/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$4,300

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.14%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
336

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Los Angeles are approximately 6.5%, which is 0.5% higher than the 6.0% average observed earlier in 2026, indicating that property owners in this market who secured loans earlier this year are currently holding more favorable rates.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood’s primary market indicator is the median sold price of 1,149,000, which positions recent transaction value slightly below asking levels and suggests realized pricing is the best guide for valuation and comps in this ZIP code. neutral market temperature supports using closed sales over listings for benchmarking.

  2. Despite a higher median listing price of 1,204,500, the median sold price of 1,149,000 indicates a pricing gap that may reflect seller optimism versus transaction reality and moderate market balance; this gap suggests careful pricing is required to avoid extended time to contract.

  3. The median days on market is 336, signaling materially slower sales velocity relative to typical metro turnover and implying pricing friction or buyer selectivity; combined with a relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed sample, this appears to show cautious listing behavior rather than rapid churn. down rental trend and moderate interest rate pressure could be contributing to longer marketing times.

  4. Market context: price trends are up year-over-year and market temperature is neutral, indicating modest appreciation but balanced transaction conditions; concurrently, the median market rent of 4,300 is experiencing a down trend, which may reduce investor yield sensitivity and influence demand for condos versus SFRs.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

12615 Seacoast Pl, Los Angeles, CA 90094
Top Sale

3 beds
4 baths
1,920 sqft
$3,075,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,602/sqft/sqft
1737 days on market
12775 Bluff Creek Dr Apt 1, Los Angeles, CA 90094
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
4 baths
2,520 sqft
$3,000,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,190/sqft/sqft
462 days on market
12771 Shell Pl Apt 2, Los Angeles, CA 90094
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,220 sqft
$2,605,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,173/sqft/sqft
107 days on market
5935 Playa Vista Dr Apt 408, Playa Vista, CA 90094
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
1,669 sqft
$1,290,000
Apr 1, 2026
$773/sqft/sqft
3644 days on market
7100 Playa Vista Dr Apt 402, Playa Vista, CA 90094
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,778 sqft
$1,285,000
Mar 1, 2026
$723/sqft/sqft
210 days on market
12975 Agustin Pl Apt 336, Playa Vista, CA 90094
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,640 sqft
$1,275,000
Mar 1, 2026
$777/sqft/sqft
3290 days on market
6020 Seabluff Dr Unit 321, Playa Vista, CA 90094
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
790 sqft
$732,000
Mar 1, 2026
$927/sqft/sqft
267 days on market
13200 Pacific Promenade Apt 318, Playa Vista, CA 90094
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
642 sqft
$690,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,075/sqft/sqft
418 days on market

Los Angeles, CA 90094 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 90094

Total Properties Analyzed
43
Active Listings
10
Sold Properties
33

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,204,500
Median Sold Price
$1,149,000
Median Price per Sqft
$820/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$4,780

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.14%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
336

Key Findings

  1. median sold price $1,149,000 is the best single indicator of realized market value in this ZIP as of May 2026; this level, when compared to the median listing price $1,204,500, suggests a modest spread that may indicate pricing friction between seller expectations and closed transactions and warrants conservative pricing guidance for sellers and appraisers.

  2. median sold price $1,149,000 combined with a median days on market 336 points to slower sales velocity; the extended on-market duration suggests subdued transaction pace rather than acute distress, so underwriters and investors should expect longer hold times when underwriting exits.

  3. median price per square foot $820 and median market rent $4,780 provide a snapshot of unit economics: with rents on a downtrend and price per square foot stable at this level, rental income compression may pressure short-term cashflow assumptions for buy-and-hold strategies.

  4. Price momentum and market balance indicators are mixed: the price year-over-year trend is up while market temperature is neutral and interest rate pressure is moderate, so the market appears balanced—buyers and sellers should expect incremental appreciation but continued sensitivity to financing costs.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

12615 Seacoast Pl, Los Angeles, CA 90094
Top Sale

3 beds
4 baths
1,920 sqft
$3,075,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,602/sqft/sqft
1737 days on market
12775 Bluff Creek Dr Apt 1, Los Angeles, CA 90094
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
4 baths
2,520 sqft
$3,000,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,190/sqft/sqft
462 days on market
12771 Shell Pl Apt 2, Los Angeles, CA 90094
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,220 sqft
$2,605,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,173/sqft/sqft
107 days on market
5935 Playa Vista Dr Apt 408, Playa Vista, CA 90094
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
1,669 sqft
$1,290,000
Apr 1, 2026
$773/sqft/sqft
3644 days on market
7100 Playa Vista Dr Apt 402, Playa Vista, CA 90094
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,778 sqft
$1,285,000
Mar 1, 2026
$723/sqft/sqft
210 days on market
12975 Agustin Pl Apt 336, Playa Vista, CA 90094
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,640 sqft
$1,275,000
Mar 1, 2026
$777/sqft/sqft
3290 days on market
6020 Seabluff Dr Unit 321, Playa Vista, CA 90094
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
790 sqft
$732,000
Mar 1, 2026
$927/sqft/sqft
267 days on market
13200 Pacific Promenade Apt 318, Playa Vista, CA 90094
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
642 sqft
$690,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,075/sqft/sqft
418 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$2,815/mo
90094 Avg Rent
90094 Cost to Own
Rent$4,300
Own$7,115

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.1% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

90094 Avg nightly rate
90094 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$231/night
Occupancy92 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Los Angeles, CA: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports