GemHausNew report

Irvine, CA 92614 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 92614
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Market Overview

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
25
Active Listings
18
Sold Properties
7

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,859,000
Median Sold Price
$1,650,000
Median Price per Sqft
$887/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,325

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.58%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
343

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Irvine 92614 are 6.30% compared to the 6.06% average seen in early 2026, indicating property owners in this market currently hold more favorable rates than those available for new loans.

Key Findings

  1. Median sold price: 1,650,000 is the best indicator of current market value in 92614 and represents the representative recent sale level for single-family and condominium properties, signaling realized pricing rather than asking expectations.

  2. Median listing price: 1,859,000 sits above the median sold price, which may indicate a gap between seller expectations and transaction outcomes and suggests pricing friction in negotiations.

  3. Median days on market: 343 points to slower sales velocity, which, when combined with the observed listing/sold price gap, suggests liquidity is more measured despite broader market warmth.

  4. Market temperature: hot combined with a price year-over-year trend of up and a rent year-over-year trend of up implies ongoing demand pressure supporting price resilience, while interest rate pressure is moderate, and property owners generally hold more favorable financing than current new-loan rates (current 30-year fixed at 6.30% vs 6.06% average earlier in 2026).

  5. Sample analysis shows elevated inventory relative to sales activity in the dataset, which may moderate upward price momentum and suggests sellers should expect measured time-to-contract and potentially negotiate on price or concessions.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

5 Bergamo, Irvine, CA 92614
Top Sale

4 beds
3 baths
2,601 sqft
$2,332,500
Jan 1, 2026
$897/sqft/sqft
1620 days on market
27 New Mdws, Irvine, CA 92614
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,852 sqft
$1,950,000
Jan 1, 2026
$1,053/sqft/sqft
140 days on market
17502 Luther Ave, Irvine, CA 92614
Market Benchmark

5 beds
2 baths
2,376 sqft
$1,600,000
Jan 1, 2026
$673/sqft/sqft
18 Laconia, Irvine, CA 92614
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,690 sqft
$1,500,000
Feb 1, 2026
$888/sqft/sqft
148 days on market
17556 Wayne Ave, Irvine, CA 92614
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,432 sqft
$1,400,000
Dec 1, 2025
$978/sqft/sqft
538 days on market
22 Silkleaf, Irvine, CA 92614
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,571 sqft
$1,380,000
Jan 1, 2026
$878/sqft/sqft
260 days on market
22 Silkleaf, Irvine, CA 92614
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,571 sqft
$1,380,000
Jan 1, 2026
$878/sqft/sqft
260 days on market
7 Spring Buck, Irvine, CA 92614
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,208 sqft
$1,315,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,089/sqft/sqft
100 days on market

Irvine, CA 92614 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 92614
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Market Overview

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
18
Active Listings
11
Sold Properties
7

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$910,000
Median Sold Price
$958,888
Median Price per Sqft
$704/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,790

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.76%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
324

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood’s primary market signal is the median sold price $958,888, which reflects recent transaction levels and supports a hot price environment given reported market temperature.

  2. The median listing price $910,000 sits below the median sold price $958,888, which may indicate seller expectations are being met or exceeded and suggests seller-strength in recent transactions.

  3. The median days on market 324 is long relative to typical turnover assumptions and suggests slower sales velocity, indicating pricing friction or elongated negotiation timelines despite strong price readings.

  4. Inventory conditions appear as elevated inventory relative to sales activity in the analyzed sample, while market signals remain positive: price year-over-year trend is up and rent year-over-year trend is up. Interest rate pressure is moderate and current mortgage conditions show 6.30% for a 30-year fixed compared to a 6.06% early‑2026 average, which suggests existing owners may hold more favorable financing than new buyers; treat liquidity conclusions cautiously given these mixed signals.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

152 Schick, Irvine, CA 92614
Top Sale

4 beds
3 baths
2,219 sqft
$1,300,000
Apr 1, 2026
$586/sqft/sqft
2546 days on market
9 Singingwood # 35, Irvine, CA 92614
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,257 sqft
$1,290,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,026/sqft/sqft
161 Schick, Irvine, CA 92614
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,266 sqft
$1,288,000
Feb 1, 2026
$568/sqft/sqft
2022 days on market
83 Briarglen # 21, Irvine, CA 92614
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,171 sqft
$945,000
Mar 1, 2026
$807/sqft/sqft
187 days on market
45 Briarglen # 64, Irvine, CA 92614
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,171 sqft
$930,000
Feb 1, 2026
$794/sqft/sqft
199 days on market
12 Woodleaf, Irvine, CA 92614
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,284 sqft
$906,000
Feb 1, 2026
$706/sqft/sqft
134 days on market
1 Smokestone # 4, Irvine, CA 92614
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
917 sqft
$683,000
Feb 1, 2026
$745/sqft/sqft
11 Fallingstar # 20, Irvine, CA 92614
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
860 sqft
$633,000
Apr 1, 2026
$736/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$6,121/mo
92614 Avg Rent
92614 Cost to Own
Rent$3,325
Own$9,446

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.6% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

92614 Avg nightly rate
92614 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$232/night
Occupancy111 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Irvine, CA get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports