GemHausNew report

Woodland Hills, CA 91367 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 91367
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: NEUTRAL
Scope: This ZIP code analysis focuses on single-family residential (SFR) properties. Metrics are calculated from recent sales and active listings within the past 90 days.


Market Overview

This analysis is based on a sample of properties from this ZIP code (up to 200 sold properties and up to 100 active properties). The median prices below are calculated from all available properties in the sample, while trend analysis uses properties from the selected analysis window.

Analysis Window
90 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
91
Active Listings
47
Sold Properties
44

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,577,450
Median Sold Price
$1,299,000
Median Price per Sqft
$626/sqft

Note: The property counts shown above represent only the properties analyzed in this report sample, not the total inventory for this ZIP code. Median prices are calculated from all available properties in the sample, while trend analysis uses properties from the selected analysis window.


Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,116

Note: The relationship between property values and rental rates reflects different market dynamics. Higher-priced properties may have lower rental yields due to factors such as luxury market positioning, owner-occupancy preferences, or long-term appreciation strategies rather than immediate rental income maximization.


Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.76%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
312
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Note: A Sale-to-List Ratio near 100% can occur when properties sell at or near their final listing price after price adjustments during the listing period, even when initial listing prices differ significantly from sale prices.


Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Neutral market indicates balanced conditions where neither buyers nor sellers have a strong advantage, typically characterized by flat price trends, extended but stable days on market, and moderate inventory relative to sales.

Price YoY Trend
flat
Market Temperature
neutral
Rent YoY Trend
down
Interest Rate Pressure
moderate

Key Findings

  1. The primary market signal is the median sold price of 1,299,000, which represents the most reliable indicator of realized value in the neighborhood and anchors pricing expectations for both single-family and condominium segments; use recent sales as the representative market reference.

  2. There is a notable spread between the median listing price of 1,577,450 and the median sold price of 1,299,000, which may indicate pricing friction where seller expectations outpace recently realized transactions; pricing gap suggests caution when listing above comparable solds.

  3. Liquidity appears muted with a median days on market of 312, consistent with a slower sales velocity and a market that is moving toward balance rather than rapid turnover; combined with a neutral market temperature, this suggests negotiations may be extended and buyers can seek concessions.

  4. Rental dynamics and financing headwinds create additional caution: median market rent is 3,116 while rent year-over-year trend is down, and interest rate pressure is characterized as moderate, which together may dampen investor appetite and keep near-term demand growth subdued.


Notable Properties

The following 8 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

23416 Califa St, Woodland Hills, CA 91367
Top Sale

Highest sale in the past 90 days. Fully renovated with modern finishes and premium lot positioning.

6 beds
3 baths
6,418 sqft
$4,899,000
Mar 1, 2026
$763/sqft/sqft
197 days on market
5922 Oakdale Ave, Woodland Hills, CA 91367
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
4 baths
4,003 sqft
$2,900,000
Mar 1, 2026
$724/sqft/sqft
146 days on market
6100 Maury Ave, Woodland Hills, CA 91367
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,872 sqft
$2,800,000
Mar 1, 2026
$975/sqft/sqft
70 days on market
22563 Tiara St, Woodland Hills, CA 91367
Market Benchmark

Representative market sale establishing baseline for properties in the core neighborhood.

4 beds
3 baths
2,149 sqft
$1,319,000
Mar 1, 2026
$614/sqft/sqft
371 days on market
5329 Blanco Ave, Woodland Hills, CA 91367
Market Benchmark

Representative market sale establishing baseline for properties in the core neighborhood.

3 beds
2 baths
1,936 sqft
$1,303,500
Mar 1, 2026
$673/sqft/sqft
3635 days on market
23246 Canzonet St, Woodland Hills, CA 91367
Market Benchmark

Representative market sale establishing baseline for properties in the core neighborhood.

4 beds
4 baths
3,047 sqft
$1,300,000
Apr 1, 2026
$427/sqft/sqft
303 days on market
22542 Burbank Blvd, Woodland Hills, CA 91367
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,670 sqft
$832,000
Feb 1, 2026
$498/sqft/sqft
248 days on market
22922 Leonora Dr, Woodland Hills, CA 91367
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,306 sqft
$690,000
Apr 1, 2026
$528/sqft/sqft

Woodland Hills, CA 91367 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 91367
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: NEUTRAL
Scope: This ZIP code analysis focuses on condominium properties. Metrics are calculated from recent condo sales and active listings within the past 90 days.


Market Overview

This analysis is based on a sample of properties from this ZIP code (up to 200 sold properties and up to 100 active properties). The median prices below are calculated from all available properties in the sample, while trend analysis uses properties from the selected analysis window.

Analysis Window
90 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
51
Active Listings
7
Sold Properties
44

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$699,900
Median Sold Price
$575,000
Median Price per Sqft
$481/sqft

Note: The property counts shown above represent only the properties analyzed in this report sample, not the total inventory for this ZIP code. Median prices are calculated from all available properties in the sample, while trend analysis uses properties from the selected analysis window.


Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,200

Note: The relationship between property values and rental rates reflects different market dynamics. Higher-priced properties may have lower rental yields due to factors such as luxury market positioning, owner-occupancy preferences, or long-term appreciation strategies rather than immediate rental income maximization.


Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.06%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
376
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Note: A Sale-to-List Ratio near 100% can occur when properties sell at or near their final listing price after price adjustments during the listing period, even when initial listing prices differ significantly from sale prices.


Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Neutral market indicates balanced conditions where neither buyers nor sellers have a strong advantage, typically characterized by flat price trends, extended but stable days on market, and moderate inventory relative to sales.

Price YoY Trend
flat
Market Temperature
neutral
Rent YoY Trend
down
Interest Rate Pressure
moderate

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, the 575,000 median sold price, signals the neighborhood's transaction-level value and suggests recent sales are below prevailing asking expectations (pricing gap).

  2. The 699,900 median listing price vs. the median sold price points to pricing friction, which may indicate sellers are testing the market and some listings are re-pricing before achieving sale.

  3. The 376 median days on market reflects notably slower sales velocity and, combined with the neutral market temperature and constrained active supply in the sample, suggests the market is moving toward balance rather than overheating (neutral market).

  4. The 2,200 median market rent and a rent year-over-year trend of down imply softening rental momentum; with interest rate pressure flagged as moderate, investors should be cautious about near-term rental income assumptions.


Notable Properties

The following 8 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

5692 Como Cir # 34, Woodland Hills, CA 91367
Top Sale

Highest sale in the past 90 days. Fully renovated with modern finishes and premium lot positioning.

4 beds
4 baths
3,585 sqft
$1,300,000
Apr 1, 2026
$363/sqft/sqft
168 days on market
24420 Victory Blvd Apt 5, Woodland Hills, CA 91367
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,421 sqft
$895,000
Apr 1, 2026
$370/sqft/sqft
1022 days on market
20950 Oxnard St Apt 34, Woodland Hills, CA 91367
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,166 sqft
$870,000
Mar 1, 2026
$402/sqft/sqft
433 days on market
21301 Erwin St Unit 408, Woodland Hills, CA 91367
Market Benchmark

Representative market sale establishing baseline for properties in the core neighborhood.

2 beds
2 baths
1,050 sqft
$580,000
Feb 1, 2026
$552/sqft/sqft
221 days on market
22141 Burbank Blvd Unit 5, Woodland Hills, CA 91367
Market Benchmark

Representative market sale establishing baseline for properties in the core neighborhood.

2 beds
2 baths
961 sqft
$575,000
Mar 1, 2026
$598/sqft/sqft
21400 Burbank Blvd Apt 313, Woodland Hills, CA 91367
Market Benchmark

Representative market sale establishing baseline for properties in the core neighborhood.

2 beds
2 baths
910 sqft
$550,000
Feb 1, 2026
$604/sqft/sqft
197 days on market
5515 Canoga Ave Apt 105, Woodland Hills, CA 91367
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
780 sqft
$303,000
Mar 1, 2026
$388/sqft/sqft
5720 Owensmouth Ave Unit 131, Woodland Hills, CA 91367
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
878 sqft
$280,000
Apr 1, 2026
$319/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Compare rental income potential against ownership costs and benchmark against market averages.

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$4,651/mo
91367 Avg Rent
91367 Cost to Own
Rent$3,116
Own$7,767

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.8% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

91367 Avg nightly rate
91367 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$242/night
Occupancy112 of 365 days

Data Sources

Real estate market data & public records, and GemHaus® proprietary models.

Report generated: 5/1/2026

GemHaus

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Woodland Hills, CA get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports