GemHausNew report

Pleasant Hill, CA 94523 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 94523
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
84
Active Listings
36
Sold Properties
48

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$997,500
Median Sold Price
$985,000
Median Price per Sqft
$619/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,610

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.81%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
314
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, median sold price $985,000, indicates recent transaction-level market value and suggests price stabilization when considered alongside a flat price year-over-year trend.

  2. There is a meaningful spread between median listing price $997,500 and the median sold price $985,000, which may indicate pricing friction where seller expectations exceed realized transaction prices and suggests using competitive pricing to avoid extended time to contract.

  3. Long selling cycles are evident from the median days on market 314, which points to slower sales velocity and may indicate that properties require stronger pricing, staging, or targeted marketing to accelerate liquidity.

  4. Market context shows a hot market temperature alongside elevated interest rate pressure and a down rent year-over-year trend, which suggests continued buyer interest but rising financing costs and softer rental demand that could weigh on investor appetite.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

101 Willow Oak Dr, Pleasant Hill, CA 94523
Top Sale

4 beds
3.5 baths
3,066 sqft
$1,675,000
Mar 1, 2026
$546/sqft/sqft
92 days on market
612 Pasa Tiempo Ct, Pleasant Hill, CA 94523
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
2.5 baths
2,551 sqft
$1,520,000
Apr 1, 2026
$596/sqft/sqft
534 days on market
811 Vineyard Ct, Pleasant Hill, CA 94523
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
2.5 baths
2,295 sqft
$1,500,000
Mar 1, 2026
$654/sqft/sqft
102 days on market
419 Derby Ct, Pleasant Hill, CA 94523
Premium

Quick sale indicating strong buyer demand and competitive market conditions.

3 beds
2 baths
1,503 sqft
$1,250,000
Apr 1, 2026
$832/sqft/sqft
25 days on market
1925 Elinora Dr, Pleasant Hill, CA 94523
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,612 sqft
$1,050,000
Mar 1, 2026
$651/sqft/sqft
1918 Marguerite Ave, Pleasant Hill, CA 94523
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,263 sqft
$1,030,000
Mar 1, 2026
$816/sqft/sqft
140 days on market
1417 Stonehedge Dr, Pleasant Hill, CA 94523
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,512 sqft
$1,025,000
Apr 1, 2026
$678/sqft/sqft
64 days on market
154 Southwind Dr, Pleasant Hill, CA 94523
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,324 sqft
$560,000
Mar 1, 2026
$423/sqft/sqft

Pleasant Hill, CA 94523 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 94523
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
58
Active Listings
10
Sold Properties
48

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$499,000
Median Sold Price
$474,000
Median Price per Sqft
$474/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,850

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.20%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
437

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market signal is the median sold price: $474,000, which represents the most reliable recent transaction-level indicator of value and suggests current realized pricing rather than asking expectations; use sold prices to set realistic offer strategies.

  2. Liquidity appears slower given the median days on market: 437, which signals elongated transaction timelines and may indicate pricing friction or longer negotiation cycles; longer sales velocity suggests buyers should expect pacing delays in closing deals.

  3. Seller expectations are higher than recent transaction prices: the median listing price: $499,000 sits above the median sold price, which may indicate some residual seller optimism and potential downward pressure on offers; pricing gap between list and sale should be monitored when preparing comparables.

  4. Market context shows a hot market temperature, but with a price year-over-year trend: flat and interest rate pressure: elevated, implying continued buyer interest but limited upside in price appreciation near-term; elevated interest rate pressure may cap near-term gains and favor cautious pricing strategies.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

70 Exeter Ln, Pleasant Hill, CA 94523
Top Sale

4 beds
2.5 baths
2,183 sqft
$1,185,000
Mar 1, 2026
$543/sqft/sqft
4778 days on market
7 Margate Cir, Pleasant Hill, CA 94523
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,613 sqft
$1,114,500
Apr 1, 2026
$691/sqft/sqft
368 days on market
58 Ramsgate Ln, Pleasant Hill, CA 94523
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,613 sqft
$925,000
Mar 1, 2026
$573/sqft/sqft
261 days on market
309 Rock Creek Way, Pleasant Hill, CA 94523
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2.5 baths
1,121 sqft
$615,000
Mar 1, 2026
$549/sqft/sqft
2625 days on market
10 Pomfret Walk, Pleasant Hill, CA 94523
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,245 sqft
$600,000
Apr 1, 2026
$482/sqft/sqft
36 days on market
190 Cleaveland Rd Apt 12, Pleasant Hill, CA 94523
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,628 sqft
$585,000
Mar 1, 2026
$359/sqft/sqft
514 days on market
250 Chilpancingo Pkwy Apt 21, Pleasant Hill, CA 94523
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
801 sqft
$200,000
Feb 1, 2026
$250/sqft/sqft
400 Suntree Ln Unit 402, Pleasant Hill, CA 94523
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
884 sqft
$190,000
Mar 1, 2026
$215/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$3,327/mo
94523 Avg Rent
94523 Cost to Own
Rent$2,610
Own$5,937

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.8% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

94523 Avg nightly rate
94523 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$205/night
Occupancy144 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Pleasant Hill, CA valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports