GemHausNew report

Encinitas, CA 92024 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 92024
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
143
Active Listings
60
Sold Properties
83

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$2,950,000
Median Sold Price
$2,099,000
Median Price per Sqft
$944/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$4,200

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.54%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
268

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Encinitas, CA are averaging 6.4%, which is 0.5% higher than the 5.9% average observed earlier in 2026.

Key Findings

  1. $2,099,000 median sold price remains the primary indicator of market value and recent transaction activity, suggesting a relatively strong price level for recent closings upward price trend and supporting continued seller pricing power given current conditions.

  2. The gap between the $2,950,000 median listing price and the $2,099,000 median sold price points to pricing friction and seller expectations that may exceed realized transaction levels, which may indicate selective negotiation and requires sellers to price competitively to achieve timely sales.

  3. With a median days on market of 268, sales velocity appears slow relative to a hot market designation, implying longer marketing periods for listings and that elongated time on market may reflect higher asking prices or buyer selectivity in desirable subareas.

  4. Market context shows a hot market temperature with prices and rents trending up and interest rate pressure rated moderate; note mortgage rate context—Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Encinitas, CA are averaging 6.4%, which is 0.5% higher than the 5.9% average observed earlier in 2026—this combination warrants caution for buyers relying on financing while remaining constructive for sellers and investors targeting rising rents.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

100 5th St, Encinitas, CA 92024
Top Sale

4 beds
3 baths
2,219 sqft
$11,150,000
Apr 1, 2026
$5,025/sqft/sqft
365 days on market
794 Neptune Ave, Leucadia, CA 92024
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
4 baths
3,082 sqft
$7,000,000
Apr 1, 2026
$2,271/sqft/sqft
641 days on market
3368 Calle Margarita, Encinitas, CA 92024
Value

Sold below market average

6 beds
6 baths
6,561 sqft
$5,325,000
Mar 1, 2026
$812/sqft/sqft
89 days on market
1011 Monterey Vista Way, Encinitas, CA 92024
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,066 sqft
$2,300,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,113/sqft/sqft
2064 days on market
608 Crest Dr, Encinitas, CA 92024
Market Benchmark

5 beds
3 baths
2,749 sqft
$2,300,000
Apr 1, 2026
$837/sqft/sqft
190 days on market
1502 Vanessa Cir, Encinitas, CA 92024
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,762 sqft
$2,270,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,288/sqft/sqft
49 days on market
940 Hermes Ave, Encinitas, CA 92024
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,050 sqft
$1,300,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,238/sqft/sqft
569-73 Hermes Ave, Encinitas, CA 92024
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
952 sqft
$1,275,500
Apr 1, 2026
$1,340/sqft/sqft
41 days on market

Encinitas, CA 92024 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 92024
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
99
Active Listings
16
Sold Properties
83

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$787,000
Median Sold Price
$1,047,000
Median Price per Sqft
$887/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,600

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.61%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
322

Key Findings

  1. 1,047,000 — The median sold price is the primary indicator of recent transaction value in 92024 and supports a market narrative of stable-to-rising valuations; this represents realized pricing rather than asking-price expectations.

  2. 787,000 listing vs. 1,047,000 sold suggests notable pricing dispersion between asking prices and completed transactions, which may indicate pricing friction and selective seller expectations that not all listings are converting at asked levels.

  3. 322 median days on market, together with a relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed sample, points to slower sales velocity despite demand signals — this appears to reflect extended marketing time for many listings rather than rapid turnover.

  4. 6.4% current average 30-year mortgage rates (0.5% higher than earlier in 2026) combined with a hot market temperature and up price and rent trends suggests buyers face moderate rate pressure while market fundamentals (including rising rents) continue to support pricing.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1006 Neptune Ave, Encinitas, CA 92024
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
2,680 sqft
$5,295,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,976/sqft/sqft
361 days on market
369 W I St, Encinitas, CA 92024
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,631 sqft
$2,650,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,625/sqft/sqft
286 days on market
698 Hygeia Ave, Encinitas, CA 92024
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,982 sqft
$2,112,500
Apr 1, 2026
$1,066/sqft/sqft
1330 days on market
265 Fraxinella St, Encinitas, CA 92024
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
827 sqft
$1,050,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,270/sqft/sqft
259 days on market
155 Countrywood Ln, Encinitas, CA 92024
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,459 sqft
$999,000
Feb 1, 2026
$685/sqft/sqft
322 days on market
1835 Pleasantdale Dr, Encinitas, CA 92024
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,056 sqft
$992,000
Feb 1, 2026
$939/sqft/sqft
99 days on market
155 Rosebay Dr Apt 31, Encinitas, CA 92024
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
630 sqft
$559,000
Mar 1, 2026
$887/sqft/sqft
310 days on market
1750 S El Camino Real Unit 211, Encinitas, CA 92024
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
650 sqft
$540,000
Mar 1, 2026
$831/sqft/sqft
185 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$7,746/mo
92024 Avg Rent
92024 Cost to Own
Rent$4,200
Own$11,946

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.5% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

92024 Avg nightly rate
92024 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$243/night
Occupancy147 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Encinitas, CA valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports