GemHausNew report

Daly City, CA 94015 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 94015
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
37
Active Listings
9
Sold Properties
28

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$999,888
Median Sold Price
$1,150,000
Median Price per Sqft
$861/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,700

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.39%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
303

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator is the median sold price: 1,150,000, which should be treated as the most reliable signal of recent transaction values for SFRs and condos in the neighborhood.

  2. Listing-versus-sale signals show a notable spread: the median listing price is 999,888 while the median sold price is 1,150,000, which may indicate pricing friction or that representative recent sales outpaced current asking strategies; note that the overall price trend is down year-over-year.

  3. Liquidity appears mixed: the median days on market is 303, suggesting slower sales velocity on listed properties even though the market temperature is characterized as hot, which may point to localized pricing mismatches or constrained active supply relative to demand.

  4. Rental fundamentals remain supportive: the median market rent is 2,700 and rent trends are up, but rising borrowing costs are a headwind as interest rate pressure is reported as elevated, which may dampen affordability and buyer participation.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

99 Montebello Dr, Daly City, CA 94015
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,300 sqft
$1,700,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,308/sqft/sqft
415 days on market
46 Wessix Ct, Daly City, CA 94015
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,870 sqft
$1,600,000
Mar 1, 2026
$856/sqft/sqft
84 days on market
137 Morton Dr, Daly City, CA 94015
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,240 sqft
$1,595,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,286/sqft/sqft
78 days on market
30 Rockridge Ave, Daly City, CA 94015
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,160 sqft
$1,300,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,121/sqft/sqft
273 days on market
98 Lake Forest Dr, Daly City, CA 94015
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,350 sqft
$1,299,000
Mar 1, 2026
$962/sqft/sqft
2132 days on market
912 Wildwood Ave, Daly City, CA 94015
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,120 sqft
$1,280,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,143/sqft/sqft
105 days on market
168 Belcrest Ave, Daly City, CA 94015
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,070 sqft
$755,000
Apr 1, 2026
$706/sqft/sqft
57 days on market
169 Avalon Dr, Daly City, CA 94015
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,230 sqft
$700,000
Feb 1, 2026
$569/sqft/sqft

Daly City, CA 94015 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 94015
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
30
Active Listings
2
Sold Properties
28

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$754,500
Median Sold Price
$519,282
Median Price per Sqft
$625/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,500

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.99%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
353

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, the <b>median sold price $519,282</b>, points to current market value based on completed transactions; given the <b>price year-over-year trend down</b>, sellers should expect pricing pressure relative to last year and may need concessions or pricing alignment to achieve sales (down).

  2. Liquidity appears mixed: the <b>median days on market 353</b> suggests slower sales velocity for SFRs and condominiums in the sample and may indicate pricing friction or buyers exercising greater selectivity.

  3. Unit-level valuation remains elevated per the <b>median price per square foot $625</b>, which—combined with a cooling price trend—suggests tighter buyer affordability and the need for sellers to justify premium pricing with condition or upgrades (elevated interest rate pressure).

  4. Rental fundamentals remain supportive: the <b>median market rent $2,500</b> and the <b>rent year-over-year trend up</b> indicate rising rental demand, which may sustain investor interest and provide an alternative demand channel even as purchase affordability is pressured (up).

Notable Properties

The following 7 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

302 Philip Dr Apt 109, Daly City, CA 94015
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,237 sqft
$650,000
Apr 1, 2026
$525/sqft/sqft
1438 days on market
405 91st St Apt 19, Daly City, CA 94015
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
1,054 sqft
$629,000
Mar 1, 2026
$597/sqft/sqft
99 days on market
395 Imperial Way Apt 276, Daly City, CA 94015
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,065 sqft
$560,000
Mar 1, 2026
$526/sqft/sqft
377 Mandarin Dr Apt 117, Daly City, CA 94015
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
717 sqft
$470,000
Mar 1, 2026
$656/sqft/sqft
377 Mandarin Dr Apt 117, Daly City, CA 94015
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
717 sqft
$470,000
Mar 1, 2026
$656/sqft/sqft
373 Half Moon Ln # 524, Daly City, CA 94015
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
717 sqft
$450,000
Feb 1, 2026
$628/sqft/sqft
373 Half Moon Ln # 524, Daly City, CA 94015
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
717 sqft
$450,000
Feb 1, 2026
$628/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$3,824/mo
94015 Avg Rent
94015 Cost to Own
Rent$2,700
Own$6,524

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.4% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

94015 Avg nightly rate
94015 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$267/night
Occupancy185 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Daly City, CA valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports