GemHausNew report

Campbell, CA 95008 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 95008

Total Properties Analyzed
70
Active Listings
28
Sold Properties
42

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,898,000
Median Sold Price
$1,950,000
Median Price per Sqft
$1,160/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,835

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.55%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
295

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Campbell, CA are averaging 6.49%, reflecting the prevailing market conditions for property owners in this area.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, 1,950,000 as the median sold price, confirms recent transaction values are elevated relative to historic listing expectations and supports using sold prices for valuation and comps. representative recent sale

  2. The gap between the 1,898,000 median listing price and the 1,950,000 median sold price suggests sellers are, on balance, achieving prices at or above asking, which may indicate limited pricing concession in executed transactions. up

  3. With a 295 median days on market, the market shows slower sales velocity and potential pricing friction; this longer time-to-contract may require patience for listings and careful pricing strategy by sellers. moderate

  4. Market context signals include up rent year-over-year and elevated interest rate pressure (current 30-year fixed averaging 6.49%), meaning rental demand is strengthening while financing costs remain a constraint for some buyers—underwrite deals with sensitivity to rates. neutral

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1001 Audrey Ave, Campbell, CA 95008
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
2,228 sqft
$4,560,000
Mar 1, 2026
$2,047/sqft/sqft
1008 days on market
401 Dallas Dr, Campbell, CA 95008
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

5 beds
1 baths
3,466 sqft
$4,200,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,212/sqft/sqft
341 Carlyn Ave, Campbell, CA 95008
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
4.5 baths
3,538 sqft
$3,943,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,114/sqft/sqft
234 days on market
136 Catalpa Ln, Campbell, CA 95008
Premium

Quick sale indicating strong buyer demand and competitive market conditions.

2 beds
1 baths
1,059 sqft
$2,285,000
Apr 1, 2026
$2,158/sqft/sqft
11 days on market
341 Dallas Dr, Campbell, CA 95008
Market Benchmark

4 beds
1 baths
1,753 sqft
$2,200,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,255/sqft/sqft
58 days on market
173 Branbury Dr, Campbell, CA 95008
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,470 sqft
$2,200,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,497/sqft/sqft
81 days on market
3834 Abbey Ct, Campbell, CA 95008
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,892 sqft
$2,200,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,163/sqft/sqft
63 days on market
905 Torero Plz, Campbell, CA 95008
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,269 sqft
$925,000
Mar 1, 2026
$729/sqft/sqft

Campbell, CA 95008 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 95008

Total Properties Analyzed
55
Active Listings
13
Sold Properties
42

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$899,000
Median Sold Price
$922,000
Median Price per Sqft
$723/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,550

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.02%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
309

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's recent transaction benchmark is 922,000 for the median sold price, which, when compared to the median listing price of 899,000, appears to show sold prices modestly exceeding asking expectations, indicating realized market value is tracking at-or-above seller expectations in recent closes.

  2. The market shows a relatively constrained active supply with slower sales velocity as evidenced by a median days on market of 309, which may indicate pricing friction or longer negotiation cycles rather than rapid turnover; sellers and investors should plan for extended marketing windows.

  3. Pricing and rental momentum are positive: the price year-over-year trend is up and the rent year-over-year trend is up, while interest rate pressure remains elevated and current 30-year fixed mortgage rates are 6.49%, suggesting financing costs are a headwind even as underlying price and rent fundamentals strengthen.

  4. Unit-level valuation context: the median price per square foot is 723 alongside a median market rent of 2,550, which provides a snapshot of price and rent levels for both SFR and condo comparisons and may support income-based underwriting assessments without implying specific yields.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

136 Lottie Ln Lot Tie, Campbell, CA 95008
Top Sale

4 beds
3.5 baths
2,100 sqft
$2,150,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,024/sqft/sqft
43 days on market
466 Sam Cava Ln, Campbell, CA 95008
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3.5 baths
2,153 sqft
$2,000,000
Mar 1, 2026
$929/sqft/sqft
2656 days on market
2122 Vizcaya Way, Campbell, CA 95008
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2.5 baths
2,656 sqft
$1,790,000
Mar 1, 2026
$674/sqft/sqft
233 days on market
706 Cypress Ln, Campbell, CA 95008
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
3 baths
1,358 sqft
$1,090,000
Apr 1, 2026
$803/sqft/sqft
137 Union Ave Unit A, Campbell, CA 95008
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,346 sqft
$1,000,000
Apr 1, 2026
$743/sqft/sqft
2604 days on market
833 S San Tomas Aquino Rd Apt L, Campbell, CA 95008
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,467 sqft
$990,000
Feb 1, 2026
$675/sqft/sqft
153 days on market
848 Apricot Ave Apt B, Campbell, CA 95008
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
887 sqft
$590,000
Mar 1, 2026
$665/sqft/sqft
3103 days on market
185 Union Ave Apt 40, Campbell, CA 95008
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
704 sqft
$432,000
Feb 1, 2026
$614/sqft/sqft
128 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$8,276/mo
95008 Avg Rent
95008 Cost to Own
Rent$2,835
Own$11,111

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.5% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

95008 Avg nightly rate
95008 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$221/night
Occupancy125 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Campbell, CA with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports