GemHausNew report

Aptos, CA 95003 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 95003

Total Properties Analyzed
70
Active Listings
32
Sold Properties
38

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,613,500
Median Sold Price
$1,392,500
Median Price per Sqft
$776/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,800

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.88%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
287

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the Aptos 95003 market are averaging approximately 6.35%, which is 0.48% higher than the 5.87% average observed in February 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market signal is the <b>median sold price</b> of 1,392,500, which indicates recent transaction-level value for SFR and condo sales in Aptos and, combined with a up price year-over-year trend, suggests modest appreciation pressure.

  2. There is a meaningful gap between the <b>median listing price</b> of 1,613,500 and the <b>median sold price</b> of 1,392,500, which may indicate pricing friction where seller expectations exceed recent transaction prices and could support increased buyer negotiation leverage.

  3. Slower sales velocity is evident from a long <b>median days on market</b> of 287, which suggests extended marketing periods and moderate liquidity despite the neutral market temperature; expect more price sensitivity and longer decision timelines on offers.

  4. Financing and carrying-cost context: the local average 30-year rate is <b>6.35%</b> (about <b>0.48%</b> higher than the February 2026 average), combined with moderate interest rate pressure — this may temper buyer purchasing power and lengthen time-to-sale for marginal listings while supporting cautious seller pricing strategies.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

532 Bayview Dr, Aptos, CA 95003
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
2,282 sqft
$4,400,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,928/sqft/sqft
58 days on market
547 Beach Dr, Aptos, CA 95003
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
4 baths
2,883 sqft
$3,675,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,275/sqft/sqft
320 days on market
621 Beach Dr, Aptos, CA 95003
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,500 sqft
$2,850,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,900/sqft/sqft
64 days on market
3006 Atherton Dr, Aptos, CA 95003
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,634 sqft
$1,375,000
Mar 1, 2026
$841/sqft/sqft
108 days on market
800 Pleasant Valley Ln, Aptos, CA 95003
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,662 sqft
$1,361,000
Apr 1, 2026
$819/sqft/sqft
210 Thunderbird Dr, Aptos, CA 95003
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,331 sqft
$1,352,000
Apr 1, 2026
$580/sqft/sqft
297 days on market
3110 Corte Cabrillo, Aptos, CA 95003
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,926 sqft
$607,500
Mar 1, 2026
$315/sqft/sqft
709 Encino Dr, Aptos, CA 95003
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,140 sqft
$437,500
Apr 1, 2026
$384/sqft/sqft

Aptos, CA 95003 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 95003

Total Properties Analyzed
45
Active Listings
7
Sold Properties
38

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$760,000
Median Sold Price
$939,000
Median Price per Sqft
$636/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,200

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.08%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
356

Key Findings

  1. The primary market signal is the median sold price of $939,000, which reflects recent transaction activity and suggests the neighborhood's market value is anchored near that level; representative recent sale appears to be the most reliable pricing indicator.

  2. There is a notable pricing spread between the median listing price of $760,000 and the median sold price of $939,000, which may indicate pricing friction or a divergence between seller asking expectations and final transaction prices and requires cautious valuation alignment.

  3. Liquidity appears slow: the median days on market of 356 points to extended time-to-sale and suggests slower sales velocity, which may increase buyer negotiation leverage despite the sample indicating relatively constrained active supply.

  4. Market context is mixed but stable: the median price per square foot of $636 and median market rent of $3,200 combined with a neutral market temperature and moderate interest rate pressure (current average ~6.35% versus 5.87% in Feb 2026) imply buyers and sellers should expect balanced conditions with pressure on affordability and cautious pricing strategies.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1103 Via Tornasol, Aptos, CA 95003
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
1,842 sqft
$1,470,000
Jan 1, 2026
$798/sqft/sqft
648 days on market
240 Rio Del Mar Blvd Apt O, Aptos, CA 95003
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,138 sqft
$1,450,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,274/sqft/sqft
64 days on market
138 Farallon Ct, Aptos, CA 95003
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,541 sqft
$1,120,000
Jan 1, 2026
$727/sqft/sqft
445 days on market
522 Seascape Resort Dr, Aptos, CA 95003
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,335 sqft
$990,000
Jan 1, 2026
$742/sqft/sqft
568 days on market
2104 Penasquitas Dr, Aptos, CA 95003
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,221 sqft
$899,000
Mar 1, 2026
$736/sqft/sqft
101 days on market
2146 Penasquitas Dr, Aptos, CA 95003
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,587 sqft
$895,000
Apr 1, 2026
$564/sqft/sqft
221 days on market
2832 Casa De Vida Dr, Aptos, CA 95003
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,273 sqft
$728,000
Jan 1, 2026
$572/sqft/sqft
206 days on market
2603 Willowbrook Ln Unit 21, Aptos, CA 95003
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,210 sqft
$724,000
Jan 1, 2026
$598/sqft/sqft
291 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$4,524/mo
95003 Avg Rent
95003 Cost to Own
Rent$3,800
Own$8,324

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.9% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

95003 Avg nightly rate
95003 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$388/night
Occupancy107 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Aptos, CA valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports