GemHausNew report

Anaheim, CA 92804 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 92804

Total Properties Analyzed
66
Active Listings
23
Sold Properties
43

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$887,000
Median Sold Price
$949,900
Median Price per Sqft
$612/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,273

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.51%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
310

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator is the median sold price of $949,900, which signals recent transaction-level value for SFR and condo properties in the area and should be used as the reference point for valuations rather than asking prices.

  2. Compared with the median listing price of $887,000, the current relationship between asking and transaction values suggests pricing friction where final sale prices exceed typical asks; this gap may indicate competitive bidding on well-positioned homes or post-listing price adjustments and requires careful listing strategy.

  3. Market velocity appears slow: the median days on market is 310, which points to slower sales velocity and suggests buyers are taking longer to transact even as transactions occur—price discovery may be extended for many listings.

  4. Contextual signals are neutral to cautious: price year-over-year trend is flat, market temperature is neutral, rent year-over-year trend is down, and interest rate pressure is moderate; taken together, these suggest a stabilizing market where sellers and buyers should price and underwrite conservatively.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

9482 Gilbert St, Anaheim, CA 92804
Top Sale

4 beds
3 baths
3,401 sqft
$1,680,000
Feb 1, 2026
$494/sqft/sqft
431 days on market
9791 Orange Ave, Anaheim, CA 92804
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
976 sqft
$1,450,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,486/sqft/sqft
261 days on market
900 S Hayward St, Anaheim, CA 92804
Value

Sold below market average

6 beds
3 baths
2,947 sqft
$1,400,000
Apr 1, 2026
$475/sqft/sqft
195 days on market
3118 W Vallejo Dr, Anaheim, CA 92804
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,642 sqft
$990,000
Apr 1, 2026
$603/sqft/sqft
2161 W Harle Ave, Anaheim, CA 92804
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,302 sqft
$985,000
Mar 1, 2026
$757/sqft/sqft
82 days on market
8921 Kennelly Ln, Anaheim, CA 92804
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,526 sqft
$985,000
Mar 1, 2026
$645/sqft/sqft
267 days on market
1368 S Latona St, Anaheim, CA 92804
Value

Sold below market average

5 beds
2 baths
1,539 sqft
$572,000
Feb 1, 2026
$372/sqft/sqft
8121 Somers Dr, Anaheim, CA 92804
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,086 sqft
$450,000
Apr 1, 2026
$414/sqft/sqft

Anaheim, CA 92804 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 92804

Total Properties Analyzed
52
Active Listings
9
Sold Properties
43

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$499,995
Median Sold Price
$582,000
Median Price per Sqft
$508/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,700

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.89%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
311

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market indicator, the median sold price, is 582,000, which represents the most reliable signal of recent transaction values and suggests that recent closings are centering around this level; neutral market temperature and flat price momentum support using sold price as the anchor for valuation decisions.

  2. There is a notable spread between the median listing price of 499,995 and the median sold price of 582,000, which may indicate pricing friction or optimistic seller expectations relative to recent closed transactions and suggests buyers should verify comparables before offering at list.

  3. Market velocity appears slow: the median days on market is 311, which implies slower sales velocity and increased time-to-close for typical listings; sellers should expect extended marketing timelines and buyers may find more negotiation room over time.

  4. Supply/demand context and broader trends: market temperature is neutral, price year-over-year trend is flat, rent year-over-year trend is down, and interest rate pressure is moderate — together these signals point to a balanced market with stable pricing but softer rental demand and continued financing headwinds that may constrain near-term upside.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

3330 W Orange Ave, Anaheim, CA 92804
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,361 sqft
$750,000
Apr 1, 2026
$551/sqft/sqft
131 days on market
1700 W Cerritos Ave Unit 144, Anaheim, CA 92804
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,236 sqft
$695,000
Mar 1, 2026
$562/sqft/sqft
85 days on market
9041 Stacie Ln # 12, Anaheim, CA 92804
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,210 sqft
$600,000
Feb 1, 2026
$496/sqft/sqft
1689 days on market
716 S Hayward St # 2, Anaheim, CA 92804
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
906 sqft
$560,000
Feb 1, 2026
$618/sqft/sqft
241 days on market
3583 W Greentree Cir Unit C, Anaheim, CA 92804
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,026 sqft
$555,000
Feb 1, 2026
$541/sqft/sqft
1464 days on market
1250 S Brookhurst St Unit 1109, Anaheim, CA 92804
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,172 sqft
$548,000
Mar 1, 2026
$468/sqft/sqft
107 days on market
3582 W Stonepine Ln # 157, Anaheim, CA 92804
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
798 sqft
$445,000
Feb 1, 2026
$558/sqft/sqft
3431 days on market
3512 W Stonepine Ln Unit D, Anaheim, CA 92804
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
798 sqft
$332,500
Feb 1, 2026
$417/sqft/sqft
157 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$3,210/mo
92804 Avg Rent
92804 Cost to Own
Rent$2,273
Own$5,483

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.5% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

92804 Avg nightly rate
92804 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$214/night
Occupancy160 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Anaheim, CA: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports