GemHausNew report

Surprise, AZ 85388 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85388

Total Properties Analyzed
231
Active Listings
102
Sold Properties
129

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$522,000
Median Sold Price
$480,000
Median Price per Sqft
$219/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,150

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.39%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
196

Key Findings

  1. median sold price: 480,000 is the primary indicator of market value and recent transaction activity; this level, combined with a median listing price: 522,000, suggests a persistent gap between asking and completed prices that may indicate pricing friction rather than rapid upward movement given the price year-over-year trend: flat.

  2. median days on market: 196 signals notably slower sales velocity versus a typical faster-turning market; this extended market time may indicate that buyers are exercising more choice and that sellers should budget longer marketing windows or consider price adjustments.

  3. median price per square foot: 219 provides a baseline for valuation comparisons across nearby submarkets and listing tiers; paired with the median market rent: 2,150, the data suggests rental demand is relevant for investor underwriting while acknowledging that the rent year-over-year trend: up supports stable cash-flow comparisons.

  4. market temperature: neutral combined with interest rate pressure: elevated implies a balanced market with a slight edge for buyers—expect steady demand from population growth but more negotiation room and elevated inventory relative to sales that may prolong time-to-contract for sellers.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

11859 N Loma Linda St, Surprise, AZ 85388
Top Sale

3 beds
4 baths
3,479 sqft
$2,365,000
Mar 1, 2026
$680/sqft/sqft
85 days on market
17437 W Montpelier St, Surprise, AZ 85388
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
4 baths
3,479 sqft
$1,595,000
Apr 1, 2026
$458/sqft/sqft
574 days on market
17193 W Montpelier St, Surprise, AZ 85388
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
5 baths
3,576 sqft
$1,488,000
Apr 1, 2026
$416/sqft/sqft
212 days on market
17430 W Lundberg St, Surprise, AZ 85388
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
2,126 sqft
$445,000
Mar 1, 2026
$209/sqft/sqft
105 days on market
16550 W Monte Cristo Ave, Surprise, AZ 85388
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,522 sqft
$445,000
Feb 1, 2026
$292/sqft/sqft
116 days on market
17562 W Gelding Dr, Surprise, AZ 85388
Market Benchmark

4 beds
4 baths
2,341 sqft
$445,000
Apr 1, 2026
$190/sqft/sqft
309 days on market
15809 N 165th Ln, Surprise, AZ 85388
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
2.67 baths
1,667 sqft
$280,500
Apr 1, 2026
$168/sqft/sqft
17514 W Boca Raton Rd, Surprise, AZ 85388
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
2.67 baths
2,136 sqft
$255,000
Apr 1, 2026
$119/sqft/sqft

Surprise, AZ 85388 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85388

Total Properties Analyzed
131
Active Listings
2
Sold Properties
129

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$662,500
Median Sold Price
$464,500
Median Price per Sqft
$270/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,000

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.03%

Key Findings

  1. The primary market value signal is the median sold price of 464,500, which, combined with a price year-over-year trend of flat, suggests overall price stability and a market where recent transactions are largely holding steady rather than accelerating or declining.

  2. Liquidity appears balanced with a slight buyer advantage: observed sales activity and sample inventory patterns point to moderate transaction volume and stable market temperature, which may indicate longer marketing times and more negotiation room for buyers rather than urgent seller-driven closings.

  3. Pricing context shows a median price per square foot of 270 alongside a median market rent of 3,000; with rent year-over-year trend up, consider prioritizing well-priced, move-in-ready listings for quicker absorption and marketing to renters where appropriate.

  4. Interest rate conditions are a headwind — interest rate pressure is elevated (elevated) — so sellers should expect increased sensitivity to pricing and terms, and buyers may use financing stress as leverage for concessions or contingencies.

Notable Properties

The following 7 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

11300 N Casa Dega Dr Apt 1078, Surprise, AZ 85388
Top Sale

3 beds
3.33 baths
2,043 sqft
$573,883
Feb 1, 2026
$281/sqft/sqft
170 days on market
11300 N Casa Dega Dr # Q, Surprise, AZ 85388
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

- beds
3.33 baths
2,136 sqft
$552,000
Nov 1, 2025
$258/sqft/sqft
11300 N Casa Dega Dr # Q, Surprise, AZ 85388
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

- beds
3.33 baths
2,136 sqft
$552,000
Nov 1, 2025
$258/sqft/sqft
11300 N Casa Dega Dr Apt 1036, Surprise, AZ 85388
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2.33 baths
1,347 sqft
$405,000
Feb 1, 2026
$301/sqft/sqft
135 days on market
11300 N Casa Dega Dr Apt 1036, Surprise, AZ 85388
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2.33 baths
1,347 sqft
$405,000
Feb 1, 2026
$301/sqft/sqft
135 days on market
11300 N Casa Dega Dr # Q, Surprise, AZ 85388
Market Benchmark

- beds
3 baths
1,567 sqft
$400,000
Mar 1, 2026
$255/sqft/sqft
11300 N Casa Dega Dr # Q, Surprise, AZ 85388
Market Benchmark

- beds
3 baths
1,567 sqft
$400,000
Mar 1, 2026
$255/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$575/mo
85388 Avg Rent
85388 Cost to Own
Rent$2,150
Own$2,725

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.4% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

85388 Avg nightly rate
85388 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$190/night
Occupancy135 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Surprise, AZ with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports