GemHausNew report

Chandler, AZ 85249 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85249

Total Properties Analyzed
249
Active Listings
100
Sold Properties
149

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$697,450
Median Sold Price
$615,000
Median Price per Sqft
$278/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,950

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.43%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
173

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Chandler AZ are 6.35%, reflecting the prevailing market environment for property owners in this area during May 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, 615,000 (median sold price), points to recent transaction values below asking levels—given the 697,450 (median listing price), this suggests pricing friction between seller expectations and closed transactions that may pressure sellers to adjust pricing or terms.

  2. Long selling times—173 (median days on market)—indicate slower sales velocity and reduced liquidity; combined with a neutral market temperature and observed sample inventory mix, this appears to favor patient buyers or negotiated sales rather than rapid, competitive bid environments.

  3. Price and rent trends are both negative year-over-year: price is reported as down and rent is reported as down, signaling a mild market cooling that could temper near-term appreciation expectations for both SFR and condo investors.

  4. Interest rate pressure is elevated and current financing costs are meaningful—Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Chandler AZ are 6.35%—which, together with slower sales velocity and cooling prices, suggests higher carrying costs and tighter buyer purchasing power that may prolong the market’s rebalancing period.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

950 E Kaibab Pl, Chandler, AZ 85249
Top Sale

4 beds
4.67 baths
4,323 sqft
$2,000,000
Apr 1, 2026
$463/sqft/sqft
86 days on market
12622 E Victoria St, Chandler, AZ 85249
Premium

Sold above market average

7 beds
5.33 baths
6,338 sqft
$2,000,000
Apr 1, 2026
$316/sqft/sqft
2374 days on market
4401 E Taurus Pl, Chandler, AZ 85249
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
4.67 baths
4,110 sqft
$1,975,000
Apr 1, 2026
$481/sqft/sqft
390 days on market
4133 S Buckskin Way, Chandler, AZ 85249
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
1,809 sqft
$605,000
Apr 1, 2026
$334/sqft/sqft
102 days on market
866 E La Costa Pl, Chandler, AZ 85249
Market Benchmark

5 beds
3.33 baths
2,385 sqft
$590,000
Apr 1, 2026
$247/sqft/sqft
87 days on market
3050 E County Down Dr, Chandler, AZ 85249
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2.67 baths
2,185 sqft
$587,000
Apr 1, 2026
$269/sqft/sqft
2008 days on market
6512 S Sawgrass Dr, Chandler, AZ 85249
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
974 sqft
$284,000
Apr 1, 2026
$292/sqft/sqft
225 days on market
1880 E Winged Foot Dr, Chandler, AZ 85249
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,017 sqft
$265,000
Feb 1, 2026
$261/sqft/sqft
196 days on market

Chandler, AZ 85249 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85249

Total Properties Analyzed
149
Active Listings
0
Sold Properties
149

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$0
Median Sold Price
$405,000
Median Price per Sqft
$324/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,950

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.38%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
289

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of market value is the median sold price of $405,000, which serves as the most reliable signal of recent transaction levels and suggests current market value for SFR and condo product in ZIP 85249; contextualized by recent sales this figure should guide pricing and appraisal conversations.

  2. Extended selling timelines are apparent: the median days on market is 289, which points to slower sales velocity and increased time-to-contract that may require more aggressive marketing or competitive pricing to achieve timely closings.

  3. Pricing context from transactions shows a median price per square foot of $324 alongside a median market rent of $2,950, indicating current unit-level valuation and rental benchmarks that investors and owners can use for comparative valuation and lease-setting decisions; note that these transaction-derived metrics are based on a sample where the total sold properties analyzed is 149.

  4. Market balance and financing headwinds are mixed: price year-over-year trend is down while market temperature is neutral, and interest rate pressure is described as elevated with prevailing 30-year fixed mortgage rates at 6.35%, which together may constrain buyer purchasing power and support longer listing periods.

Notable Properties

The following 4 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

4100 S Pinelake Way Unit 185, Chandler, AZ 85249
Top Sale

2 beds
2.67 baths
1,297 sqft
$395,000
Apr 1, 2026
$305/sqft/sqft
267 days on market
4100 S Pinelake Way Unit 104, Chandler, AZ 85249
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2.67 baths
1,297 sqft
$390,000
Apr 1, 2026
$301/sqft/sqft
289 days on market
4100 S Pinelake Way Unit 124, Chandler, AZ 85249
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,056 sqft
$378,550
Dec 1, 2025
$358/sqft/sqft
212 days on market
4100 S Pinelake Way Unit 121, Chandler, AZ 85249
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,056 sqft
$365,000
Mar 1, 2026
$346/sqft/sqft
386 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$494/mo
85249 Avg Rent
85249 Cost to Own
Rent$2,950
Own$3,444

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.4% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

85249 Avg nightly rate
85249 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$219/night
Occupancy140 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Chandler, AZ with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports