GemHausNew report

Glendale, AZ 85308 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85308
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: NEUTRAL
Scope: This ZIP code analysis focuses on single-family residential (SFR) properties. Metrics are calculated from recent sales and active listings within the past 90 days.


Market Overview

This analysis is based on a sample of properties from this ZIP code (up to 200 sold properties and up to 100 active properties). The median prices below are calculated from all available properties in the sample, while trend analysis uses properties from the selected analysis window.

Analysis Window
90 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
269
Active Listings
96
Sold Properties
173

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$524,990
Median Sold Price
$445,500
Median Price per Sqft
$251/sqft

Note: The property counts shown above represent only the properties analyzed in this report sample, not the total inventory for this ZIP code. Median prices are calculated from all available properties in the sample, while trend analysis uses properties from the selected analysis window.


Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,514

Note: The relationship between property values and rental rates reflects different market dynamics. Higher-priced properties may have lower rental yields due to factors such as luxury market positioning, owner-occupancy preferences, or long-term appreciation strategies rather than immediate rental income maximization.


Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.38%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
195
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Note: A Sale-to-List Ratio near 100% can occur when properties sell at or near their final listing price after price adjustments during the listing period, even when initial listing prices differ significantly from sale prices.


Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Neutral market indicates balanced conditions where neither buyers nor sellers have a strong advantage, typically characterized by flat price trends, extended but stable days on market, and moderate inventory relative to sales.

Price YoY Trend
down
Market Temperature
neutral
Rent YoY Trend
down
Interest Rate Pressure
moderate

Key Findings

  1. $445,500 median sold price remains the primary indicator of realized market value in 85308 and appears to reflect recent transaction activity; with the price year-over-year trend showing down, sellers should expect concessions or longer listing exposures compared to stronger periods.

  2. There is a persistent gap between $524,990 median listing price and the $445,500 median sold price, which may indicate pricing friction and elevated seller expectations relative to recent transaction levels; buyers can use this spread to negotiate, while sellers should consider pricing closer to recent sold levels to improve sale likelihood.

  3. The market shows 195 median days on market, which signals slower sales velocity and suggests moderate urgency for sellers to refine pricing or condition to reaccelerate transactions; investors and listing agents should plan longer timeframes for disposition.

  4. Rental dynamics are soft with $1,514 median market rent and the rent year-over-year trend marked down, while interest rate pressure is characterized as moderate; this combination suggests cautious underwriting assumptions for cashflow and that near-term rent rebounds may be limited by added supply.


Notable Properties

The following 8 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

5142 W Arrowhead Lakes Dr, Glendale, AZ 85308
Top Sale

Highest sale in the past 90 days. Fully renovated with modern finishes and premium lot positioning.

4 beds
6.67 baths
6,520 sqft
$2,945,000
Mar 1, 2026
$452/sqft/sqft
2591 days on market
5286 W Lone Cactus Dr, Glendale, AZ 85308
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
3.67 baths
2,632 sqft
$1,205,000
Mar 1, 2026
$458/sqft/sqft
1947 days on market
21080 N 76th Ave, Glendale, AZ 85308
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3.33 baths
2,918 sqft
$1,170,000
Mar 1, 2026
$401/sqft/sqft
102 days on market
6038 W Hartford Ct, Glendale, AZ 85308
Market Benchmark

Representative market sale establishing baseline for properties in the core neighborhood.

4 beds
3.67 baths
2,009 sqft
$460,000
Apr 1, 2026
$229/sqft/sqft
1081 days on market
7420 W Morrow Dr, Glendale, AZ 85308
Market Benchmark

Representative market sale establishing baseline for properties in the core neighborhood.

3 beds
2.67 baths
1,911 sqft
$460,000
Apr 1, 2026
$241/sqft/sqft
326 days on market
17838 N 57th Ave, Glendale, AZ 85308
Market Benchmark

Representative market sale establishing baseline for properties in the core neighborhood.

3 beds
2 baths
1,661 sqft
$459,999
Apr 1, 2026
$277/sqft/sqft
1245 days on market
17635 N Lindner Dr, Glendale, AZ 85308
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2.33 baths
1,256 sqft
$220,000
Apr 1, 2026
$175/sqft/sqft
61 days on market
4740 W Villa Rita Dr, Glendale, AZ 85308
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

- beds
1.67 baths
912 sqft
$210,000
Apr 1, 2026
$230/sqft/sqft

Glendale, AZ 85308 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85308
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: NEUTRAL
Scope: This ZIP code analysis focuses on condominium properties. Metrics are calculated from recent condo sales and active listings within the past 90 days.


Market Overview

This analysis is based on a sample of properties from this ZIP code (up to 200 sold properties and up to 100 active properties). The median prices below are calculated from all available properties in the sample, while trend analysis uses properties from the selected analysis window.

Analysis Window
90 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
184
Active Listings
11
Sold Properties
173

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$322,000
Median Sold Price
$255,000
Median Price per Sqft
$284/sqft

Note: The property counts shown above represent only the properties analyzed in this report sample, not the total inventory for this ZIP code. Median prices are calculated from all available properties in the sample, while trend analysis uses properties from the selected analysis window.


Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,514

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.29%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
216
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Note: A Sale-to-List Ratio near 100% can occur when properties sell at or near their final listing price after price adjustments during the listing period, even when initial listing prices differ significantly from sale prices.


Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Neutral market indicates balanced conditions where neither buyers nor sellers have a strong advantage, typically characterized by flat price trends, extended but stable days on market, and moderate inventory relative to sales.

Price YoY Trend
down
Market Temperature
neutral
Rent YoY Trend
down
Interest Rate Pressure
moderate

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood’s primary market signal—median sold price of 255,000—marks the most reliable indicator of recent transaction values and suggests a price level materially below current asking expectations (price gap versus listing), which may indicate downward price pressure as sellers adjust.

  2. Liquidity appears muted with median days on market at 216, which points to slower sales velocity; combined with a neutral market temperature, this suggests transactions are occurring but with notable pricing friction rather than rapid turnover.

  3. Pricing structure shows a median listing price of 322,000 versus the median sold price, implying a meaningful ask-to-sale spread that may require seller concessions or price adjustments to achieve closings in the current environment.

  4. Market drivers: the broader trend shows price year-over-year trend as down and rent year-over-year trend as down while interest rate pressure is moderate; together these signals suggest buyers have negotiating leverage now and rental income expectations may be subdued until new-supply absorption improves.


Notable Properties

The following 8 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

17722 N 79th Ave Apt 1114, Glendale, AZ 85308
Top Sale

Highest sale in the past 90 days. Fully renovated with modern finishes and premium lot positioning.

- beds
2 baths
913 sqft
$82,158,750
Feb 1, 2026
$89,988/sqft/sqft
17722 N 79th Ave Apt 2162, Glendale, AZ 85308
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
1 baths
631 sqft
$82,158,750
Feb 1, 2026
$130,204/sqft/sqft
17722 N 79th Ave Apt 2120, Glendale, AZ 85308
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
1 baths
714 sqft
$82,158,750
Feb 1, 2026
$115,068/sqft/sqft
17722 N 79th Ave Apt 2164, Glendale, AZ 85308
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
2 baths
913 sqft
$82,158,750
Feb 1, 2026
$89,988/sqft/sqft
17722 N 79th Ave Apt 2107, Glendale, AZ 85308
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
1 baths
631 sqft
$82,158,750
Feb 1, 2026
$130,204/sqft/sqft
17722 N 79th Ave Apt 2010, Glendale, AZ 85308
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
1 baths
714 sqft
$82,158,750
Feb 1, 2026
$115,068/sqft/sqft
17722 N 79th Ave Apt 1018, Glendale, AZ 85308
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
2 baths
994 sqft
$82,158,750
Feb 1, 2026
$82,655/sqft/sqft
17722 N 79th Ave Apt 2069, Glendale, AZ 85308
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
2 baths
913 sqft
$82,158,750
Feb 1, 2026
$89,988/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Compare rental income potential against ownership costs and benchmark against market averages.

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$947/mo
85308 Avg Rent
85308 Cost to Own
Rent$1,514
Own$2,461

20% down, 6.2% rate, 0.4% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

85308 Avg nightly rate
85308 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$160/night
Occupancy57 of 365 days

Data Sources

Real estate market data & public records, and GemHaus® proprietary models.

Report generated: 5/1/2026

GemHaus

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Glendale, AZ with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports