GemHausNew report

Glendale, AZ 85308 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85308

Total Properties Analyzed
269
Active Listings
96
Sold Properties
173

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$524,990
Median Sold Price
$445,500
Median Price per Sqft
$251/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,514

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.38%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
195

Key Findings

  1. $445,500 median sold price remains the primary indicator of realized market value in 85308 and appears to reflect recent transaction activity; with the price year-over-year trend showing down, sellers should expect concessions or longer listing exposures compared to stronger periods.

  2. There is a persistent gap between $524,990 median listing price and the $445,500 median sold price, which may indicate pricing friction and elevated seller expectations relative to recent transaction levels; buyers can use this spread to negotiate, while sellers should consider pricing closer to recent sold levels to improve sale likelihood.

  3. The market shows 195 median days on market, which signals slower sales velocity and suggests moderate urgency for sellers to refine pricing or condition to reaccelerate transactions; investors and listing agents should plan longer timeframes for disposition.

  4. Rental dynamics are soft with $1,514 median market rent and the rent year-over-year trend marked down, while interest rate pressure is characterized as moderate; this combination suggests cautious underwriting assumptions for cashflow and that near-term rent rebounds may be limited by added supply.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

5142 W Arrowhead Lakes Dr, Glendale, AZ 85308
Top Sale

4 beds
6.67 baths
6,520 sqft
$2,945,000
Mar 1, 2026
$452/sqft/sqft
2591 days on market
5286 W Lone Cactus Dr, Glendale, AZ 85308
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
3.67 baths
2,632 sqft
$1,205,000
Mar 1, 2026
$458/sqft/sqft
1947 days on market
21080 N 76th Ave, Glendale, AZ 85308
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3.33 baths
2,918 sqft
$1,170,000
Mar 1, 2026
$401/sqft/sqft
102 days on market
6038 W Hartford Ct, Glendale, AZ 85308
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3.67 baths
2,009 sqft
$460,000
Apr 1, 2026
$229/sqft/sqft
1081 days on market
7420 W Morrow Dr, Glendale, AZ 85308
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2.67 baths
1,911 sqft
$460,000
Apr 1, 2026
$241/sqft/sqft
326 days on market
17838 N 57th Ave, Glendale, AZ 85308
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,661 sqft
$459,999
Apr 1, 2026
$277/sqft/sqft
1245 days on market
17635 N Lindner Dr, Glendale, AZ 85308
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2.33 baths
1,256 sqft
$220,000
Apr 1, 2026
$175/sqft/sqft
61 days on market
4740 W Villa Rita Dr, Glendale, AZ 85308
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

- beds
1.67 baths
912 sqft
$210,000
Apr 1, 2026
$230/sqft/sqft

Glendale, AZ 85308 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85308

Total Properties Analyzed
184
Active Listings
11
Sold Properties
173

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$322,000
Median Sold Price
$255,000
Median Price per Sqft
$284/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,514

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.29%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
216

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood’s primary market signal—median sold price of 255,000—marks the most reliable indicator of recent transaction values and suggests a price level materially below current asking expectations (price gap versus listing), which may indicate downward price pressure as sellers adjust.

  2. Liquidity appears muted with median days on market at 216, which points to slower sales velocity; combined with a neutral market temperature, this suggests transactions are occurring but with notable pricing friction rather than rapid turnover.

  3. Pricing structure shows a median listing price of 322,000 versus the median sold price, implying a meaningful ask-to-sale spread that may require seller concessions or price adjustments to achieve closings in the current environment.

  4. Market drivers: the broader trend shows price year-over-year trend as down and rent year-over-year trend as down while interest rate pressure is moderate; together these signals suggest buyers have negotiating leverage now and rental income expectations may be subdued until new-supply absorption improves.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

17722 N 79th Ave Apt 1114, Glendale, AZ 85308
Top Sale

- beds
2 baths
913 sqft
$82,158,750
Feb 1, 2026
$89,988/sqft/sqft
17722 N 79th Ave Apt 2162, Glendale, AZ 85308
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
1 baths
631 sqft
$82,158,750
Feb 1, 2026
$130,204/sqft/sqft
17722 N 79th Ave Apt 2120, Glendale, AZ 85308
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
1 baths
714 sqft
$82,158,750
Feb 1, 2026
$115,068/sqft/sqft
17722 N 79th Ave Apt 2164, Glendale, AZ 85308
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
2 baths
913 sqft
$82,158,750
Feb 1, 2026
$89,988/sqft/sqft
17722 N 79th Ave Apt 2107, Glendale, AZ 85308
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
1 baths
631 sqft
$82,158,750
Feb 1, 2026
$130,204/sqft/sqft
17722 N 79th Ave Apt 2010, Glendale, AZ 85308
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
1 baths
714 sqft
$82,158,750
Feb 1, 2026
$115,068/sqft/sqft
17722 N 79th Ave Apt 1018, Glendale, AZ 85308
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
2 baths
994 sqft
$82,158,750
Feb 1, 2026
$82,655/sqft/sqft
17722 N 79th Ave Apt 2069, Glendale, AZ 85308
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
2 baths
913 sqft
$82,158,750
Feb 1, 2026
$89,988/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$947/mo
85308 Avg Rent
85308 Cost to Own
Rent$1,514
Own$2,461

20% down, 6.2% rate, 0.4% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

85308 Avg nightly rate
85308 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$160/night
Occupancy57 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Glendale, AZ with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports