GemHausNew report

Phoenix, AZ 85043 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85043

Total Properties Analyzed
168
Active Listings
54
Sold Properties
114

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$399,000
Median Sold Price
$356,000
Median Price per Sqft
$220/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,995

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.43%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
310

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market indicator, the $356,000 median sold price, signals a stable value benchmark for recent transactions and should be treated as the authoritative reference when setting offer strategies. neutral value trend

  2. There is a meaningful gap between the $399,000 median listing price and the $356,000 median sold price, which may indicate seller pricing optimism vs. realized transaction levels and could create pricing friction that savvy buyers can exploit when negotiating.

  3. Long sales timelines are evident: the 310 median days on market point to slower sales velocity and extended marketing periods, which suggests agents and sellers may need more aggressive staging, pricing, or financing concessions to accelerate closings. down

  4. Market-level signals are broadly balanced: price year-over-year trend is up, market temperature is neutral, rent year-over-year trend is down, and interest rate pressure is moderate—together these metrics suggest a measured appreciation environment with moderate borrowing headwinds, and relatively constrained active supply that may limit rapid price declines. up

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

7514 W Encinas Ln, Phoenix, AZ 85043
Top Sale

3 beds
3.33 baths
2,557 sqft
$640,000
Apr 1, 2026
$250/sqft/sqft
1591 days on market
7727 W Agora Ln, Phoenix, AZ 85043
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2.33 baths
1,820 sqft
$620,000
Mar 1, 2026
$341/sqft/sqft
93 days on market
3907 S 75th Dr, Phoenix, AZ 85043
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3.33 baths
2,090 sqft
$589,000
Apr 1, 2026
$282/sqft/sqft
397 days on market
6343 W Warner St, Phoenix, AZ 85043
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2.33 baths
1,392 sqft
$378,490
Feb 1, 2026
$272/sqft/sqft
182 days on market
5719 W Encinas Ln, Phoenix, AZ 85043
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2.33 baths
1,801 sqft
$375,000
Apr 1, 2026
$208/sqft/sqft
310 days on market
7432 W Raymond St, Phoenix, AZ 85043
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,503 sqft
$375,000
Apr 1, 2026
$250/sqft/sqft
975 days on market
5104 W Fulton St, Phoenix, AZ 85043
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2.67 baths
1,476 sqft
$225,000
Apr 1, 2026
$152/sqft/sqft
351 days on market
5155 W Illini St, Phoenix, AZ 85043
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
2.67 baths
1,632 sqft
$221,700
Mar 1, 2026
$136/sqft/sqft

Phoenix, AZ 85043 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85043

Total Properties Analyzed
124
Active Listings
10
Sold Properties
114

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$289,500
Median Sold Price
$152,500
Median Price per Sqft
$178/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,995

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.41%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
305

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's representative recent sale is $152,500, which we treat as the primary indicator of current market value and recent transaction activity; paired with a neutral market temperature, this suggests a broadly balanced market where pricing is stable rather than rapidly accelerating or collapsing.

  2. There is a notable listing-to-sale gap where the median listing price of $289,500 sits substantially above the median sold price, which may indicate pricing friction and elevated seller expectations relative to realized transaction prices—well-priced homes are likely to attract offers while higher asks may require concessions.

  3. Market liquidity appears slow: the median days on market of 305 points to prolonged marketing periods and slower sales velocity, which may give buyers additional negotiation leverage even as the overall market remains described as neutral.

  4. Rental dynamics show pressure on rents with a median market rent of $1,995 and a down rent year-over-year trend, while interest rate conditions are exerting moderate pressure—these factors together suggest cautious investor sentiment and a preference for preserving capital rather than aggressive acquisition.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

8130 W Groom Creek Rd, Phoenix, AZ 85043
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,227 sqft
$250,000
Apr 1, 2026
$204/sqft/sqft
126 days on market
8115 W Lynwood St, Phoenix, AZ 85043
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,227 sqft
$248,000
Feb 1, 2026
$202/sqft/sqft
171 days on market
8115 W Lynwood St, Phoenix, AZ 85043
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,227 sqft
$248,000
Feb 1, 2026
$202/sqft/sqft
171 days on market
1456 N 54th Ave, Phoenix, AZ 85043
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
900 sqft
$152,500
Mar 1, 2026
$169/sqft/sqft
3874 days on market
5426 W Lynwood St, Phoenix, AZ 85043
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
972 sqft
$125,000
Mar 1, 2026
$129/sqft/sqft
1277 days on market
5426 W Lynwood St, Phoenix, AZ 85043
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
972 sqft
$125,000
Mar 1, 2026
$129/sqft/sqft
1277 days on market
5438 W Lynwood St, Phoenix, AZ 85043
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
972 sqft
$115,000
Apr 1, 2026
$118/sqft/sqft
221 days on market
5438 W Lynwood St, Phoenix, AZ 85043
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
972 sqft
$115,000
Apr 1, 2026
$118/sqft/sqft
221 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$37/mo
85043 Avg Rent
85043 Cost to Own
Rent$1,995
Own$2,032

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.4% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

85043 Avg nightly rate
85043 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$111/night
Occupancy118 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Phoenix, AZ: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports